[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application.

 

Server1 has the following IP addresses:

 

clip_image002192.168.15.10

clip_image002[1]192.168.15.11

 

You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address.

 

What should you do from the computer?

 

A.

Edit the hosts file

B.

Edit the lmhosts file

C.

Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns

D.

Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Differences Between the HOSTS and LMHOSTS Files in Windows NT In Windows NT, the HOSTS file is for TCP/IP utilities, and the LMHOSTS file is for LAN Manager NET utilities. If you cannot PING another computer (using a friendly name), check the HOSTS file. If you cannot NET VIEW a server using only the TCP/IP protocol, check the LMHOSTS file.

 

Hosts fileThe Hosts file is a common way to resolve a host name to an IP address through a locally stored text file that contains IP-address-to-host-name mappings. On most UNIX- based computers, this file is /etc/hosts. On Windows-based computers, this file is the Hosts file in the systemrootSystem32DriversEtc folder. The following describes the attributes of the Hosts file for Windows: A single entry consists of an IP (IPv4 or IPv6) address and one or more host names. The Hosts file is dynamically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache, which Windows Sockets applications use to resolve a host name to an IP address on both local and remote subnets. When you create entries in the Hosts file and save it, its contents are automatically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache. The Hosts file contains a default entry for the host name localhost. The Hosts file can be edited with any text editor. Each host name is limited to 255 characters. Entries in the Hosts file for Windowsased computers are not case sensitive. The advantage of using a Hosts file is that users can customize it for themselves. Each user can create whatever entries they want, including easy-to-remember nicknames for frequently accessed resources. However, the individual maintenance required for the Hosts file does not scale well to storing large numbers of FQDN mappings or reflecting changes to IP addresses for servers and network resources. The solution for the large-scale storage and maintenance of FQDN mappings is DNS. The solution for the maintenance of FQDN mappings for changing IP addresses is DNS dynamic update.NOT LMHOSTS FileThe LMHOSTS file is a local text file that maps IP addresses to NetBIOS names of remote servers with which you want to communicate over the TCP/IP protocol. Windows recognizes names instead of IP addresses for network requests and a name discovery process is used to correctly route network requests with TCP/IP. Because the name discovery process is generally not routed by an IP router, the LMHOSTS file allows Windows machines to communicate using TCP/IP across a subnet.

 

LMHOSTS contains IP address to “NetBIOS over TCP/IP” name translations.

LMHOSTS is only used by the NBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP) interface.

LMHOSTS file contains some valuable additions to the LAN Manager and Windows for Workgroups

LMHOSTS file, such as the ability to support routed domain logon validation.

LMHOSTS contains static information about TCP/IP addresses, but using logon scripts and/or the replicator service, the “master” file can be distributed transparently across all stations.

By default, the LMHOSTS file should be located in the directory %SYSTEMROOT%SYSTEM32DRIVERS ETC (usually

C:WINNTSYSTEM32DRIVERSETC).

 

Other info

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/105997

 

 

QUESTION 112

You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

 

A.

Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12

B.

Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10

C.

Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12

D.

Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

1073 40112

If you are pinging from one host to another using link-local addresses, you also need to include your interface ID, for example ping

fe80::39cd:4c93%10.

The % character followed by a number after each IPv6 address is the interface ID. If you want to display the configuration of the IPv6 interfaces on the local computer, you can enter netsh interface ipv6 show address.

 

Ping -6

Force using IPv6.

 

QUESTION 113

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is a member of an Active Directory domain. Remote Desktop is enabled on the computer.

 

You share a folder on Computer1.

 

You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image002[2]Allow computers in the local subnet to access the shared folder

clip_image002[3]Prevent computers in remote subnets from accessing the shared folder

clip_image002[4]Allow all computers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the subnet mask.

B.

Modify the Public folder sharing settings.

C.

Disable network discovery on all computers located in remote subnets.

D.

Modify the properties of the File and Printer Sharing firewall exceptions.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Network ProfilesNetwork profiles are important because you can use them to apply different collections of firewall rules based on which network profile is active. A significant difference between Windows Vista and Windows 7 is that in Windows 7, profiles apply on a per-network interface basis. This means that if you have one network adapter connected to the Internet and another connected to your office LAN, different sets of rules apply for each connection. The firewall in Windows Vista chooses the most restrictive network profile when a computer has connections to different network types and applies the most restrictive set of rules to all interfaces.Allowing Programs Through Windows FirewallWindows Firewall allows you to configure exceptions based on programs. This differs from Windows Vista where Windows Firewall would allow you to configure exceptions based on port address. You can still create rules based on port address; you just have to do it using WFAS, covered later in this lesson. You can also allow specific Windows 7 features, such as Windows Virtual PC, through Windows Firewall. Feature rules become available when you enable the feature using the Programs And Features item in Control Panel. To add a rule for a feature or program, click Allow A Program Or Feature Through Windows Firewall item in the Windows Firewall section of Control Panel. The figure shows a list of currently installed features and any programs for which rules have been created as well as the profiles for which rules concerning those programs and features are enabled.File and Printer Sharing

 

This feature is used for sharing local files and printers with other users on the network.

(Uses NetBIOS, LLMNR, SMB and RPC)

 

clip_image005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 114

A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a member of group named Group1. The computer contains a folder named Folder1. The permissions for User1 are shown in the User1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image006

 

The permissions for Group1 are shown in the Group1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image007

 

You need to ensure that User1 can create files in Folder1. All other members of Group1 must be prevented from creating files in Folder1. What should you do?

 

A.

On Folder1, assign the Full control permission to User1.

B.

On Folder1, remove the Deny – Write permission for Group1.

C.

Share Folder1. Assign User1 the Read and Change share permission.

D.

Share Folder1. Assign Group1 the Read and Change share permission.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 115

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You attempt to add files to %programfiles%app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changed to the system. What should you do?

 

A.

Enable the built-in administrator account.

B.

Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.

C.

Add your user account to the local Power Users group.

D.

Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%app1 folder.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

In order to secure a computer and its resources, you must consider the rights that users will have. You can secure a computer or multiple computers by granting users or groups specific user rights. You can help secure an object, such as a file or folder, by assigning permissions to allow users or groups to perform specific actions on that object.

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following Windows 7 utilities was used to create the output in the above figure?

 

Not the real exhibit (exhibit):

 

clip_image008

 

German Output (exhibit):

 

clip_image010

 

A.

MemManager.exe

B.

SysPrep.exe

C.

Cipher.exe

D.

Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

 

A.

Install a certificate

B.

Create a VPN connection

C.

A static IPv4 address

D.

A static IPv6 address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

You have a dual boot PC running both Vista and Windows 7 on partitions on the computer. Which file would you edit to force the PC to book Vista by default?

 

A.

boot.ini

B.

ntfsboot.cfg

C.

bcdedit.exe

D.

system.cfg

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following steps will keep a Microsoft Word shortcut icon on the Taskbar after the next reboot?

 

A.

Copy and paste a Microsoft Word icon to the Taskbar.

B.

Right click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, “Staple to Superbar”.

C.

Right click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, “Pin this programm to taskbar”.

D.

Open Microsoft Word. While the Icon is on the Taskbar, right click the icon and choose, “Pin this program to taskbar”.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 is used to remotely manage Computer2. From Computer1, you need to verify that the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service started on Computer2. What should you do?

 

A.

At the command prompt, run Winrs -r:computer2 query.

B.

At the command prompt, run Winrm id -remote:computer2

C.

From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSession Computer2

D.

From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSessionConfiguration Computer2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo