[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-270 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer has an 802. 11g wireless network card. You have a wireless access point that is secured by using WiFi Protected Access (WPA). The service set identifier (SSID) of the wireless access point does not broadcast. You need to establish a wireless connection to the wireless access point. What should you do?

 

A.        From the Device Manager, open the wireless network adapter properties and click Advanced.

B.        From the Device Manager, right-click the wireless network adapter and click Scan for hardware changes.

C.        From the Wireless Network Connection Properties, select View Wireless Networks.

D.        From the Wireless Network Connection Properties, click Change Advanced Settings. From the Wireless Networks tab, select Add a preferred network.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You need to verify that all drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed by Microsoft. What should you do?

 

A.       Review the contents of the boot.ini file.

B.       Review the contents of the setup.log file.

C.       At the command prompt, run sigverif.exe.

D.       From the Device Manager snap-in, view resources by type.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You attempt to install a device driver for a new printer and receive the error message shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that you can install the device driver. What should you do?

 

image003

 

A.       Add your user account to the local Power Users group.

B.       Add your user account to the local Administrators group.

C.       From the Device Manager, uninstall the current display driver.

D.       From the System properties, modify the Driver Signing option.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You run a background application named app1.exe. The application becomes unresponsive. You need to forcibly shut down the application. You must achieve this goal without restarting the computer. Which tool should you use?

 

A.       System Configuration Utility

B.       System Information

C.       Task Manager

D.       tasklist.exe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

You have a portable computer that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to configure the computer to generate an alert when only 25 percent of the battery life is available. What should you do?

 

A.       From the Performance console, create a trace log.

B.       From the Performance console, create a counter log.

C.       From the Power Options, modify the Alarm Action.

D.       From the Power Options, select the Minimal Power Management power scheme.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You need to configure the computer to make the Recovery Console available from the Operation System Selection menu. What should you do?

 

A.       Modify the boot.ini file, and then run sysprep.exe /reseal.

B.       Run winnt32 /cmdcons from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.

C.       Start the computer from the Windows XP Professional installation CD, and then start a repair installation.

D.       Copy the installation source files to the local hard disk drive. Add the path to the source files to the config.sys file.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. Normal backups are scheduled to run every Sunday at 22:00 Eastern Time. Differential backups are scheduled to run every Monday through Saturday at 22:00 Eastern Time. The computer fails on Thursday at 9:00 Eastern Time. You need to restore the computer from the backup by using the most recent data available. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. You reinstall Windows XP Professional on the computer. What should you do next?

 

A.       Restore Wednesday’s differential backup.

B.       Restore Sunday’s normal backup. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup.

C.       Restore Sunday’s normal backup. Restore Monday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday’s differential backup. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup.

D.       Restore Sunday’s normal backup. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday’s differential backup. Restore Monday’s differential backup.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

You have a computer that runs Windows XP professional. The computer contains one partition and a floppy disk drive. You connect a new USB drive. You need to back up the computer to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Enable a complete recovery if the hard disk fails.

Ÿ   Enable an automatic restore of the operating systems.

Ÿ   Automatically recreate the partitions during a restore process.

 

What should you do?

 

A.       From System Restore, create a system restore point.

B.       From the System Tools menu, run the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.

C.       From Windows Backup, run the Automated System Recovery (ASR) Wizard.

D.       From Windows Backup, run the Backup Wizard, and then select Only backup the System State data.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You need to create a floppy disk to start Windows XP Professional on the computer if the start files become corrupt. What should you do?

 

A.       From the Windows XP Professional computer, run diskcopy.exe /v a:.

B.       From a computer that runs Windows 98, create a MS-DOS-based startup disk.

C.       From the Windows XP Professional computer, create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk.

D.       From the Windows XP Professional computer, format a floppy disk. Copy the NTLDR, ntdtetect.com, and boot.ini files to the floppy disk.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. You use Microsoft Outlook Express to download e-mail messages. You need to copy the e-mail messages, Outlook Express settings, and Internet Explorer settings to a new computer that runs Windows XP Professional. What should you do?

 

A.       Copy all *.dbx files from the old computer to the new computer.

B.       Establish a Remote Assistance session from the old computer to the new computer.

C.       Back up the system state on the old computer. Restore the system state on the new computer.

D.       Run the File and Settings Transfer Wizard on the old computer. Run the File and Settings Transfer Wizard on the new computer.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-270 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-270 Free Demo