[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 191-200

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 191

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to use an intranet Microsoft update service location. You need to view the name of the intranet service location. What should you do?

 

A.

At a command prompt, run Wusa.exe.

B.

Open Event Viewer and examine the Application log.

C.

Open Windows Update and click View update history.

D.

Review the contents of the C:windowswindowsupdate.log file.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

WindowsUpdate.log

Provides information about when the Windows Update Agent connects to the WSUS server and retrieves the software updates for compliance assessment and whether there are updates to the agent components.

 

 

QUESTION 192

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. You need to identify whether the computer can be upgraded to Windows 7. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Windows Anytime Upgrade for Windows 7

B.

Windows Anytime Upgrade for Windows Vista

C.

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

D.

Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft’s Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7.

NOT Windows Anytime Upgrade

A similar compatability report is generated during the upgrade process, but the version created by the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is more likely to be up to date.NOT VistaQuestion specifies upgrading to Windows 7 from Windows Vista, not upgrading to Windows Vista.

 

 

QUESTION 193

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your company’s network by using a VPN connection. You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. What should you do?

 

A.

Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP.

B.

Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec.

C.

From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.

D.

From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To prevent the default route from being created In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.

 

 

QUESTION 194

You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

 

A.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, change the file system of the USB drive.

B.

From a computer that runs Windows 7, disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.

C.

Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.

D.

Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

BitLocker To Go does not require that the computer have a TPM chip or that Group Policy be configured to allow some other form of authentication such as a startup key. If you configure appropriate policies, devices protected by BitLocker To Go can be used in read- only mode with computers running Windows XP and Windows Vista.

 

 

QUESTION 195

You install a local printer on a computer. You share the printer. You need to ensure that only members of a local group named Group1 can print documents on the printer. Which settings should you modify on the printer?

 

A.

Printing preferences

B.

Priority

C.

Security

D.

Share

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Restricting printer access to selected users by using security groups If you need to restrict the access of certain shared printers to a certain group of network users, do the following:

 

– Create a security group and then add members to the security group.

– Assign printer access permissions.

 

To create a security group and add member to the group

 

1. Open the Windows SBS Console.

2. On the navigation bar, click the Users and Groups tab, and then click Groups.

3. In the task pane, click Add a new group. The Add a New Group Wizard appears.

 

In the Add a New Group Wizard, do the following:

1. On the Add a new group page, for Group type, select Security group.2. On the Select groups members for <groupname> page, from the Users and groups list, add the network users who you want to include for the restricted printer access.3. Follow the instructions to complete the wizard. To assign printer access permissions1. Open the Windows SBS Console.2. On the navigation bar, click the Network tab, and then click Devices.3. From the list of printers displayed in the Printers section, click the printer that you want to view the properties for. Then in the task pane, click Printer Properties.4. In the Printer Properties dialog box, click the Security tab, and then remove all entries in the Groups or user names list box except Administrators and Creator Owner.5. To grant access to the printer, click Add, and then enter the names of the group or users that you want to grant access to this printer.

 

 

QUESTION 196

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users share the computer. The computer is joined to a domain. You need to prevent the users from using more than 2 GB of disk space on drive C. What should you do?

 

A.

From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Limit profile size setting.

B.

Enable System Protection for Local Disk (C) and set the disk space usage.

C.

Enable disk quota management on Computer1 and configure a default quota limit.

D.

From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Limit the size of the entire roaming user profile cache setting.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Disk quotas provide administrators with a way to limit each user’s utilization of disk space on a volume. In order to set quotas, you must have Administrator rights, and the volume must be formatted with the NTFS file system. Disk quotas are based on file ownership and are independent of the folder location of the user’s files within the volume. For example, if users move their files from one folder to another on the same volume, their volume space usage does not change. However, if users copy their files to a different folder on the same volume, their volume space usage doubles. If one user creates a 200 kilobyte (KB) file, and another user takes ownership of that file, the first user’s disk use decreases by 200 KB and the second user’s disk use increases by 200 KB.

 

 

QUESTION 197

Your network contains a public computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer by using a local user account named User1. Users report that they can log on to some secure Web sites by using credentials that were saved by other users. You need to prevent forms-based credentials from being saved on the computer. What should you do?

 

A.

Remove all generic credentials from Windows Vault.

B.

Remove all Windows credentials from Windows Vault.

C.

Modify the Windows Internet Explorer certificates settings.

D.

Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AutoComplete settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

AutoComplete settings

AutoComplete is a feature in Internet Explorer that remembers the information you have typed into the Address bar, web forms, or password fields, and which automatically fills in that information if you start to type the same thing again later. This saves you from having to type the same information over and over.

 

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 198

You have two computers that run Windows 7. Both computers are connected to a network and have IP addresses within the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet. You need to ensure that both computers can join a HomeGroup. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable network discovery.

B.

Set the network location to Home network.

C.

Configure Windows Firewall to allow the Netlogon service.

D.

Change the IP addresses to be within the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations.HomeGroup ConnectionsThis option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 199

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify how much disk space is occupied by previous versions. What should you do?

 

A.

At a command prompt, run Diskpart.

B.

At a command prompt, run Vaultcmd.

C.

From System, view the System Protection settings.

D.

From the properties of drive C, view the previous versions settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

clip_image003

 

clip_image004

 

NOT Diskpart:

Microsoft command-line tool Diskpart is used to create and format volumes on the target computer.NOT Vaultcmd:Creates, displays and deletes stored credentials.NOT Properties of drive C:Allows you to view contents, but does not show size.

 

 

QUESTION 200

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. You discover that your browsing history is sent to a third-party advertising content provider. You need to prevent the browsing history from being sent only to that specific content provider. What

should you do?

 

A.

Enable InPrivate Filtering and click Automatically block.

B.

Add the Web site for the content provider to the Restricted sites zone.

C.

Enable InPrivate Filtering and select the Choose content to block or allow option.

D.

View the privacy policy for the Web site and enable the Never allow this site to use cookies option.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo