[Free] Download New Updated (December) Microsoft 70-662 Exam Questions 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named Server1. Server1 has a single mailbox database named DB1.

 

You configure deleted items to be retained for 30 days.

 

You need to ensure that each item that passes the retention period is removed daily between 2:00 and 6:00.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Run the Set-RetentionPolicy cmdlet.

B.

Run the Start-ManagedFolderAssistant cmdlet.

C.

Modify the maintenance schedule for DB1.

D.

Modify the messaging records management (MRM) schedule for Server1.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In the question it says nothing about a Retention policy. To configure deleted items to be retained for 30 days we can do it on a database level, using this cmdlet:

Set-MailboxDatabase -Identity “DB1” -DeletedItemRetention 30.00:00:00 And after the above, configure the maintenance of DB1 using the Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet with the – MaintenanceSchedule parameter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

You have an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Mailbox server that contains multiple mailbox databases.

 

You need to ensure that you are notified when deleted mailboxes are purged from the server.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a new Data Collector Set.

B.

Create a new Event Viewer Subscription.

C.

Attach a new task to the Application event log.

D.

Modify the properties of the mailbox database objects.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Attaching-Tasks-Event-Viewer-Logs-Events.html

 

 

QUESTION 43

You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. The functional level of both the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003.

 

You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers have Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. You plan to transition to Exchange Server 2010.

 

You need to prepare the Active Directory environment for the deployment of the first Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server.

 

What should you run?

 

A.

Setup.com /Preparead

B.

Setup.com /PrepareDomain

C.

Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions

D.

Setup.com /PrepareSchema

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Preparedomain isn’t even a correct switch.

You could argue
that preparelegacyexchangepermissions is also correct as this would be the first switch you would run if running them individually, followed by prepareschema.

However preparead will run preparelegacyexchangepermissions and prepareschema if it detects they have not been run.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 44

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.

 

You discover that messages sent to the Internet include internal Exchange routing information in the message header.

 

You need to prevent internal routing information from being sent to external recipients.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a new remote domain.

B.

Modify the permissions of the Send connector.

C.

Modify the properties of the sender reputation feature.

D.

Enable domain security on the default Receive connector.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.

 

You need to create a resource record in DNS to support Autodiscover from the Internet.

 

What type of resource record should you create?

 

A.

Host (A)

B.

Text (TXT)

C.

Pointer (PTR)

D.

Mail exchange (MX)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

Your network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server named Server1 and an

 

Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server named Server2.

 

You need to move a mailbox from Server1 to Server2.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

From Server1, run Move-Mailbox.

B.

From Server2, run Move-Mailbox.

C.

From Server1, run New-MoveRequest.

D.

From Server2, run New-MoveRequest.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

You have an Exchange organization. All servers in the organization have Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed.

 

The network contains internal DNS servers.

 

You need to ensure that the Hub Transport servers use external DNS servers when they resolve Internet names.

 

What should you modify?

 

A.

the message delivery properties of the Hub Transport global settings

B.

the properties of the default remote domain

C.

the properties of the Hub Transport server object

D.

the properties of a Send connector

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Configured on the Hub Transport server properties window, External DNS lookups tab.

 

clip_image002

 

Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123514.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 48

You configure Outlook Web App (OWA) to require SSL. A user named User1 reports that when she connects to OWA, she receives a Web site security certificate warning message.

 

You need to prevent User1 from receiving the warning message when she connects to OWA.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On User1’s computer, install the server’s root certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

B.

On the Client Access server, install the server’s root certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

C.

From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), assign an Outlook Web App mailbox policy to User1.

D.

From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), open owa (Default Web Site) Properties. Configure the logon format to use the user principal name (UPN).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

You have an Exchange organization. The Exchange servers in the organization are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image004

 

You deploy a new Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server named Server4 and successfully update the required DNS records for Server4.

 

You need to ensure that all users on Server3 can successfully access their mailboxes by Using Exchange ActiveSync.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to NTLM.

B.

On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to anonymous.

C.

From the Exchange Management Shell on Server4, run New- ActiveSyncDeviceAccessRule-Query String * -Characteristic Device Model -AccessLevel Allow.

D.

From the Exchange Management Shell on Server3, run Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory – Identity “Server3 Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (default web site)” – Basicauthentication:$true.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/20/3408856.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 50

You install a new Exchange Server 2010 server.

 

You need to ensure that users can connect from the Internet to the server by using Exchange ActiveSync.

 

What should you do on the Exchange server?

 

A.

Modify the internal URL for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory.

B.

Modify the external URL for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory.

C.

Enable Anonymous Authentication for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory.

D.

Enable Windows Integrated Authentication for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-662 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…