[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-415 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a custom image of Windows 8 that contains a Windows Store application named App1. You need to remove App1 completely from the image. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

 

A.

Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove- Package parameter.

B.

Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove- ProvisionedAppxPackage parameter.

C.

Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /delete parameter.

D.

Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /cleanup parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You run dism -online /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:<packagename> to un-provision the Appx Packages.

Removing or Updating Windows 8 built-in Windows Store apps causes Sysprep to fail.

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.

 

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image004

 

You need to ensure that you can capture an image of VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.

B.

Add an install image and a capture image to Server1.

C.

Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a discovery image to Server1.

D.

Add a discovery image and a capture image to Server1.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Add a legacy network adapter to VM1 and a capture image to Server1.

Without the exhibit, we can only guess that the VM is configured without a legacy network adapter. PXEis only available on a legacy network adapter in HV.

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 is located on the same network segment as the client computers. Server2 is a standalone Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server that is used for testing. Server2 is located on a different network segment than the client computers. You add a new image of Windows 8 named TestImage to Server2. You plan to deploy the image to several test client computers. You need to ensure that when the test client computers start, they connect automatically to WDS on Server2. What should you use to start the client computers?

 

A.

The Windows 8 installation media

B.

PXE

C.

A discover image

D.

A boot image

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A discover image is a type of boot image that you can use to install an operating system on a computer that is not capable of network booting using the Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE). You may want to use a discover image in the following scenarios:

A client is not PXE-enabled.

A client is on a different subnet and you do not have method of getting PXE to the client (for example, IP helper tables or Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP)).

You have many Windows Deployment Services servers and want to target a specific server.

When you boot a computer into a discover image, the Windows Deployment Services client will locate a Windows Deployment Services server, and then you can choose the install image you want to install. You can specify a destination server and the discover image will locate and install the image from the server automatically. You can also configure discover images to target a specific Windows Deployment Services server. This means that if you have multiple servers in your environment, you can create a discover image for each one, and then name them based on the name of the server.

Creating Discover Images.

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

You plan to deploy Windows 8 to 200 client computers to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image006Ten executive users must be able to use an application named App1. Other users must not be able to use App1.

clip_image006[1]All users must be able to use Microsoft Office 2010 when their client computer is disconnected from the network.

 

The solution must ensure that the amount of hard disk space used to store the images of Windows 8 is minimized.

 

You need to recommend an image deployment solution that meets the requirements of the planned deployment.

Which solution should you recommend?

 

A.

Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy Office 2010 by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.

B.

Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy App1 by using Group Policy Software Installation.

C.

Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010. Deploy an image of Windows 8 that contains Office 2010 and App1.

D.

Deploy an image of Windows 8. Deploy App1 and Office 2010 as RemoteApp programs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You install the Windows Deployment Services server role on Server1. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to client computers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images. Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

a boot image

B.

an install image

C.

a capture image

D.

a discover image

 

Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:

After you have at least one boot and one install image on the server, you can deploy an install image.

The question doesn’t state that you need to capture an existing machine, so you can just use the .wim from the install media.

The question does not specify whether clients have enabled or disable the PXE, therefore, the PXE is enable in the clients and not necesary a discover image.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 36

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2012. You have an offline image of Windows 8. You download and extract 10 updates from Microsoft Update. You plan to deploy the updates to the image. You need to identify which updates can be fully installed while the image is offline. What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /get- mountedwiminfo parameter.

B.

On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsImage cmdlet.

C.

On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get- WindowsPackage cmdlet.

D.

On Server1, run dism.exe and specify the /mount parameter and the /get-wiminfo parameter.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

On Server1, run the Mount-WindowsImage cmdlet, and then run the Get-WindowsPackage cmdlet.Get-WindowsPackage

The Get-WindowsPackage cmdlet gets information about all packages in a Windows image or about a specific package that is provided as a .cab file.

Use the Online parameter to specify the running operating system on your local computer, or use the Path parameter to specify the location of a mounted Windows image.

Use either the PackageName or PackagePath parameter to get more detailed information about a specific package in the Windows image such as whether the package can be installed completely offline without booting the image.

You cannot use this command to obtain detailed package information for .msu files, only .cab files.

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployed. Users in the finance department connect to a managed pooled virtual desktop collection. You need to recommend a strategy to apply operating system updates to the virtual desktops used by the finance users. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Manually update a base image and recreate the collection.

B.

From Configuration Manager, configure software updates.

C.

Configure an intranet Microsoft update service location by using Group Policy.

D.

From VMM, perform Update Remediation.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Configuring Software Updates in Configuration Manager

 

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 38

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image009

 

You need to identify the last 30 users who attempted to connect to a virtual desktop.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.

B.

On Server1, run rdvdiag.exe.

C.

On Server2 and Server3, run rdvdiag.exe.

D.

On Server2 and Server3, create a Data Collector Set (DCS) by using Performance Monitor.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Found in a MS .doc file concerning the troubleshooting of VDI deployment:

RDVDiag must be run on the Connection Broker server that is used to managed the deployment using RDMS.

The Connections tab in rdvdiag.exe lists all of the connections to the collections in the deployment.

Click Start to list the last 30 connections and display the ConnGuid field, which is the Connection GUID for that connection.

 

clip_image011

 

RDVDIAG

clip_image012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 39

Your network contains a managed pooled virtual desktop collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains five virtual desktops named VD1, VD2, VD3, VD4, and VD5. You need to deploy an application named App1 to the virtual machines. App1 must be available as quickly as possible to every user who uses a virtual desktop. What should you do?

 

A.

Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on the parent virtual machine.

B.

Install App1 on the parent virtual machine, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.

C.

Run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard, and then install App1 on each virtual desktop.

D.

Install App1 on each virtual desktop, and then run the Recreate All Virtual Desktops wizard.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Hyper-V Virtual Machine (VM) Parent-Child Configuration Using Differencing Disks One way to optimize disk space and reduce the number of times that you have to install and update a released operating system is to create parent child configurations using differencing disks in Hyper-V. For example, if you need to install a test lab that will employ three Windows Server 2008 R2 installations: one configured as a domain controller, another configured as an Exchange Server, and a third configured as a SQL Server, you could use a Parent-Child Differencing disk configuration to save the time of installing and updating the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation for all three of those virtual machines.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1393.hyper-v-virtual-machine-vm-parentchild-configuration-using-differencing-disks.aspx#InstallOS

 

 

QUESTION 40

Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains five Hyper- V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are in a failover cluster. You need to recommend a solution to distribute automatically the virtual desktops based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Microsoft System Center 2012 virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

B.

Hyper-V Replica Broker

C.

Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

D.

Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-415 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-415 Free Demo