[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) Microsoft 70-459 Practice Tests 57-66

Ensurepass

QUESTION 57

You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. What should you do?

 

A.

Materialize the view.

B.

Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.

C.

Define the view by using the CHECK option.

D.

Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180800.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 58

You create a view by using the following code:

 

clip_image002

 

Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results.

 

You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since youcreated the view.

 

You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results.

 

Which code segment should you run?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

 

A.

Common table expressions (CTEs)

B.< /p>

Temporary tables

C.

Table variables

D.

Temporary stored procedures

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 60

You have a SQL Server2012 database named Database1.

 

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image006

 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales.

 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/SID’,

B.

ProductTypevarchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,

C.

Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,

D.

ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1,

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 61

You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database isused for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary. You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes. What should you set from the index options?

 

A.

STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF

B.

STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON

C.

FILLFACTOR = 0

D.

FILLFACTOR = 80

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177459.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 62

You run the following code:

 

clip_image008

 

You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details columnis <Order_Details>.

 

What should you implement?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

A user-defined data type

B.

A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

C.

A data manipulation language (DML) trigger

D.

An XMLschema collection

E.

An XML index

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 63

Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.

Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.

B.

Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.

C.

Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

D.

Change sp1 to run as the sa user.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:

h
ttp://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 64

DRAG DROP

You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.

 

The strategy mustmeet the following business requirements:

 

clip_image010The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.

clip_image010[1]Failed authentication requests must be logged.

 

You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged.

 

Which technologies should you recommend?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image012[1]

 

 

QUESTION 65

You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. You need to recommend a solution to storethe passwords in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Encrypting File System (EFS)

B.

One-way encryption

C.

Reversible encryption

D.

Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2329582/what-is-currently-the-most-secure-one-way-encryption-algorithm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179331.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 66

DRAG DROP

You have a SQL Azure database named Database1.

 

Youneed to design the schema for a table named table1. Table1 will have less than one million rows. Table1 will contain the following information for each row:

 

clip_image014

 

The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row.

 

Which data types shouldyou recommend for each column?

To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area.

 

clip_image016

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image017

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-459 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…