[Free] Download New Updated (December) Microsoft 70-413 Exam Questions 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four computers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image002

 

You plan to use domain controller cloning.

 

You need to identify on which computers you can clone domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012.

 

Which computers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Server1

B.

Server2

C.

Server3

D.

Client1

 

Correct Answer: AD

Explanation:

DC cloning can be done from either Hyper-V on Server 2012 and Hyper-V on Windows 8.

 

 

QUESTION 2

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other Is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false.

 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements.

 

Assertion:

DHCP failover clustering provides load balancing when you use multiple DHCP servers to distribute IP addresses to the network clients. Clients can renew their IP leases even if some of the DCHP servers become unavailable. DHCP failover clustering supports stateless and stateful IPv4 and IPv6 IP addresses, as well as DHCP policies and filtering.

 

Reason:

The cluster health monitoring mechanism ensures the fault tolerance of the DCHP service and all configured DHCP settings. It also protects the DHCP database from failures and corruptions.

 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason state
ments and choose the correct answer option.

A.

Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion

B.

Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion.

C.

The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false.

D.

The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true.

E.

Both the Assertion and the Reason are false.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.

 

Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet.

 

You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users.

 

Which protocol should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

PPTP

B.

SSTP

C.

IKEv2

D.

L2TP/IPSec

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a form of VPN tunnel that provides a mechanism to transport PPP or L2TP traffic through an SSL 3.0 channel. SSL provides transport-level security with key-negotiation, encryption and traffic integrity checking. The use of SSL over TCP port 443 allows SSTP to pass through virtually all firewalls and proxy servers except for authenticated web proxies.

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices.

 

The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.

 

You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.

 

You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image004The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.

clip_image004[1]The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.

 

The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

A.

One forest that contains three domains

B.

Three forests that each contain one domain

C.

Two forests that each contain one domain

D.

One forest that contains one domain

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

* The most basic of all Active Directory structures is the single domain model; this type of domain structure comes with one major advantage over the other models: simplicity. A single security boundary defines the borders of the domain, and all objects are located within that boundary. The establishment of trust relationships between other domains is not necessary, and implementation of technologies such as Group Policies is made easier by the simple structure.

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your company has a main office, ten regional datacenters and 100 branch offices.

 

You are designing the site topology for an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.

 

The forest will contain the following servers:

 

clip_image004[2]In each regional datacenter and in the main office, a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012

clip_image004[3]In each branch office, a file server that runs Windows Server 2012

 

You have a shared folder that is accessed by using the path \contoso.comsharessoftware. The folder will be replicated to a local file server in each branch office by using Distributed File System (DFS) replication.

 

You need to recommend an Active Directory site design to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[4]Ensure that users in the branch offices will be authenticated by a domain controller in the closest regional datacenter.

clip_image004[5]Ensure that users automatically connect to the closest file server when they access \contoso.comsharessoftware.

 

How many Active Directory sites should you recommend?

 

A.

1

B.

10

C.

11

D.

111

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 6

A new company registers the domain name of contoso.com. The company has a web presence on the Internet. All Internet resources have names that use a DNS suffix of contoso.com.

 

A third-party hosts the Internet resources and is responsible for managing the contoso.com DNS zone on the Internet. The zone contains several hundred records.

 

The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest.

 

You need to recommend an Active Directory forest infrastructure to meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image004[6]Ensure that users on the internal network can resolve the names of the company’s Internet resources.

clip_image004[7]Minimize the amount of administrative effort associated with the addition of new Internet servers.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.local

B.

A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named contoso.local

C.

A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named ad.contoso.com

D.

A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.com

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Rules for Selecting a Prefix for a Registered DNS Name Select a prefix that is not likely to become outdated. Avoid names such as a business line or operating system that might change in the future.

Generic names such as corp or ds
are recommended.

 

Incorrect:

not A, not B: Using single label names or unregistered suffixes, such as .local, is not recommended.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe.contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image006

 

You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM).

 

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.

B.

Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.

C.

Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.

D.

Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

* Upgrade the Windows 2003 Servers.

* Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning

Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server.

 

Incorrect:

Set-IpamConfiguration

Sets the configuration for the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server, including the TCP port number over which the computer running the IPAM Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) client connects with the computer running the IPAM server.

 

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image008

 

DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on
DC2.

 

You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3.

 

You need to recommend changes to the network to support the planned RODC implementation.

 

What should you recommend?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.

B.

Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

C.

To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.

D.

Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Each RODC requires a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2012 for the same domain from which the RODC can directly replicate. Typically, this requires that a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2012 be placed in the nearest site in the topology.

 

Reference: Active Directory Replication Considerations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains one domain.

 

Your company plans to open a new division named Division1. A group named Division1Admins will administer users and groups for Division1.

 

You identify the following requirements for Division1:

 

clip_image004[8]All Division1 users must have a complex password that is 14 characters.

clip_image004[9]Division1Admins must be able to manage the user accounts for Division1.

clip_image004[10]Division1Admins must be able to create groups, and then delete the groups that they create.

clip_image004[11]Division1Admins must be able to reset user passwords and force a password change at the next logon for all Division1 users.

 

You need to recommend changes to the forest to support the Division1 requirements.

 

What should you recommend?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

In the forest create a new organizational unit (OU) named Division1 and delegate permissions for the OU to the Division1Admins group. Move all of the Division1 user accounts to the new OU. Create a fine-grained password policy for the Division1 users.

B.

Create a new child domain named divisionl.contoso.com. Move all of the Division1 user accounts to the new domain. Add the Division1Admin members to the Domain Admins group. Configure the password policy in a Group Policy object (GPO).

C.

Create a new forest. Migrate all of the Division1 user objects to the new forest and add the Division1Admins members to the Enterprise Admins group. Configure the password policy in a Group Policy object (GPO).

D.

In the forest create a new organizational unit (OU) named Division1 and add Division1Admins to the Managed By attribute of the new OU. Move the Division1 user objects to the new OU. Create a fine-grained password policy for the Division1 users.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

You plan to simplify the organizational unit (OU) structure for a company. You must consolidate all member servers in the domain to a single OU named MemberServers.

 

You must apply Group Policy settings for servers that meet the following criteria:

 

clip_image004[12]Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012

clip_image004[13]Server hardware platform: 64-bit

clip_image004[14]Server memory: less than 16 GB of RAM

 

Solution: You create a WMI filter action that includes the following query:

 

clip_image010

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to
Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…