[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

 

A.      On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

B.      On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.

C.      On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

D.      In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 142

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

 

A.      From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then restart Server2.

B.      On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.

C.      On Server2, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.

D.      On DC1, run the New-ADComputercmdlet.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image005

 

You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Active Directory Users and Computers

B.      Active Directory Sites and Services

C.      Active Directory Administrative Center

D.      Active Directory Domains and Trusts

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 144

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and chitd.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.

 

clip_image006

 

When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

 

A.      The placement of the PDC emulator

B.      The placement of the domain naming master

C.      The placement of the global catalog server

D.      The placement of the infrastructure master

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 145

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You promote Server1 to a domain controller. You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Open the Netlogon.dns file.

B.      Open the Srv.sys file.

C.      Run ipconfig /displaydns.

D.      Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has following storage spaces:

 

Ÿ   Data

Ÿ   Users

Ÿ   Backups

Ÿ   Primordial

 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. Which storage space contains the new disk?

 

A.      Data

B.      Users

C.      Backups

D.      Primordial

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 147

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.      From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter.

B.      From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

C.      From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.

D.      From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 148

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

 

A.      a clean installation of Windows Server 2012

B.      an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

C.      an online servicing by using Dism

D.      an offline servicing by using Dism

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 149

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet

B.      the Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet

C.      the Install-Module cmdlet

D.      the Install-RoleServicecmdlet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 150

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Ocsetup.exe

B.      Servermanagercmd.exe

C.      Imagex.exe

D.      Dism.exe

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-417 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-417 Free Demo