[Free] Download New Updated (December) Microsoft 70-413 Exam Questions Topic 3, Litware, Inc

Ensurepass

Topic 3, Litware, Inc

 

Overview

Litware, Inc., is a manufacturing company. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston.

 

Existing Environment

Active Directory

The network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office. The child domains are named boston.litwareinc.com and la.litwareinc.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office.

 

In each domain, all of the client computer accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers and all of the user accounts reside in an OU named AllUsers.

 

All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008.

 

Network Infrastructure

The main office has the following servers:

 

clip_image002Five physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012

clip_image002[1]Three virtual file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2

clip_image002[2]One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2

clip_image002[3]Ten physical application servers that run Windows Server 2012

clip_image002[4]One virtual IP Address Management (IPAM) server that runs Windows Server 2012

clip_image002[5]One virtual Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2

clip_image002[6]One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2

 

Each branch office has following servers:

 

clip_image002[7]One virtual file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2

clip_image002[8]Two physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012

clip_image002[9]One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2

clip_image002[10]One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2

 

All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines.

 

The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

The company plans to implement the following changes:

 

clip_image002[11]Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

clip_image002[12]Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).

clip_image002[13]Implement Folder Redirection in the Boston office only.

clip_image002[14]Deploy an application named Appl to all of the users in the Boston office only.

clip_image002[15]Migrate to IPv6 addressing on all of the servers in the Los Angeles office. Some application servers in the Los Angeles office will have only IPv6 addresses.

 

Technical Requirements

The company identifies the following technical requirements:

 

clip_image002[16]Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.

clip_image002[17]Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.

clip_image002[18]Rename boston.litwareinc.com domain to bos.litwareinc.com.

clip_image002[19]Migrate the DHCP servers from the physical servers to a virtual server that runs Windows Server 2012.

clip_image002[20]Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer.

 

VPN Requirements

You plan to implement a third-party VPN server in each office. The VPN servers will be configured as RADIUS clients. A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the VPN connections.

 

Visualization Requirements

The company identifies the following visualization requirements:

 

clip_image002[21]Virtualize the application servers.

clip_image002[22]Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.

clip_image002[23]Automatically distribute the new virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts.

 

Server Deployment Requirements

The company identifies the following requirements for the deployment of new servers on the network:

 

clip_image002[24]Deploy the new servers over the network.

clip_image002[25]Ensure that all of the server deployments are done by using multicast.

 

Security Requirements

A new branch office will open in Chicago. The new branch office will have a single read- only domain controller (RODC). Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office.

 

 

QUESTION 1

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying?

 

A.

isIndexed

B.

searchFlags

C.

isCriticalSystemObject

D.

schemaFlagsEx

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

* Scenario: Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office.

 

* Applies To: Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2012 This topic includes procedures for adding an attribute to the filtered attribute set (FAS) for a readonly domain controller (RODC) and marking the attribute as confidential data. You can perform these procedures to exclude specific data from replicating to RODCs in the forest. Because the data is not replicated to any RODCs, you can be assured that the data will not be revealed to an attacker who manages to successfully compromise an RODC. In most cases, adding an attribute to the RODC FAS is completed by the developer of the application that added the attribute to the schema.

 

clip_image002[26]Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute

clip_image002[27]Verify that an attribute is added to the RODC FAS

  Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute

 

To add an attribute to an RODC FAS, you must first determine the current searchFlags value of the attribute that you want to add, and then set the fol
lowing values for searchflags:

 

clip_image002[28]To add the attribute to the RODC FAS, set the 10th bit to 0x200.

clip_image002[29]To mark the attribute as confidential, set the 7th bit to 0x080.

 

Reference: Adding Attributes to the RODC Filtered Attribute Set

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754794(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy to support the company’s planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the AllComputers OU in each domain.

B.

Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to litwareinc
.com and configure filtering.

C.

Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each domain.

D.

Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Boston site.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

* Scenario:

Implement Folder Redirection in the Boston office only. Deploy an application named Appl to all of the users in the Boston office only. Migrate to IPv6 addressing on all of the servers in the Los Angeles office.

 

 

 

QUESTION 3

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company’s planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

A new site

B.

A new site link bridge

C.

A new site link

D.

A new subnet

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

* Scenario:

The forest contains a child domain for each office. An Active Directory site exists for each office.

 

* Sites overview

Sites in AD DS represent the physical structure, or topology, of your network. AD DS uses network topology information, which is stored in the directory as site, subnet, and site link objects, to build the most efficient replication topology. The replication topology itself consists of the set of connection objects that enable inbound replication from a source domain controller to the destination domain controller that stores the connection object.

The Knowledge

Consistency Checker (KCC) creates these connection objects automatically on each domain controller.

 

Reference: Understanding Sites, Subnets, and Site Links

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server.

B.

Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server.

C.

Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server.

D.

Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke- IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Scenario: Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer.

 

 

QUESTION 5

You need to implement the technical requirements for the boston.litwareinc.com domain. Which tools should you use?

