[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-649 Actual Tests 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. A domain controller named DC1 has a standard primary zone for contoso.com. A domain controller named DC2 has a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You need to ensure that the replication of the contoso.com zone is encrypted. You must not lose any zone data. What should you do?

 

A.      On both servers, modify the interface that the DNS server listens on.

B.      Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated zone. Delete the secondary zone.

C.      Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated stub zone. Delete the secondary zone.

D.      Configure the zone transfer settings of the standard primary zone. Modify the Master Servers lists on the secondary zone.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 242

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 domain controllers. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone. You need to ensure that the new zone is only replicated to four of your domain controllers. What should you do first?

 

A.      Create a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.

B.      Create a new delegation in the DomainDnsZones application directory partition.

C.      From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.

D.      From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /createdirectorypartition

parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 243

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) installed. You need to activate Windows on a server named Server2 by using VAMT. Which firewall rule should you enable on Server2?

A.      COM+ Network Access (DCOM-In)

B.      COM+ Remote Administration (DCOM-In)

C.      Remote Service Management (RPC)

D.      Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI-In)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 244

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to ensure that WDS only responds to computers that are prestaged in Active Directory. Which WDS properties should you modify?

 

A.      DHCP Authorization

B.      PXE Boot Policy

C.      PXE Response Policy

D.      Transfer Settings

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 245

Your network contains a server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. The server hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the file server role installed. You need to add more disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1. What should you do first on VM1?

 

A.      Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 0.

B.      Add a virtual disk to IDE controller 1.

C.      Add a virtual disk to the SCSI controller.

D.      Add a pass-through disk to IDE controller 0.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 246

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess on Server1. You need to configure Windows Firewall on Server1 to support DirectAccess connections. What should you allow from Windows Firewall on Server1?

 

A.      ICMPv6 Echo Requests

B.      IPv6-Route

C.      ICMPv6 Redirect

D.      IGMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed on Server1. Server2 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to configure Server2 to use NAP VPN enforcement. Which authentication method should you enable on Server2?

 

A.      Encrypted authentication (CHAP)

B.      Allow machine certificate authentication for IKEv2

C.      Extensible authentication protocol (EAP)

D.      Microsoft encrypted authentication version 2 (MS-CHAP v2)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 248

Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has DirectAccess deployed. A group named Group1 is enabled for DirectAccess. Users report that when they log on to their computers, the computers are not configured to use DirectAccess. You need to ensure that the users’ computers are configured to use DirectAccess. What should you do first?

 

A.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the users’ user accounts to Group1.

B.      On each client computer, add Group1 to the Network Configuration Operators group.

C.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, add the users’ computer accounts to Group1.

D.      On each client computer, add Group1 to the Distributed COM Users group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a domain controller and a member server that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Both servers are configured as DNS servers. Client computers run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 or Windows 7. You have a standard primary zone on the domain controller. The member server hosts a secondary copy of the zone. You need to ensure that only authenticated users are allowed to update host (A) records in the DNS zone. What should you do first?

 

A.      On the member server, add a conditional forwarder.

B.      On the member server, install Active Directory Domain Services.

C.      Add all computer accounts to the DNSUpdateProxy group.

D.      Convert the standard primary zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 250

Your company has an Active Directory domain. The main office has a DNS server named DNS1 that is configured with Active Directory-integrated DNS. The branch office has a DNS server named DNS2 that contains a secondary copy of the zone from DNS1. The two offices are connected with an unreliable WAN link. You add a new server to the main office. Five minutes after adding the server, a user from the branch office reports that he is unable to connect to the new server. You need to ensure that the user is able to connect to the new server. What should you do?

 

A.      Clear the cache on DNS2.

B.      Reload the zone on DNS1.

C.      Refresh the zone on DNS2.

D.      Export the zone from DNS1 and import the zone to DNS2.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-649 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-649 Free Demo