[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) Microsoft 70-461 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database. You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back. Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

 

A.

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE

B.

SET XACT_ABORT OFF

C.

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT

D.

SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON

E.

SET XACT_ABORT ON

F.

SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libra ry/ms188792.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 52

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

 

Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.

– The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.

 

You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the applications.

What should you create for each application?

 

A.

Synonyms

B.

Common table expressions

C.

Views

D.

Temporary tables

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190174.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 53

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image002

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerIdvalue set to 1 in the following XML format.

 

clip_image003

 

Which Transact-SQL query should you
use?

 

A.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW

B.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS

C.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML AUTO

D.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

E.

SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO

F.

SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

G.

SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

H.

SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,

OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188273.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 54

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image005

 

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

 

<CUSTOMERS Name=”Customer A” Country=”Australia”>

  <ORDERS OrderID=”1″ OrderDate=”2001-01-01″ Amount=”3400.00″ />

  <ORDERS OrderID=”2″ OrderDate=”2002-01-01″ Amount=”4300.00″ />

</CUSTOMERS>

 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

 

A.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW

B.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS

C.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML AUTO

D.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

E.

SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO

F.

SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

G.

SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

H.

SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 55

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image007

 

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

 

clip_image009

 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

 

A.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW

B.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS

C.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1

FOR XML AUTO

D.

SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

E.

SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1

FOR XML AUTO

F.

SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS

G.

SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

H.

SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate,

Amount

FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId

WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1

FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 56

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application contains a table that has the following definition:

 

CREATE TABLE Inventory (

ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,

ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)

 

You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row. The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

 

A.

ALTER TABLE Inventory

ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse

B.

ALTER TABLE Inventory

ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED

C.

ALTER TABLE Inventory

ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore,ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED

D.

ALTER TABLE Inventory

ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse)

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 57

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers. The Customers table has the following definition:

 

clip_image011

 

You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

 

A.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange

ON Customers FOR UPDATE

AS

IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)

– – Create Audit Records

B.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange

ON Customers FOR UPDATE

AS

IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR

EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted)

– – Create Audit Records

C.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange

ON Customers FOR UPDATE

AS

IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)

– – Create Audit Records

D.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange

ON Customers FOR UPDATE

AS

IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber)

– – Create Audit Records

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186329.aspx

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 58

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type. You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate. You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

 

A.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber

ON Transactions

INSTEAD OF INSERT

AS

BEGIN

  INSERT INTO Trans
actions

  SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted

    WHERE AccountNumber IN

  (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts

   UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))

END

B.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber

ON Transactions

FOR INSERT

AS

BEGIN

  INSERT INTO Transactions

  SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted

    WHERE AccountNumber IN

  (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts

   UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))

END

C.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber

ON Transactions

INSTEAD OF INSERT

AS

BEGIN

  IF EXISTS (

  SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT

  (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts

   UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))

  BEGIN

    ROLLBACK TRAN

  END

END 

D.

CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber

ON Transactions

FOR INSERT

AS

BEGIN

  IF EXISTS (

  SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT

  (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts

   UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))

  BEGIN

    ROLLBACK TRAN

  END

END  

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view that performs the following tasks:

 

Joins 8 tables that contain up to 500,000 records each.

– Performs aggregations on 5 fields.

– The view is frequently used in several reports.

 

You need to improve the performance of the reports. What should you do?

Convert the view into a table-valued function. Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE). Convert the view into an indexed view.

Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a temporary table.

 

A.

Convert the view into a table-valued function.

B.

Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE).

C.

Convert the view into an indexed view.

D.

Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into

a temporary table.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libra ry/ms191432.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 60

You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Customers that has the following definition:

 

clip_image013

 

You need to ensure that the CustomerId column in the Orders table contains only values that exist in the CustomerId column of the Customer table. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

 

A.

ALTER TABLE Orders

ADD CONSTRAINT FX_Orders_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY (CustomerId) REFERENCES Customer

(CustomerId)

B.

ALTER TABLE Customer

ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY {Cu3tomerID; REFERENCES Orders

(CustomerId)

C.

ALTER TABLE Orders

ADD CONSTRAINT CK_Crders_CustomerID

CHECK (CustomerId IN (SELECT CustomerId FROM Customer))

D.

ALTER TABLE Customer

ADD OrderId INT NOT NULL;

ALTER TABLE Customer

ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_OrderID FOREIGN KEY (CrderlD) REFERENCES Orders

(CrderlD);

E.

ALTER TABLE Orders

ADD CONSTRAINT PK Orders CustomerId PRIMARY KEY (CustomerID)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-461 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…