[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-417 Actual Tests 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Virtual Network Manager (available from the Hyper-V Manager snap-in) offers three types of virtual networks that you can use to define various networking topologies for virtual machines and the virtualization server. Which type of virtual network is isolated from all external network traffic on the virtualization server, as well any network traffic between the management operating system and the external network.

 

A.      Internal virtual network

B.      Private virtual network

C.      External virtual network

D.      None of these

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which terminology is being described below?

 

These trusts are sometimes necessary when users need access to resources that are located in a Windows NT 4.0 domain or in a domain that is in a separate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest that is not joined by a forest trust.

 

A.      Shortcut Trusts

B.      Realm Trusts

C.      Forest Trusts

D.      External Trust

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 123

OCSetup is available as part of the Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 operating system. This tool replaces Sysocmgr.exe, which is included in the Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 operating systems. This new tool can be used to perform which one of the following operations?

 

A.      All of these

B.      Microsoft System Installer (MSI) files that are passed to the Windows Installer service (MSIExec.exe)

C.      Component-Based Servicing (CBS) components that are passed to Package Manager

D.      CBS or MSI packages that have an associated custom installer .exe file

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 124

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012. You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1. You need to view the settings of PSO1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy

B.      Get-ADDefaultDomainPasswordPolicy

C.      Active Directory Administrator Centre

D.      Local Security Policies

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 125

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP). You need to configure the requirements that are validated on the NPS client computers. What should you do?

 

A.      From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the NAP Client Configuration security setting.

B.      From the Network Policy Server console, configure a health policy.

C.      From the Network Policy Server console, configure a network policy.

D.      From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Network Access Protection Administrative Templates setting.

E.       From the Network Policy Server console, configure a Windows Security Health Validator (WSHV) policy.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 126

You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed. You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1. You need to create a DHCP policy that will Apply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients. Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?

 

A.      The relay agent information

B.      The client identifier

C.      The vendor class

D.      The user class

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 127

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You mount an Active Directory snapshot on DC1. You need to expose the snapshot as an LDAP server. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Ldp

B.      Ntdsutil

C.      ADSI Edit

D.      Dsamain

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 128

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1. What should you do?

 

A.      Perform an authoritative restore.

B.      Perform a non-authoritative restore.

C.      Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

D.      Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed. You log on to Server1 by using a user account named User2. From the Remote Access Management Console, you run the Getting Started wizard and you receive a warning message as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to ensure that you can configure DirectAccess successfully. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User2. To which group should you add User2?

 

A.      Enterprise Admins

B.      Server Operators

C.      Domain Admins

D.      Account Operators

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC). You need to ensure that a user named ContosoUser1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.      From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.

B.      FromNtdsutil, run the local roles command.

C.      FromDsmgmt, run the local roles command.

D.      Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-417 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-417 Free Demo