[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Passguide Microsoft 70-247 Real Tests Topic 1, Contoso, Ltd

Ensurepass
2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-247 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/70-247.html

Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012

Topic 1, Contoso, Ltd

 

Overview

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company.

 

Contoso has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto. The branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Miami, Montreal, Los Angeles, and Vancouver.

 

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office.

 

Active Directory currently contains 7,500 user accounts and 15,000 computer accounts.

 

Network Infrastructure

All servers are located in a data center in Toronto. The data center contains multiple subnets that are separated by firewalls.

 

The Toronto data center contains a cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Service Pack 1 (SP1).

 

Four servers are unused and are being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

All of the servers being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts have both locally attached storage and access to a SAN.

 

Help Desk Environment

Contoso uses a help desk ticketing system that was developed in-house. Fifty help desk agents have access to the ticketing system.

 

The ticketing system currently tracks:

 

clip_image003An average of two new incidents per month, per client computer

clip_image003[1]An average of 2,000 change requests per month

 

Disaster Recovery Environment

Contoso uses a third-party backup solution. Backups are scheduled for the servers in the Seattle office as follows:

 

clip_image003[2]The daily incremental backups total 10 GB.

clip_image003[3]The total size of data to back up is 100 GB.

clip_image003[4]Backed up data is retained for 10 business days.

Problem Statements

The original developers of the help desk ticketing system are no longer employed by Contoso and maintenance of the system is becoming an issue.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

Contoso plans to move the IT infrastructure to a private cloud. Whenever possible, hardware and software costs must be minimized. Contoso plans to open a small office in Beijing. System Center 2012 App Controller will be used to manage applications. The display names of the applications will be in Simplified Chinese Pinyin IME.

 

New physical servers will be deployed by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager from a server named Server5. Server5 will also be a PXE service point. The current backup solution will be replaced with System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM).

 

A public key infrastructure (PKI) will be deployed to issue and manage certificates. The PKI deployment must be made as secure as possible.

 

Hardware load balancers will be deployed for use in the deployment of private cloud services.

 

Cloud Requirements

Contoso plans to implement a cloud solution that meets the following requirements:

 

clip_image003[5]Stores all virtual machines on the SAN only.

clip_image003[6]Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines.

clip_image003[7]Provides the ability to manage the resolution of incidents.

clip_image003[8]Contains managed virtual machines across both private and public clouds.

clip_image003[9]Provides the ability to customize the settings of management packs provided by Microsoft.

clip_image003[10]Collects security events from all of the servers running in the private cloud and provides centralized reporting on the events.

 

App1 Requirements

A new application named App1 will be deployed to the private cloud. App1 is a three-tier application that contains the following components:

 

clip_image003[11]A front-end tier that runs a web server. The tier must be highly available and capable of being quickly scaled out if
required.

clip_image003[12]A middle tier that runs an application server.

clip_image003[13]A back-end tier that runs a database.

 

App2 Requirements

An application named App2 will be deployed to the public cloud. Users will be authenticated by using the on-premises Active Directory. The users must be able to access App2 without being prompted for authentication again.

 

 


QUESTION 1

You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only

B.

An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only

C.

An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA

D.

An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs.

B.

Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs.

C.

Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs.

D.

Create a new management pack that contains overrides.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

B.

Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)

C.

Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management Services

D.

Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 R2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Change the database collation.

B.

Enable case sensitivity.

C.

Disable full-text search.

D.

Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To support Simplified Chinese change MS SQL Collation http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144250(v=sql.105).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 5

You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements. Which components should you identify?

 

A.

A service template and a service request template

B.

A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template

C.

A guest operating system profile and a service request template

D.

A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer to support the planned changes. What should you identify?

 

A.

A driver

B.

A provider

C.

A Management Information Base (MIB)

D.

A management tool

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of Appl. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Network Load Balancing (NLB)

B.

Failover Clustering

C.

Multipath I/O (MPIO)

D.

DNS round robin

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availability of Web-based services http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 8

You need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall. Which port or ports should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

67

B.

69

C.

389

D.

3389

E.

4010

F.

4011

 

Correct Answer: ABF

Explanation:

Ports required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632618.aspx

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): 67 and 68

Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) : 69

Boot Information Negotiation Layer (BINL): 4011

 

 

QUESTION 9

You need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by using System Center 2012 -Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Server1

B.

Server2

C.

Server3

D.

Server4

 

Correct Answer: ACD

Explanation:

To support discovery, the physical computer must have a baseboard management controller (BMC) installed that enables out-of-band management.

 

From scenario:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 10

You need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager S

elf-Service Portal. Which product or products should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise

B.

SharePoint Foundation 2010

C.

SharePoint Server 2010

D.

SharePoint Server 2013

 

Correct Answer: ABC

Explanation:

One of the following versions of Microsoft SharePoint:

Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010

Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

Microsoft SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise SharePoint 2013 is not supported on the server hosting the SharePoint Web Parts.

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519608.aspx

http://www.server-log.com/blog/2011/12/29/scsm-2012how-to-install-the-self-service- portal.html

 

 

QUESTION 11

DRAG DROP

You need to configure the storage fabric to support the deployment of the virtual machines. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image006

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 12

DRAG DROP

You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements. Which components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 13

HOTSPOT

You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements. From which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, sele

ct the appropriate node in the answer area.)

 

clip_image014

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image016

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:70-247 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 70-247 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:290
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE