[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. You make a change to GPO1. You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      The Set-AdComputercmdlet

B.      Group Policy Object Editor

C.      Active Directory Users and Computers

D.      Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 172

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain. You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer. What should you run?

 

A.      Logman

B.      Tracert

C.      Register-EngineEvent

D.      Register-ObjectEvent

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 173

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You are configuring a central access policy for temporary employees. You enable the Department resource property and assign the property a suggested value of Temp. You need to configure a target resource condition for the central access rule that is scoped to resources assigned to Temp only. Which condition should you use?

 

A.      (Department.Value Equals “Temp”)

B.      (Resource.Temp Equals “Department”)

C.      (Temp.Resource Equals “Department”)

D.      (Resource.Department Equals “Temp”)

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes. You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients from Scope1. What should you create?

 

A.      A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition.

B.      A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition.

C.      A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition.

D.      A network policy that has the Identity Type condition.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 175

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

 

A.      DC1

B.      DC2

C.      DC3

D.      Server1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain. The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1. What should you do on Server2?

 

A.      From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.

B.      From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFS StandAlone.

C.      From the AD FS console, run the AD FS Federation Server Configuration Wizard and select the Stand-alone federation server option.

D.      From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 177

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1 and Node2. Node1 and Node2 run Windows Server 2012. Node1 and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2. The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option. A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

File1 fails to start. You need to ensure that you can start File1. What should you do?

 

A.      Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out Application data option.

B.      Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.

C.      Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.

D.      Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.

E.       Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 178

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to audit members of the Authenticated Users group for access failure to shared folders in the finance department. You need to ensure that access requests are unaffected when the rule is published. What should you do?

 

A.      Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.

B.      Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.

C.      Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

D.      Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 179

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 and Server2 are configured as Hyper-V replicas of each other. Server2 hosts a virtual machine named VM5. VM5 is replicated to Server1. You need to verify whether the replica of VM5 on Server1 is functional. The solution must ensure that VM5 remains accessible to clients. What should you do from Hyper-V Manager?

 

A.      On Server1, execute a Planned Failover.

B.      On Server1, execute a Test Failover.

C.      On Server2, execute a Planned Failover.

D.      On Server2, execute a Test Failover.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 180

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup. The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image005

 

You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained. You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the backup destination.

B.      Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.

C.      Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.

D.      Modify the backup times.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-417 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-417 Free Demo