 

A.

Gpfixup and Gpupdate

B.

Rendom and Gpfixup

C.

Gpupdate and Dcgpofix

D.

Adprep and Rendom

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible Rename boston.litwareinc.com domain to bos.litwareinc.com

 

* Rendom.exe is a command-line tool that is used to rename Active Directory domains.

 

Reference: Rendom

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. What should you recommend installing in the main office?

 

A.

Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

B.

The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)

C.

The Express Deployment Tool (EDT)

D.

The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

WDS is a server role that enables you to remotely deploy Windows operating systems. You can use it to set up new computers by using a network-based installation. This means that you do not have to install each operating system directly from a CD, USB drive, or DVD.

 

Reference: What’s New in Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server

 

 

QUESTION 7

You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements.

 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?

 

A.

Import-SmigServerSetting

B.

Export-SmigServerSetting

C.

Receive-SmigServerData

D.

Send-SmigServerData

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

* Scenario:

/ Main office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 / each branch office: One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 / The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.

 

* Example:

Command Prompt: C:PS>

Export-SmigServerSetting -Feature “DHCP” -User All -Group -Path “c:tempstore” – Verbose

 

This sample command exports the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Server and all other Windows features that are required by DHCP Server.

 

 

QUESTION 8

You need to ensure that NAP meets the technical requirements. Which role services should you install?

 

A.

Network Policy Server, Health Registration Authority and Host Credential Authorization Protocol

B.

Health Registration Authority, Host Credential Authorization Protocol and Online Responder

C.

Certification Authority, Network Policy Server and Health Registration Authority

D.

Online Responder, Certification Authority and Network Policy Server

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

* Scenario:

Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).

Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.

 

* Health Registration Authority

Applies To: Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012 Health Registration Authority (HRA) is a component of a Network Access Protection (NAP) infrastructure that plays a central role in NAP Internet Protocol security (IPsec) enforcement.

HRA obtains health certificates on behalf of NAP clients when they are compliant with network health requirements. These health certificates authenticate NAP clients for IPsec- protected communications with other NAP clients on an intranet. If a NAP client does not have a health certificate, the IPsec peer authentication fails and the NAP client cannot initiate communication with other IPsec-protected computers on the network. HRA is installed on a computer that is also running Network Policy Server (NPS) and Internet Information Services (IIS). If they are not already installed, these services will be added when you install HRA.

 

Reference: Health Registration Authority

 

 

QUESTION 9

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the virtualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.

B.

Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

C.

Implement Administrator Role Separation.

D.

Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

From case study:

* Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

You need to recommend a remote access solution that meets the VPN requirements. Which role service should you include in the recommendation?

 

< td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="708">

Network Policy Server

A.

Routing

B.

C.

DirectAccess and VPN (RAS)

D.

Host Credential Authorization Protocol

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Scenario:

A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the VPN connections.

Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.

 

Network Policy Server

Network Policy Server (NPS) allows you to create and enforce organization-wide network access policies for client health, connection request authentication, and connection request authorization. In addition, you can use NPS as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) proxy to forward connection requests to a server running NPS or other RADIUS servers that you configure in remote RADIUS server groups. NPS allows you to centrally configure and manage network access authentication, authorization, are client health policies with the following three features: RADIUS server. NPS performs centralized authorization, authorization, and accounting for wireless, authenticating switch, remote access dial-up and virtual private network (VNP) connections. When you use NPS as a RADIUS server, you configure network access servers, such as wireless access points and VPN servers, as RADIUS clients in NPS. You also configure network policies that NPS uses to authorize connection requests, and you can configure RADIUS accounting so that NPS logs accounting information to log files on the local hard disk or in a Microsoft SQL Server database.

 

Reference: Network Policy Server

 

 

QUESTION 11

You need to recommend a change to the Active Directory environment to support the company’s planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.

B.

Implement Administrator Role Separation.

C.

Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.

D.

Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

* Scenario:

The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008.

Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to recommend a server virtualization strategy that meets the technical requirements and the virtualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Windows Server Backup

B.

The Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter

C.

Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

D.

Disk2vhd

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

* Scenario:

Virtualize the application servers.

Automatically distribute the new virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts based on the current resource us The main office has the following servers:

Five physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012age of the Hyper-V hosts.

 

* System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012: VMM Gets Major Upgrade Expanded hypervisor support, virtual application support and a myriad of other upgrades are coming in the new VMM 2012.

 

There’s no doubt that Microsoft is making System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) a key component of the System Center suite. The scope of the product is being expanded so much that it could be renamed “System Center Virtual Datacenter Manager.” The new version of VMM is currently in beta and is scheduled for release in the second half of 2011. VMM can now do bare-metal installations on fresh hardware, create Hyper-V clusters instead of just managing them, and communicate directly with your SAN arrays to provision storage for your virtual machines (VMs). The list of supported hypervisors has also arown–it includes not only Hyper-V and VMware vSphere Hvpervisor, but…

 

Reference: System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012: VMM Gets Major Upgrade

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…