[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes to Cluster1. You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail. What should you configure?

 

A.      Affinity – None

B.      Affinity – Single

C.      The cluster quorum settings

D.      The failover settings

E.       A file server for general use

F.       The Handling priority

G.      The host priority

H.      Live migration

I.        The possible owner

J.        The preferred owner

K.       Quick migration

L.       The Scale-Out File Server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You add two additional nodes in Cluster1. You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts application data. Folder1 is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace. You need to provide highly available access to Folder1. The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1. What should you configure?

 

A.      Affinity – None

B.      Affinity – Single

C.      The cluster quorum settings

D.      The failover settings

E.       A file server for general use

F.       The Handling priority

G.      The host priority

H.      Live migration

I.        The possible owner

J.        The preferred owner

K.       Quick migration

L.       The Scale-Out File Server

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 73

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      The ntdsutil.exe command

B.      The dcpromo.exe command

C.      The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

D.      The Remove-ADComputercmdlet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 74

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device. You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings.

B.      Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer.

C.      Add two printers and configure printer pooling.

D.      Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources. You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages. What should you configure?

 

A.      Affinity – None

B.      Affinity – Single

C.      The cluster quorum settings

D.      The failover settings

E.       A file server for general use

F.       The Handling priority

G.      The host priority

H.      Live migration

I.        The possible owner

J.        The preferred owner

K.       Quick migration

L.       The Scale-Out File Server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 76

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally. You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days. What should you do?

 

A.      Run dsquery computer and specify the -sra /epwc parameter.

B.      Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.

C.      Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.

D.      Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastLogon property

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

 

A.      Open the %windir%system32dnsbackupadatum.com.dns file.

B.      Run ipconfig /displaydn*.

C.      Run dcdiag /test:dns,

D.      Open the %windir%system32confignetlogon.dns file.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

 

A.      Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

B.      Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

C.      Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.

D.      Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?

 

A.      Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.

B.      Delete partition E.

C.      Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.

D.      Take Disk 1 offline.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 80

Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server. You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.      From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

B.      Reinstall Windows Server 2012on the server.

C.      From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

D.      From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-417 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-417 Free Demo