[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-680 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The relevant portion of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image001

 

In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.

You need to assign an IP address to Computer1. Which IP address should you use?

 

A.

192.168.2.30

B.

192.168.2.40

C.

192.168.2.63

D.

192.168.2.65

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Internal IP Adress of router is 192.168.2.62/27Leaves 5 bits for range = 32 addresses (including the 2 reserved addresses)Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.224

 

clip_image003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition on the computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

 

A.

In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows 7 partition.

B.

In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows Vista partition.

C.

In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified.

D.

In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /bootems parameter should be specified.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image005

 

You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network. What should you do first?

 

A.

Create a new VPN connection.

B.

Configure a static IPv4 address.

C.

Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.

D.

Add an additional default gateway address.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer contains a custom application. You need to export the user state and the settings of the custom application. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /config parameter.

B.

Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /genconfig parameter.

C.

Modify the miguser.xml file. Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /ui parameter.

D.

Modify the migapp.xml file. Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /i parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

MigApp.xml This file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screensaver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.(Include) /i:[Path]FileName Specifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. You can specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and any custom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Path variable, then FileName must be located in the current directory.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes: .qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, . dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.

 

 

QUESTION 15

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to your computer. You enable auditing on a folder stored on your computer. You need to ensure that each access to the folder is logged. What should you do?

 

A.

Start the Problem Steps Recorder.

B.

From Event Viewer, modify the properties of the Security log.

C.

From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit object access setting.

D.

From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit directory service Access setting.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Audit object access

Determines whether to audit the event of a user accessing an object (for example, file, folder, registry key, printer, and so forth) which has its own system access control list (SACL) specified. By default, this value is set to No auditing in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object (GPO) and in the local policies of workstations and servers. If you define this policy setting, you can specify whether to audit successes, audit failures, or not to audit the event type at all. Success audits generate an audit entry when a user successfully accesses an object that has a SACL specified. Failure audits generate an audit entry when a user unsuccessfully attempts to access an object that has a SACL specified. You can select No auditing by defining the policy setting and unchecking Success and Failure.

 

QUESTION 16

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually. What should you do?

 

A.

From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy.

B.

From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy.

C.

From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup.

D.

From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has two volumes named volume C and volume D. You create a document on volume D. You manually create a restore point and modify the document. You view the properties of the document as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image006

 

You need to ensure that you can restore the current version of the document if the document is modified. What should you do first?

 

A.

Run Disk Cleanup on volume D.

B.

Enable auditing on the document.

C.

Turn on System Protection for volume D.

D.

Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

System Protection

System protection regularly creates and saves information about your computer’s system files and settings. It also saves previous versions of files that you have modified. It saves these files in restore points, which are created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver. Restore points are also created automatically every seven days if no other restore points were created in the previous seven days. You can create restore points manually at any time. System protection is automatically on for the drive that holds the operating system and can be enabled only for drives that are formatted using the NTFS file system. It enables you to use system restore and to restore files to previous versions. You will configure system protection, create a restore point, and perform a system restore in the practice later in this lesson.

 

 

QUESTION 18

You start a computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to dynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. What should you do?

 

A.

Run Peimg.exe and specify the device driver path.

B.

Run Drvload.exe and specify the device driver path.

C.

Run Winpeshl.exe and specify a custom Winpeshl.ini file.

D.

Run Wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork command.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Drvload

The Drvload tool adds out-of-box drivers to a booted Windows PE image. It takes one or more driver .inf files as inputs. To add a driver to an offline Windows PE image, use the peimg tool.NOT WinpeshlWinpeshl.ini controls whether a customized shell is loaded in Windows PE instead of the default Command Prompt window. To load a customized shell, create a file named Winpeshl.ini and place it in %SYSTEMROOT% System32 of your customized Windows PE image. The .ini file must have the following section and entry.NOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network.

 

 

QUESTION 19

Your company has an Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain. Your network contains an internal Web site that uses Integrated Windows Authentication. From a computer that runs Windows 7, you attempt to connect to the Web site and are prompted for authentication. You verify that your user account has permission to access the Web site. You need to ensure that you are automatically authenticated when you connect to the Web site.

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a complex password for your user account.

B.

Open Credential Manager and modify your credentials.

C.

Add the URL of the Web site to the Trusted sites zone.

D.

Add the URL of the Web site to the Local intranet zone.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Local Intranet Sites in the Local Intranet zone are computers on your organizational intranet. Internet Explorer can be configured to detect intranet sites automatically. It is also possible to add Web sites to this zone by clicking the Advanced button on the Local Intranet sites dialog box, as shown in the figure. The default security level of this zone is Medium-Low. Protected Mode is not enabled by default for sites in this zone.

 

clip_image007

 

Security settings are configured primarily by assigning sites to zones. Sites that require elevated privileges should be assigned to the Trusted Sites zone. Sites that are on the intranet are automatically assigned to the Local Intranet zone, though this may require manual configuration in some circumstances. All other sites are assigned to the Internet zone. The Restricted Sites zone is used only for Web sites that may present security risks but must be visited.

 

 

QUESTION 20

Your network contains a wireless access point. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer connects to the wireless access point. You disable Service Set Identifier (SSID) broadcasts on the wireless access point. You discover that you are now unable to connect to the wireless access point from the Windows 7 computer. You need to ensure that the computer can connect to the wireless access point. What should you do?

 

A.

From Credential Manager, modify the generic credentials.

B.

From Credential Manager, modify the Windows credentials.

C.

From Network and Sharing Center, turn on Network discovery.

D.

From Network and Sharing Center, modify the wireless network connection settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Wireless Network Connection settingsTo connect to a wireless network that does not broadcast its SSID, you need to know details such as the network name and security type. In Network And Sharing Center, you click Set Up A Connection Or Network, click Manually Connect To A Wireless Network, and click Next. You are prompted for the network name and security type and (if appropriate) encryption type and security key. Alternatively, you can open an elevated command prompt and enter a command with the following syntax:

netsh wlan connect name=<profile_name> ssid-<network_ssid> [interface=<interface_name>] (Since the computer has previously been connected, just modify the settings.)NOT Network DiscoveryNetwork Discovery allows the client running Windows 7 to locate other computers and devices on the network. It also makes the client visible to other computers on the network. Disabling Network Discovery does not turn off other forms of sharing.NOT Credential ManagerCredential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers, Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in the Windows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7 as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Manager can be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self-signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypt a file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing up EFS certificates later in this lesson.

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-680 Free Demo