[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure. Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart. You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented. What should you do?

 

A.     Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.

B.      Implement change tracking.

C.      Create a degenerate dimension for the geography dimension.

D.     Create a Type 2 slowly changing dimension for the geography dimension.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 52

You are reviewing the design of a student dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to student attributes such as ParentOccupation.

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple student attributes including ParentOccupation. What should you do?

 

A.     Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the student dimension.

B.      Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.

C.      Add an IsCurrent column to the student dimension.

D.     Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the student dimension.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

You are maintaining a Data Quality Services (DQS) environment. The production server failed and a new server has been set up. The DQS databases are restored to a new server. All the appropriate permissions are granted. DQS users are experiencing issues connecting to the new Data Quality Server. You need to enable users to connect to the new server. Which Surface Area Configuration property should you enable?

 

A.     AdHocRemoteQueriesEnabled

B.      SoapEndpointsEnabled

C.      ClrlntegrationEnabled

D.     RemoteDacEnabled

E.      OleAutomationEnabled

F.      XpCmdShellEnabled

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day. Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables. What should you do?

 

A.     Create a time mapping table.

B.      Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same.

C.      Merge the fact tables.

D.     Create a view on the sales table.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 55

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to establish the correct order for loading each table to maximize parallel processing. Which order should you use?

 

A.     1. DimCurrency, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel

2. DimOrganization

3. FactFinance

 

B.      1. DimCurrency, DimOrganization in parallel

2. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel

3. FactFinance

 

C.      1. DimCurrency, FactFinance in parallel

2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel

 

D.     1. FactFinance

2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel

3. DimCurrency

 

E.      1. DimCurrency

2. DimOrganization

3. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel

4. FactFinance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 56

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort. What should you use?

 

A.     Expression task

B.      Script task

C.      Execute SQL task

D.     < font style="font-size: 10.5pt">Execute Process task

E.      Term Extraction transformation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The three Execute SQL tasks modify products in staging tables in preparation for a data warehouse load. The package and all three Execute SQL product tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported. You need to ensure that if any of the three Execute SQL product tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes. What should you do?

 

A.     Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.

B.      Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL product tasks to Required.

C.      Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Foreach Loop container.

D.     Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Sequence container.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed. You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server. The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables. You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages. What should you do?

 

A.     Create SSIS configuration files for the packages.

B.      Create an Integration Services catalog.

C.      Install Data Quality Services.

D.     Install Master Data services.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar.

Ÿ   The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager.

 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter. You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task. Which SQL statement should you use?

 

A.     INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($Project::StringVar)

B.      INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@StringVar)

C.      INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($Package::StringVar)

D.     INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a SQL Server table on Server A. The package includes a data flow and is executed on ServerB. The destination table has its own identity column. The destination data load has the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   The identity values from the source table must be used.

Ÿ   Default constraints on the destination table must be ignored.

Ÿ   Batch size must be 100,000 rows.

 

You need to add a destination and configure it to meet the requirements. Which destination should you use?

 

A.     ADO NET Destination with Bulk Insert

B.      SQL Server Destination

C.      OLE DB Destination with Fast Load

D.     ADO NET Destination without Bulk Insert

E.      OLE DB Destination without Fast Load

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…