[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Passguide Microsoft 70-247 Real Tests Topic 3, Litware, Inc

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-247 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-247.html

Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012

Topic 3, Litware, Inc

 

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company.

Litware has an office in Montreal. Litware has a marketing department and a research department.

 

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named litwareinc.com. The domain contains 1,000 physical servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

All of the servers are located in a leased data center that has a high-bandwidth, low-latency network. The data center contains third-party iSCSI SAN storage devices that support an SMI-S provider.

 

Application Infrastructure

Users in the research department use multiple instances of a three-tier application named Appl. App1 consists of the components shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

The Web Server (IIS) server role, WMI providers, Windows services, Windows drivers, and web applications will be installed on the servers that host Tier 2.

 

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

 

clip_image003The cost of leasing data center space is increasing steadily.

clip_image003[1]The research department users report that it takes too long to provision new instances of App1.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to deploy 400 additional servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers will be configured asshown in the following table.

 

clip_image004

 

Litware also plans to deploy the following System Center 2012 components:

 

clip_image003[2]Orchestrator

clip_image003[3]App Controller

clip_image003[4]Service Manager

clip_image003[5]Operations Manager

clip_image003[6]Data Protection Manager (DPM)

clip_image003[7]Virtualization Machine Manager (VMM)

 

Litware plans to provide the research department users with the ability to deploy instances of App1.

 

Private Cloud Infrastructure Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure:

 

clip_image003[8]VMM must be available if a server or a service fails.

clip_image003[9]Virtual machines must be provisioned by using SAN copy cloning.

clip_image003[10]The implementation of App Controller must support single sign-on.

clip_image003[11]The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.

clip_image003[12]The implementation of VMM must support the provisioning of virtual machines by using SAN copy.

clip_image003[13]Virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V failover clusters must remain available during the installation of Windows updates.

clip_image003[14]Physical servers that have workloads that are suitable for a virtualized environment must be virtualized. Performance data must be taken into account when identifying which servers must be virtualized.

 

Private Cloud Integration Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components:

 

clip_image003[15]Incidents in Service Manager must be resolved automatically, whenever possible.

clip_image003[16]Alerts generated by Operations Manager must trigger incidents in Service Manager.

clip_image003[17]Operations Manager alerts triggered by VMM events must be remediated automatically, whenever possible.

clip_image003[18]All of the Orchestrator components responsible for executing the activities of Service Manager workflows must be highly available.

 

Private Cloud Services Requirements

Litware identifies the following requirements for managing services in the private cloud:

 

clip_image003[19]App1 must be deployed by using a VMM service template.

clip_image003[20]The Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as a highly available virtual machine.

clip_image003[21]The research department users must use App Controller to deploy virtual machines and services.

clip_image003[22]The virtual machines deployed by the research department users must be hosted on servers in the research department.

clip_image003[23]The virtual machines in Tier 1 of App1 must be configured as cluster nodes by using the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

clip_image003[24]A web application named WA1 in Tier 2 of App1 must use a connection string that points to a Microsoft SQL Server database in Tier 3 of App1.

clip_image003[25]The software components included in Tier 2 of App1 must be deployed as Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) packages, whenever possible.

 

 

QUESTION 23

HOTSPOT

You need to recommend which configuration meets the high-availability requirement for the Orchestrator components. The solution must meet the requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components. What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate high availability configuration for each component in the answer area.)

 

clip_image005

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image007

 

 

QUESTION 24

You need to recommend a configuration for the App Controller portal. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Create an App Controller user role.

B.

Configure constrained delegation for the VMM computer account.

C.

Configure constrained delegation for the App Controller computer account.

D.

Create an App Controller subscription.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 25

DRAG DROP

You need to recommend a storage fabric configuration for VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image009

 

 

QUESTION 26

You need to recommend a configuration for the VMM network fabric. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Disable the L

ogical network matching setting.

B.

Disable the Automatic creation of virtual networks setting.

C.

Create a virtual IP (VIP) template.

D.

Create a hardware load balancer.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

How to Create VIP Templates for Network Load Balancing (NLB) in VMM:

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335100.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 27

HOTSPOT

You need to identify which profile type must be used to ensure that Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed as a highly available virtual machine. Which profile type should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)

 

clip_image011

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image013

 

 

QUESTION 28

You need to identify which component or components of Tier 2 of App1 can be deployed by using Server App-V. Which component or components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

The Web Server (IIS) server role

B.

Web applications

C.

Windows services

D.

WMI providers

E.

Drivers

 

Correct Answer: BCD

Explanation:

Some of the features supported by Server App-V are the following:

 

Windows Services: Server App-V includes the possibility to virtualize Windows Services in a different approach than the one we’ve seenin Desktop App-V. With Server App-V, the service is installed and placed in the OS as a normal installation of the server application. Thisway we can monitor it as any local service.

 

Web applications hosted in IIS: We can virtualize web applications entirely (web sites, virtual directories and application pools) on IIS 6,IIS 7 and IIS 7.5. WMI: Server App-V Sequencer also captures the WMI providers and/or classes created during an installation.

 

SQL Services Reporting Services: Even though SQL Server engine is not supported for virtualization, the applications that install SQLServices Reporting Services (SSRS) are supported.

 

COM/DCOM/COM+ objects: These components are registered in the deployment process, this way other applications in the server canaccess them.

 

Local users and Groups: If the application is creating users and/or groups during the installation, the Server App-V Sequencer captures itand maintains, including SID, for next deployments.

Not all applications are supported for use with Server App-V. Applications such as antivirus

 

software thatrequire device or kernel driver support are not supported. Server App-V is primarily designed for use withbusiness applications or the business tiers of multi-tiered applications. Consequently some large serverapplications such as Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft SharePoint are notsupported. While there is no list of supported applications for use with Server App-V, Server App-V has beenoptimized to create virtual application packages for applications with the following attributes:

 

State persisted to local disk

Microsoft Windows Services

Internet Information Services (IIS)

Registry

COM+ / DCOM

Text-based Configuration Files

WMI Providers

Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services

Local Users and Groups

Scheduled Tasks

Microsoft SQL Server Databases

 

 

QUESTION 29

You need to recommend a configuration for the SQL Server instance that will host the Service Manager database. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Disable full-text search.

B.

Install the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).

C.

Enable case sensitivity.

D.

Change the default collation.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Note:

The implementation of Service Manager must support French and English.

 

 

QUESTION 30

You need to recommend a solution to identify which servers should be virtualized. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Configuration Manager P2V Migration Toolkit

B.

Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)

C.

Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

D.

Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 31

You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings

B.

VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks

C.

VMM placement rules and capability profiles

D.

A separate VMM cloud for the research department users

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Research department contains clustered Hyper-V hosts and standalone Hyper-V hosts. When research users deploy an instance of App1, the VMs in App1 must be highly available. Therefore, they must be deployed to the clustered Hyper-V hosts. A capability profile can specify that a VM must be highly available and a placement rule can ensure it is deployed to clustered Hyper-V hosts. A private cloud including the standalone Hyper-V hosts would not ensure this.

 

 

QUESTION 32

You need to recommend a solution to configure the SQL Server connection strings of WA1. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Create multiple application profiles.

B.

Create multiple App1 service templates.

C.

Configure the Custom Properties of the App1 service template.

D.

Configure the Service Settings of the App1 service template.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you recommend?

 

A.

Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host.

B.

Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster.

C.

Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster.

D.

Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

You need to recommend a patching solution for the VMM infrastructure. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU)

B.

A Service Manager workflow

C.

An Orchestrator runbook

D.

VMM update remediation

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675088.aspx

 

Incorrect:

Not

A.Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) requires Windows Server 2012. The servers in this scenario are running Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

 

QUESTION 35

DRAG DROP

You need to recommend which actions must be performed to integrate the private cloud components. The solution must meet the private cloud integration requirements. From which System Center 2012 component should you perform each action? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct actions. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 

clip_image015

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image017

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-247 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-247 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:290
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE