[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

You work as a senior database developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment. You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior developers. You are discussing the SorABCeyPosition property for a data flow. Which of the following represents the data type for this property?

 

A.     Integer

B.      IDTSExternalMetadataColumn100

C.      String

D.     Boolean

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment. You have received reports regarding a current existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package not completing its execution, and not transferring data. You have decided to make use of the Project Deployment Model. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using the Project Deployment Model?

 

A.     CLR integration is required on the database engine.

B.      CLR integration is not required on the database engine.

C.      Events that are created by the package are captured automatically and saved to the catalog during execution.

D.     Packages are executed using the dtExec and DTExecUI execution utilities.

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 33

You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.     Enable XP Command Shell.

B.      Enable CLR Integration.

C.      Enable OLE Automation.

D.     Start the SQL Server Browser service.

E.      Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining

F.      Start the SQL Server Agent service

G.     Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries.

 

Correct Answer: BF

 

 

QUESTION 34

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

Ÿ   Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the

catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.

Ÿ   Maximize performance at execution time.

Ÿ   Minimize development effort.

 

You need to design a solution that m
eets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project

parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

B.      Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file

referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of

each SSIS package.

C.      Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common

filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

D.     Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be

accessed from all environments.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Server database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data. The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Load new data in the shortest possible time.

Ÿ   Remove data that is more than 36 months old.

Ÿ   Ensure that data loads correctly.

Ÿ   Minimize record locking.

Ÿ   Minimize impact on the transaction log.

 

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Partition the destination fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.

B.      Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.

C.      Partition the destination fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.

D.     Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. The fact table must meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Include a columnstore index.

Ÿ   Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.

Ÿ   Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10

dimensions.

Ÿ   Support billions of rows.

Ÿ   Use the most efficient design strategy.

 

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the

columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.

B.      Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the

columnstore index on the measure columns.

C.      Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the

columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.

D.     Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the

columnstore index on only the measure columns.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible

duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and column-length distributions of values.

Ÿ   Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format.

Ÿ   Use the minimum development effort.

 

You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions.

B.      Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data.

C.      Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer.

D.     Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an

Execute SQL task.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by using p
arameters at execution time.

Ÿ   The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISOB database.

Ÿ   Maximize performance at execution time.

 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project

parameters.

B.      Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be

accessed from all environments.

C.      Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file

referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of

each SSIS package.

D.     Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package

parameters.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.     Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition.

B.      Partition the fact table by week.

C.      Partition the fact table by year.

D.     Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project. The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a flat file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file. You need to define and reuse the flat file connection in all project packages. What should you do?

 

A.     Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection

Manager.

B.      Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it into the second package.

C.      Convert the project to the Package Deployment model.

D.     Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package Connection Manager to DontSaveSensitive

to reuse the flat file connection.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…