[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

What layer in the OSI model is used to encrypt data?

 

A.     Physical

B.     Session

C.     Application

D.     Presentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which layer in the OSI model includes the cable and network adapters?

 

A.     Physical

B.     Session

C.     Application

D.     Presentation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

How many layers does the TCP/IP model have?

 

A.     3

B.     4

C.     6

D.     7

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which layer in the OSI model is included in the TCP/IP model?

 

A.     Physical

B.     Data Link

C.     Transport

D.     Application

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which protocol is used to translate IP addresses to MAC addresses?

 

A.     RARP

B.     ARP

C.     DNS

D.     WINS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

What ports are defined above 49,152?

 

A.     well-known ports

B.     registered ports

C.     dynamic ports

D.     sliding ports

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

A layer 3 switch is similar to a __________.

 

A.     Router

B.     Repeater

C.     Hub

D.     Patch Panel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

TCP/IP and IPX/SPX are known as _________ stacks.

 

A.     Protocols

B.     Services

C.     Layers

D.     Lenses

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

What is the advantage of UDP over TCP?

 

A.     Less Overhead – Faster Performance

B.     Older – Larger pool of compatible hardware

C.     TCP is not IPv6 compatible UDP is

D.     UDP can operate at Layer 1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

What are the seven layers found in the OSI model, in order?

 

A.     Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Presentation – Application

B.     Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Application – Presentation

C.     Physical – Data Link – Transport – Network – Session – Application – Presentation

D.     Physical – Data Link – Transport – Session – Network – Presentation – Application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…