[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-416 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed. You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi. You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi.

B.      From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO.

C.      From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO.

D.      Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8. An administrator deploys a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the following:

 

Ÿ   Desktop gadgets

Ÿ   Microsoft accounts

Ÿ   User Account Control (UAC)

Ÿ   The Program Compatibility Assistant

 

You discover that Windows Store applications cannot run on the client computers that are targeted by the new GPO. You verify that non-Windows Store applications run successfully. You need to ensure that all of the applications start correctly on the client computers that are targeted by the GPO. What should you enable in the GPO?

A.      Microsoft accounts

B.      The Program Compatibility Assistant

C.      UAC

D.      Desktop gadgets

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Server1, Server2, and Server3 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server3 is located in a disaster recovery datacenter. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker failover clustering role installed. You name the role Broker1. You plan to use Server3 as a Hyper-V replica for the virtual machines hosted in Cluster1. The replication of the virtual machines to Server3 must be encrypted. You need to identify which certificate must be purchased to implement the planned Hyper-V replicas. Which certificate should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      A certificate that contains cluster1.contoso.com as the subject name

B.      A certificate that contains Server1.contoso.com as the subject name and

server2.contoso.com as a Subject Alternative Name

C.      A certificate that contains broker1.contoso.com as the subject name

D.      A certificate that contains contoso.com as the subject name

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office.

B.      Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office.

C.      Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a publishing server in each branch office.

D.      Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a management server in each branch office.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

You plan to deploy three Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that if a single RD Gateway server fails, users can continue to access resources through the other RD Gateway servers. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      Network Load Balancing (NLB)

B.      Hyper-V replicas

C.      Failover Clustering

D.      DNS round robin

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers run as virtual machines on Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

 

You publish a RemoteApp program named App1. App1 is accessed from client computers by using a web browser. You need to recommend changes to the RDS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   App1 must be available from a web browser if Server3 fails.

Ÿ   The connection requests for App1 must be distributed evenly between Server3 and Server4.

 

What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure?

 

A.      A replica of Server3 and Server4 on another Hyper-v host.

B.      A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that contains Server3 and Server4.

C.      A failover cluster that contains Server3 and Server4.

D.      An additional Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

You are an enterprise administrator for your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd. You plan to publish applications to virtual desktops by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the virtual desktops from caching App- V 5.0 packages to disk. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Dynamic Memory

B.      Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)

C.      A dynamic user configuration file

D.      Shared Content Store Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by App1. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of App1 and App2 to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of App1.

Ÿ   Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information.

 

What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      Change the order of packages in the package library.

B.      Modify the PackageID of App1.

C.      Change the order of packages in the connection group.

D.      Create a single package that contains App1 and App2.

E.       Modify the VersionID of App1.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1.

B.      A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1.

C.      A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2.

D.      Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template.

B.      Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template.

C.      Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).

D.      Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-416 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-416 Free Demo