[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

You are troubleshooting instability problems on a computer running Windows 7 Ultimate and suspect that they might be related to hardware faults in RAM. You access the System Recovery options. Which option is most likely to help you diagnose the problem?

 

A.

Windows Memory Diagnostic

B.

Startup Repair

C.

System Restore

D.

System Image Recovery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 182

You are investigating instability and boot problems on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise. You boot using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option and perform a system restore. This does not solve your problems, and you want to undo the system restore. Can you do this, and what is the reason for your answer?

 

A.

No. You can undo a system restore only if you initiate it from the System Recovery tools.

B.

No. You can undo a system restore only if you carry it out after booting normally.

C.

Yes. You can always undo a system restore, no matter how you booted the computer or how you initiated the restore.

D.

Yes. You can undo a system restore that you perform after either booting normally or booting using Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183

You want to centralize backups by backing up all client computers in your company’s production network to a network share on a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2. All your client computers run Windows 7, but because your company has grown through a series of mergers, some run Windows 7 Professional, some run Windows 7 Enterprise, and some run Windows 7 Ultimate. Which computers can you back up to a network share?

 

A.

Only the computers running Windows 7 Ultimate

B.

Only the computers running Windows 7 Enterprise

C.

Only the computers running either Windows 7 Ultimate or Windows 7 Enterprise

D.

All your company’s client computers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 184

A user on your company network creates a new file and works on it during the day. He saves the file but decides he no longer needs it and deletes it just before the office closes. Overnight, a file and folder backup takes place. The next morning, the user decides he needs the file after all. He calls you for help. What action can you take?

 

A.

Restore the file from the previous night’s backup.

B.

Restore the Recycle Bin from the previous night’s backup. The file will be in the restored Recycle Bin.

C.

Restore the file from an older backup.

D.

Ask the user to open his Recycle Bin.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 185

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. You need to view the files in the VHD. The solution must prevent users that log on to your computer from modifying files in the VHD. What should you do?

 

A.

From Disk Management, attach the VHD as read-only.

B.

From Disk Management, convert the VHD to a GPT disk.

C.

From Windows Explorer, modify the permissions of the VHD file.

D.

From Windows Explorer, modify the read-only attribute of the VHD file.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

You are deploying a custom Windows 7 system image to a new computer.

 

You perform the following tasks:

 

clip_image002Start the new computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)

clip_image002[1]Connect to a shared network location that contains the Windows 7 image file

 

You need to apply the Windows 7 image to the computer.

 

What should you do before you apply the image?

 

A.

Mount the image.

B.

Configure Windows Firewall.

C.

Configure and format the hard disk drive.

D.

Initialize the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Deploying from a Network Share

After you have imaged your reference installation, you can deploy the image onto new hardware (one or more destination computers). To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. To deploy an image from a network share, you use the Diskpart tool to format the hard drive of a destination computer . Then you copy the image from the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.

 

 

QUESTION 187

You have two portable computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You configure Computer1 to connect to a wireless network named Network1.You need to configure Computer2 to connect to Network1 by using the same settings as Computer1. What should you do on Computer1?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run Wecutil.exe -es -gr.

B.

At the command prompt, run Winrs.exe -environment.

C.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, export the policy.

D.

From the wireless network properties of Network1, copy the network profile to a USB flash drive.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link launches the Copy Network Settings wizard, which writes the wireless network profile settings to a USB flash drive. You can then use this flash drive to automate the wireless network profile configuration of other computers. To save your wireless network settings to a USB flash drive, insert a USB flash drive into the computer, and then follow these steps:

1. Click to open Network and Sharing Center.

2. In the left pane, click Manage wireless networks.

3. Right-click the network, click Properties, and then click Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive.

4. Select the USB device, and then click Next.

5. Follow the instructions in the wizard, and then click Close.

 

clip_image003

 

 

QUESTION 188

You are preparing a custom Windows 7 image for deployment. You need to install a third-party network interface card (NIC) driver in the image. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Pkgmgr.exe and specify the /ip parameter.

B.

Run Dism.exe and specify the /add-driver parameter.

C.

Create a new answer file by using Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).

Run Pkgmgr.exe and specify the /n parameter.

D.

Create a new answer file by using Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). Run Dism.exe and specify the /apply-unattend parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Dism

Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions:

 

– Prepare a Windows PE image.

– Enable or disable Windows features within an image.

– Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.

– Add, remove, and enumerate packages.

– Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.

– Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.

– Configure international settings.

– Implement powerful logging features.

– Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

– Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.

– Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

– Use existing Package Manager scripts.

 

 

QUESTION 189

You have a Windows 7 Windows image (WIM) that is mounted. You need to view the list of third-party drivers installed in the image. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Dism.exe and specify /get-drivers parameter.

B.

Run Driverquery.exe and specify the /si parameter.

C.

From Device Manager, view all hidden devices.

D.

From Windows Explorer, open the WindowsSystem32Drivers folder from the mount folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.

Windows 7 introduces the DISM command-line tool. You can use DISM to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows PE image. DISM replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg in Windows Vista, and includes new features to improve the experience for offline servicing. You can use DISM to perform the following actions:

 

– Prepare a Windows PE image.

– Enable or disable Windows features within an image.

– Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.

– Add, remove, and enumerate packages.

– Add, remove, and enumerate drivers.

– Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattended answer file.

– Configure international settings.

– Implement powerful logging features.

– Service operating systems such as Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

– Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.

– Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

– Use existing Package Manager scripts.

 

NOT DriverqueryEnables an administrator to display a list of installed device drivers and their properties. If used without parameters, driverquery runs on the local computer. (Could not see documention of images, only computers, therefore assumed this command does not support images) /si : Displays digital signature information for both signed and unsigned device drivers.

 

QUESTION 190

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 uses an NTFS-formatted USB drive that has ReadyBoost enabled. You need to modify the amount of space that ReadyBoost reserves on the USB drive. What should you do?

 

A.

Open Computer and modify the properties of the USB drive.

B.

Open Performance Information and Tools and run disk cleanup.

C.

Open Devices and Printers and modify the properties of the USB drive.

D.

Open Device Manager and modify the properties of the USB device.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ReadyBoostWindows 7 supports Windows ReadyBoost. This feature uses external USB flash drives as a hard disk cache to improve disk read performance. Supported external storage types include USB thumb drives, SD cards, and CF cards. Since ReadyBoost will not provide a performance gain when the primary disk is an SSD, Windows 7 disables ReadyBoost when reading from an SSD drive. External storage must meet the following requirements:

 

– Capacity of at least 256 MB, with at least 64 kilobytes (KB) of free space.The 4-GB limit of Windows Vista has been removed.

– At least a 2.5 MB/sec throughput for 4-KB random reads

– At least a 1.75 MB/sec throughput for 1-MB random writes

 

clip_image004

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo