[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

 

A.     hub

B.     switch

C.     SOHO router

D.     VPN router

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

 

A.     RG6

B.     RG58

C.     RJ45

D.     RJ8

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following does a switch use for increased performance?

 

A.     simplex

B.     half duplex

C.     full duplex

D.     sliding duplex

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

What do you use to isolate a group of computers within your organization?

 

A.     WLAN

B.     WAN

C.     VLAN

D.     Internet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5

What do you use to create VLANs?

 

A.     router

B.     switch

C.     firewall

D.     proxy server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

 

A.     intranet

B.     exanet

C.     internetwork

D.     DMZ

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which topology is the most redundant and the most expensive?

 

A.     star

< span style="mso-list: ignore">B.     ring

C.     mesh

D.     bus

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

What standard describes CSMA/CD?

 

A.     801.2

B.     802.3

C.     802.5

D.     802.11

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

What mechanism do wireless networks use to access the network?

 

A.     CSMA/CD

B.     CSMA/CA

C.     token passing

D.     polling

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

What model promises the most processing power?

 

A.     centralized computing

B.     distributive computing

C.
    
switching computing

D.     dumb computing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 98-366 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…