[Free] 2017 Ensurepass Lead2Pass Microsoft 70-412 Actual Test 281-290

Ensurepass

Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

 

QUESTION 281

You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Fuel has the File Server role service installed. You plan to back up all shared folders by using Microsoft Online Backup. You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1. You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup. What should you do?

 

A.

From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.

B.

From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.

C.

From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

D.

From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 282

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You are creating a custom Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) image. You need to ensure that when a server starts from the custom Windows RE image, a drive is mapped automatically to a network share. What should you modify in the image?

 

A.

startnet.cmd

B.

Xsl-mappings.xml

C.

Win.ini

D.

smb.types.ps1xml

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 283

You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Diskpart

B.

Wbadmin

C.

Vssadmin

D.

Storrept

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 284

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. You back up Server1 each day by using Windows Server Backup. The disk array on Server1 fails. You replace the disk array. You need to restore Server1 as quickly as possible. What should you do?

 

A.

Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media.

B.

Start Server1and press F8.

C.

Start Server1 and press Shift+F8.

D.

Start Server1 by using the PXE.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 285

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You need to change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone. What should you do before you change the replication scope?

 

A.

Modify the Zone Transfers settings.

B.

Add DC1 to the Name Servers list.

C.

Add your user account to the Security settings of the zone.

D.

Unsign the zone.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


QUESTION 286

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. You install the IPAM client on Server2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

You need to manage IPAM from Server2. What should you do first?

 

A.

On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM MSM Administrators group.

B.

On Server2, open Computer Management and connect to Server1.

C.

On Server2, add Server1 to Server Manager.

D.

On Server1, add the Server2 computer account to the IPAM ASM Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 287

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Dc1. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed. The network has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 uses 10.10.0.0/16 IP addresses and Site2 uses 10.11.0.0/16 IP addresses. All computers use DC1 as their DNS server. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All of the servers run a service named Service1. DNS host records are configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

You discover that computers from the 10.10.1.0/24 network always resolve Service1 to the IP address of Server1. You need to configure DNS on DC1 to distribute computers in Site1 between Server1 and Server2 when the computers attempt to resolve Service1. What should run on DC1?

 

A.

dnscmd /config /bindsecondaries 1

B.

dnscmd /config /localnetpriority 0

C.

dnscmd /config /localnetprioritynetmask 0x0000ffff

D.

dnscmd /config /roundrobin 0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 288

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is located in the main office site. Server2 is located in the branch office site. Server1 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site. Server2 provides IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site. You need to ensure that if either Server1 or Server2 are offline, the client computers can still obtain IPv4 addresses. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image008The storage location of the DHCP databases must not be a single point of failure.

clip_image008[1]Server1 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the branch office site only if Server2 is offline.

clip_image008[2]Server2 must provide IPv4 addresses to the client computers in the main office site only if Server1 is offline.

 

Which configuration should you use?

 

A.

load sharing mode failover partners

B.

A failover cluster

C.

Hot standby mode failover partners

D.

A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 289

You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has an IP address 192.168.1.2 is located on a subnet that has a network ID of 192.168.1.0/24. On Server1, you create the scopes shown in the following table.

 

clip_image010

 

You need to ensure that Server1 can assign IP addresses from both scopes to the DHCP clients on the local subnet. What should you create on Server1?

 

A.

A scope

B.

A superscope

C.

A split-scope

D.

A multicast scope

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 290

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a large number of iSCSI storage locations and iSCSI clients. You need to deploy a central repository that can discover and list iSCSI resources on the network automatically. Which feature should you deploy?

 

A.

the Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature

B.

the iSCSI Target Server role service

C.

the iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature

D.

the iSNS Server service feature

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-412 Actual Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…