[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Microsoft 70-414 Real Exam Topic 1, A.Datum

Ensurepass

Topic 1, A.Datum

 

Overview

A.Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees.

A.Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

 

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.

 

Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.

 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

A.Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table:

 

clip_image002

 

System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:

 

clip_image004A custom accounting application named App1. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.

clip_image004[1]A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates.

clip_image004[2]System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

clip_image004[3]Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

clip_image004[4]Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

clip_image004[5]Microsoft Lync Server 2010

 

Problem Statements

The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

A.Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB.

 

Requirements

Business Goals

A.Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either

A.Datum’s data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2.

A.Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.

 

Planned Changes

A.Datum plans to implement the following changes:

 

clip_image004[6]Implement Operations Manager.

clip_image004[7]To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.

clip_image004[8]Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

clip_image004[9]Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.

 

Technical Requirements

A.Datum identifies the following technical requirements:

 

clip_image004[10]Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal.

clip_image004[11]Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.

clip_image004[12]Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.

clip_image004[13]Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing App1.

clip_image004[14]Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.

clip_image004[15]Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.

clip_image004[16]Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.

clip_image004[17]Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.

clip_image004[18]Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.

clip_image004[19]Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.

clip_image004[20]Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.

clip_image004[21]Add the new BizTalk Server server to App1 by using a service template.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1

You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.

B.

Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.

C.

Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.

D.

Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

An aggregate rollup monitor

B.

A distributed application

C.

A dependency rollup monitor

D.

Service monitors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. Which template should you use?

 

A.

TCP Port

B.

Web Application Transaction Monitoring

C.

Windows Service

D.

Process Monitoring

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users. What should you do?

 

A.

Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.

B.

Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.

C.

Create a Service Manager workflow.

D.

Create an IM channel.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495482.aspx

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

HOTSPOT

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database administrators.

 

Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010?

 

To answer, select the appropriate components in the answer area.

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 6

DRAG DROP

You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server.

 

You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements.

 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image009

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 7

DRAG DROP

You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM.

 

You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts.

 

Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image014

QUESTION 8

You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2. The changes must resolve the NLB issue. Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?

 

A.

Capabilities Profiles

B.

Guest OS Profiles

C.

Application Profiles

D.

Hardware Profiles

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUMIMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next?

 

A.

Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.

B.

Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account Install the Exchange Server Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

C.

Create a mailbox for the ADATUMIMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.

D.

Configure ADATUMIMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager

B.

A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application

C.

A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application

D.

A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 11

You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Export the Operations Manager operational database.

B.

Back up the Operations Manager folder.

C.

Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.

D.

Export the custom management packs.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1. Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?

 

A.

The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

B.

The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

C.

The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager

D.

The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-981 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…