[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. A user named User1 attempts to access a Web page. User1 fails to access the Web page and receives an error message stating that the page does not have a rating. You need to configure Internet Explorer to allow User1 to access Web pages that do not have a rating. Which settings should you modify?

 

A.

Content Advisor

B.

InPrivate Filtering

C.

Parental Controls

D.

Restricted Sites

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Using Content Advisor to help block inappropriate web content The Internet is a great resource for children, offering a wealth of information and experiences. However, it can also expose children to information that might not be appropriate for them. Content Advisor allows you to control the types of Internet content that can be viewed on your computer. Depending on how you configure it, Content Advisor uses ratings that websites voluntarily provide to block or allow certain content. Because not all websites are rated, unrated websites are automatically blocked (but you can choose to allow them). Once you’ve adjusted the settings and turn Content Advisor on, it checks websites as you visit them. To use Content Advisor, you first need to create the supervisor password, and then you can specify the filters and rules you want applied to your children’s web use. To change settings, you’ll need to log in with the supervisor password before you can make changes. The following procedures describe how to create or change your supervisor password, and how to make specific changes to control Internet use.

 

To allow unrated sites

By default, content advisor will block unrated websites. To allow unrated sites to be viewed, follow the steps below.

 

9. Click to open Internet Explorer.

10. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

11. Click the Content tab, and then, under Content Advisor, click Settings. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

12. In the Supervisor Password Required dialog box, type your password, and then click OK.

13. In the Content Advisor dialog box, click the General tab.

14. Under User options

 

 

QUESTION 122

You have 20 client computers. The computers run Windows XP. They are joined in a domain. You plan to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 on the computers. You need to transfer all users documents and settings. You must exclude music and video files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

 

A.

Create a config.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computers to launch Loadstate.exe

B.

Modify the migapp.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computers to launch Scanstate.exe

C.

Modify the miguser.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computers to launch Migwiz.exe

D.

Modify the migdocs.xml file. Configure a logon script for the Windows XP computers to launch Scanstate.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

MigDocs.xmlThis file contains information on the location of user documents. NOT Config.xmlThis file is different from the other migration files as it is used to exclude features from the migration. You can create and modify the Config.xml file using ScanState.exe with the /genconfig option.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes:

.qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, . dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.NOT MigApp.xml

This file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screen-saver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.

 

 

QUESTION 123

You are installing a 64bit edition of Windows 7. During the installation, you receive an error message when you attempt to add mass storage driver. You need to complete the installation of Windows 7. You start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.

What should you do next?

 

A.

From the Install Windows dialog box, click RESCAN.

B.

From the Install Windows dialog box, click DRIVE OPTIONS (ADVANCED)

C.

From the Advanced Boot options menu, select SAFE MODE.

D.

From the Advanced Boot options menu, select DISABLE DRIVER SIGNATURE ENFORCEMENT.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 124

You have a computer that runs WindowsXP. The computer has one partition. You install Windows 7 on the computer. You need to migrate a user profile from the Windows XP installation to Windows 7 installation. What should you do first?

 

A.

From Windows 7, run Scanstate.exe /offlineWinOld:c:windows.

B.

From Windows 7, run Scanstate.exe /offlineWinOld:c:windows.old.

C.

At the command prompt, run Xcopy /s /e c:windowsusers*.* c:users.

D.

At the command prompt, run Xcopy /s /e c:windows.olddocuments and settings*.*

c:users.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

/offlinewinold: “Windows.old diredctory”

This command-line option enables the offline migration mode and starts the migration from the location specified. It is only intended to be used in Windows.old migration scenarios, where the migration is occurring from a Windows.old directory.

 

NOT Xcopy

Copies files and directories, including subdirectories. /s Copies directories and subdirectories, unless they are empty. If you omit /s, xcopy works within a single directory.

 

 

QUESTION 125

You have a computer that runs windows 7. You configure the computer to automatically install all updates. You need to verify whether a specific update is installed. What should you do?

 

A.

In event viewer, examine the application log.

B.

In windows update, examine the update history.

C.

