[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

You work as the Desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client computers at Abc.com. You need to create a Windows 7 image that includes the Office 2007 Microsoft Installer Package (MSI) package for the installation. What should you do?

 

A.

You should consider installing the MSI package by using the update command with the /slipstream switch.

B.

You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package /uninstall switches.

C.

You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package switch.

D.

You should consider installing the MSI package by using the Install command with the /package switch.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 172

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business.

 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS620 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. CERTKILLER-WS620 has the following specifications:

 

clip_image002Drive C (system drive) has 12 gigabytes (GB) of free space.

clip_image002[1]Drive D (data drive) has 40 GB of free space.

clip_image002[2]Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 megabyte (MB) memory sticks.

clip_image002[3]One 2.0 gigahertz (GHz) 32-bit processor.

 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on CERTKILLER- WS620.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

You should consider installing Windows 7 on Drive D.

B.

You should consider creating more free space on Drive C.

C.

You should consider upgrading the memory.

D.

You should consider upgrading the processor.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week. What should you do?

 

A.

From Reliability Monitor, review the informational events.

B.

From System Information, review the Software Environment.

C.

From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Report.

D.

From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Set.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reliability Monitor tracks a computer’s stability. It can also tell you when events that could affect stability (such as the installation of a software application) occurred and whether any restarts were required after these events. Action Center monitors your computer and reports problems with security, maintenance, and related settings. The Windows Experience Index indicates the suitability of your current computer hardware for running resource intensive applications.

 

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 174

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. You install Windows 7 on a new partition on the computer. You need to ensure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /default parameter.

B.

Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /bootems parameter.

C.

Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows 7 partition.

D.

Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows Vista partition.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Bcdedit.exe utility allows you to manage boot configuration./default – Sets the default entry that the boot manager willl use./bootems – Enable or disables Emergency Management Services for a boot application.NOT boot.ini:Windows (specifically Ntldr) uses

 

 

QUESTION 175

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run Runas and specify the /savecred parameter to start an application. You need to delete the stored password. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Del and specify the /p parameter.

B.

Run Runas and specify the /noprofile parameter.

C.

From Credential Manager, modify the Windows credentials.

D.

From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Credential Manager

Credential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers, Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in the Windows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7 as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Manager can be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self- signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypt a file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing up EFS certificates later in this lesson.

 

clip_image006

 

QUESTION 176

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to upgrade the operating system to Windows 7. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time.

What should you do?

 

A.

Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Upgrade option.

B.

Upgrade to Windows Vista SP2. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Setup.exe and select the Custom (advanced) option.

C.

Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.

D.

Install Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 177

A user telephones your help desk. Her Favorites list is corrupt and she is having problems accessing the Web sites she visits regularly. All the computers in your organization are backed up every night with a file and folder backup that uses default settings. A restore point was created on all the company’s client computers 24 hours ago because a new device driver was installed. You performed a System Image backup on all the computers in your organization three weeks ago. The user is not computer-literate and you need to fix the problem for her. What is the most efficient way to do so?

 

A.

Perform a system restore.

B.

Perform a System Image restore.

C.

Use the Restore Files Wizard to restore the Favorites folder in the user’s backed-up profile.

D.

Access the History tab under Favorites on the user’s browser. Browse to recently visited sites and add them to Favorites.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 178

Your company’s chief accountant consults you with a question about a financial spreadsheet. She needs to recover the version of this particular spreadsheet that existed six months ago because it is needed for a financial audit. Using Restore Previous Versions, you find that the oldest version stored is dated three months ago. How can you recover the required file?

 

A.

Edit the System Protection properties for the volume that hosts the file. Use the Max Usage slider to increase the maximum proportion of the hard disk capacity used for system protection to 70 percent.

B.

Perform a system restore. Select a system restore point that was created six months ago.

C.

Edit the System Protection properties for the volume that hosts the file. Select the Only Restore Previous Versions Of Files setting.

D.

Use the Backup And Restore console to recover the file from a backup set generated six months ago.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 179

A user telephones your help desk. She has just accidentally deleted a file she was working on earlier that day. You have configured her computer to carry out backups every evening, and you installed a new graphics driver two days ago. How should you advise the user to retrieve her file?

 

A.

Open the Backup And Restore console and restore the file from backup.

B.

Use the Restore Previous Versions feature to restore the file.

C.

Open her Recycle Bin, right-click the file, and choose Restore.

D.

Perform a system restore.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 180

What command-line utility can you use in Windows 7 to edit boot options?

 

A.

Bootmgr.exe

B.

Winload.exe

C.

Bcdedit.exe

D.

Winresume.exe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo