[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP. On which server should you install IPAM?

 

A.      Server1

B.      Server2

C.      Server3

D.      Server4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 162

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server role installed. An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery. You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning. You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies. What should you do on Server2?

 

A.      From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.

B.      From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.

C.      Run the Get-IpamConfigurationcmdlet.

D.      Run the ipamgc.exe tool.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains an Edge Server named Server 1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the following settings:

 

Ÿ   Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com

Ÿ   External DNS name: dal.contoso.com

Ÿ   Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::1

Ÿ   External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62

 

Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone. You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1. Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?

 

A.      A Name Suffix value of server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value.

B.      A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62.

C.      A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value.

D.      A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 164

Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?

 

A.      Ldp

B.      Ultrasound

C.      dfsmgmt.msc (used to be Dfsgui.msc)

D.      Frsutil

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 165

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. You need to create a custom Active Directory Application partition. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Netdom

B.      Ntdsutil

C.      Dsmod

D.      Dsamain

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 166

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day. You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago. What should you do first?

 

A.      Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.

B.      Run the ntdsutil.exe command.

C.      Run the dsamain.exe command.

D.      Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 167

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent. Which type of data collector should you create?

 

A.      an event trace data collector

B.      a performance counter data collector

C.      a performance counter alert

D.      a configuration data collector

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 168

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2012 and are members of the domain. You need to ensure that the first time a service named Service1 fails on a virtual machine, the virtual machine is moved to a different node. You configure Service1 to be monitored from Failover Cluster Manager. What should you configure on the virtual machine?

 

A.      From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Restart the Service.

B.      From the Recovery settings of Service1, set the First failure recovery action to Take No Action.

C.      From the General settings, modify the Startup type.

D.      From the General settings, modify the Service status.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012, On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1. You need to export Data1 to Server2. What should you do first?

 

A.      Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager

B.      Right-click Data1 and click Save template

C.      Right-click Data1 and click Properties

D.      Right-click Data1 and click Export list

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 170

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1. GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to prevent GPO1 from Applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must Apply to every other user who logs on to Server1. What should you configure?

 

A.      WMI Filtering

B.      Item-level Targeting

C.      Block Inheritance

D.      Security Filtering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-417 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-417 Free Demo