At the command prompt, run Wusa.exe and specify the /kb parameter.

D.

At the command prompt, run Verifier.exe and specify the /query parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 126

You have a computer that runs windows 7. You need to configure the monitor on the computer to turn off after 30 minutes of inactive. What should you do?

 

A.

From personalization, change the theme.

B.

From display, change display settings.

C.

From action center, change the Action Center settings.

D.

From power options, change the current power plan settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 127

You have a computer that runs windows 7.

 

The windows experience index displays the subscores in the following:

 

Component Subscore

Processor 6.9

Memory (RAM) 5.3

Graphics 3.2

Gaming graphics 4.1

Primary hard disk 4.5

 

You need to increase the Windows Experience Index base score.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add more RAM.

B.

Add a second hard disk.

C.

Upgrade the video adapter.

D.

Upgrade to a faster processor.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

You have 15 computers that run Windows 7.

 

You need to implement a monitoring solution that meets the following requirements:

 

clip_image002Sends an e-mail notification when an application error is logged in the event log

clip_image002[1]Runs a script to restart the computer if an application error occurs between 17:00 and 07:00

clip_image002[2]Minimizes the administrative effort required to monitor applications

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On all the computers, configure a custom view. Configure a custom task for the application error events.

B.

On a computer, configure a custom view to display the application errors. Configure a custom task for the application error events.

C.

On a central computer, configure an event subscription. On all of the computers, configure a custom task in the Forwarded Events log.

D.

On all the computers, configure an event subscription to a central computer. On the central computer, configure a custom task in the Forwarded Events log.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Event ForwardingEvent forwarding enables you to transfer events that match specific criteria to an administrative (or collector) computer. This enables you to manage events centrally. A single event log on the collector computer holds important events from computers anywhere in your organization. You do not need to connect to the local event logs on individual computers.

SubscriptionsIn a source-initiated subscription (sometimes termed a source computer-initiated subscription), the computer on which an event is generated (the source computer) sends the event to the collector computer. You would use a source-initiated subscription when you have a large number of source computers and you configure these computers through Group Policy.

 

 

QUESTION 129

You have a computer that runs windows 7. You have a system image of the computer. You need to restore a single file from the system image. You must achieve the goal using minimum administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

From Disk Management, select Attach VHD.

B.

From the Backup and Restore, select restore my files.

C.

Restart the computer and run system restore.

D.

Restart the computer and run system image recovery.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Attach VHD:

Attaching a VHD activates the VHD so that it appears on the host computer as a local hard disk drive. This is sometimes called “surfacing a VHD” because the VHD is now visible to users. If the VHD already has a disk partition and file system volume when you attach it, the volume inside the VHD is assigned a drive letter. The assigned drive letter is then available for use, similar to when you insert a USB flash drive into a USB connector. All users (not just the current user) can use the attached VHD in the same way they use other volumes on local physical hard disk drives (depending on security permissions). Furthermore, because you can attach a VHD that is located on a remote server message block (SMB), you can manage your images remotely. Once attached the single file can be restored. The other answers are overkill or replace all files not just the one required.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd440865%28WS.10%29.aspx

 

What is system protection?

System protection is a feature that regularly creates and saves information about your computer’s system files and settings. System protection also saves previous versions of files that you’ve modified. It saves these files in restore points, which are created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver. They’re also created automatically once every seven days if no other restore points were created in the previous seven days, but you can create restore points manually at any time.

 

System protection is automatically on for the drive that Windows is installed on. System protection can only be turned on for drives that are formatted using the NTFS file system.

 

There are two ways that you can take advantage of system protection:

 

* If your computer is running slowly or isn’t working properly, you can use System Restore to return your computer’s system files and settings to an earlier point in time using a restore point.

* If you accidentally modify or delete a file or folder, you can restore it to a previous version that’s saved as part of a restore point.

 

 

QUESTION 130

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify which hardware is required to create a system repair disc. What hardware should you indentify?

 

A.

CD/DVD burner.

B.

Floppy disk.

C.

Tape drive.

D.

USB disk.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo