Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-460 Actual Tests 25-40

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 25

DRAG DROP

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The cube is processed each night at midnight.

 

The largest partition in the cube takes 12 hours to process, and users are unable to access the cube until noon. The partition must be available for querying as soon as possible after processing commences.

 

You need to ensure that the partition is available for querying as soon as possible, without using source data to satisfy the query.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image002

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 26

A production SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube is processed daily. The users query facts by using a hierarchy named Geography from a dimension named Geography.

 

The DimGeography table in the data source view is used as the source of the Geography dimension. The table has the following structure.

 

clip_image005

 

The Geography dimension has three attribute hierarchies:

 

clip_image007City

clip_image007[1]State-Province

clip_image007[2]Country

 

The attributes have the following relationships defined: City > State-Province > Country. Each attribute has a key and a name sourced from the related key and name columns in the DimGeography table.

 

During processing, you receive the following error message: “Errors in the OLAP storage engine: A duplicate attribute key has been found when processing: Table: ‘dbo_DimGeography, Column: StateProvinceKey’, Value: ’23’. The attribute is ‘State-Province’.”

 

You verify that the data is accurate.

 

You need to ensure that the dimension processes successfully.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Remove the duplicate data from the DimGeography table.

B.

Delete the Geography hierarchy.

C.

Relate the State-Province and Country attributes directly to the City attribute.

D.

Remove the State-Province attribute.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

HOTSPOT

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube has roles to define dimension data security. A role named USA allows users to browse data pertaining to the United States. A role named Canada allows users to browse data pertaining to Canada.

 

A user can browse sales data pertaining to the United States but cannot browse sales data pertaining to Canada. You validate that the user belongs to the USA and Canada roles.

 

You need to reproduce the issue in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

 

Which option should you select?

 

To answer, select the appropriate action in the answer area.

 

clip_image009

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image011

 

QUESTION 28

DRAG DROP

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database.

 

You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source.

 

You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image013

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube is used to measure sales growth by salesperson. The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPD to show if a salesperson’s sales are off target, slightly off target, or on target. You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green flag. Which report item should you add?

 

A.

a Gauge that uses the Linear type

B.

an Indicator

C.

a Sparkline

D.

a Data Bar

E.

a Gauge that uses the Radial type

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI). Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Image

B.

Gauge

C.

Indicator

D.

Data Bar

E.

Sparkline

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 31

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key. Which command should you run?

 

A.

Rskeymgmt -d

B.

Rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1

C.

Rskeymgmt -i

D.

Rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%rs.key -p Password1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 32

You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a Windows Azure SQL Database data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year, Country, Category, and Sales.

 

You must design a matrix as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image017

 

The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows (the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year.

 

You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Country field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns.

 

You need to add the categories on the rows of the matrix.

 

Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group?

 

A.

Adjacent Below

B.

Child Group

C.

Parent Group

D.

Adjacent Above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display product names and their year-to-date (YTD) sales quantity. YTD sales quantity values are classified in three bands: High Sales, Medium Sales, and Low Sales. You add a table to the report. Then you define two columns based on the fields named ProductName and YTDSalesQuantity. You need to set the color of the product text to red, yellow, or blue, depending on the value of the YTD sales quantity values. What should you do?

 

A.

Use an expression for the TextDecoration property of the text box.

B.

Use an expression for the Color property of the text box.

C.

Use an expression for the Font property of the text box.

D.

Use an expression for the Style property of the text box.

E.

Add an indicator to the table.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 34

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that renders in HTML. The report includes a dataset with fields named Description, Price, and Color. The report layout includes a table that displays product details and also includes columns named Description, Price, and Color. You need to modify the report so that users can sort products by the Price column. What should you do?

 

A.

Add a group for the Price field.

B.

In the Expression dialog box for the Price text box. enter the =SortByFieldslPrice, Value expression.

C.

Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price. Value for the Price text box.

D.

Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price. Name for the Price text box.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

DRAG DROP

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display a list of employees. The report will be embedded into a Microsoft SharePoint Server Web Part Page of the company intranet site.

 

The report consists of a single table. The design of the table is shown in the following diagram.

 

clip_image018

 

You need to configure the EmailAddress detail text box to create a new email message. The email message must be addressed to the email address that was clicked by the user.

 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image020

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image022

 

 

QUESTION 36

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.

 

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to create a time dimension. It must be linked to a measure group named Sales at the day granularity level. It must also be linked to a measure group named Salary at the month granularity level. What should you do?

 

A.

Use role playing dimensions.

B.

Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.

C.

Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.

D.

Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.

E.

Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.

F.

Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.

G.

Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.

H.

Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.

I.

Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.

J.

Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.

K.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.

L.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.

M.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.

N.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.

O.

Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.

Correct Answer: K

 

 

QUESTION 37

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.

 

You are creating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.

 

Users need a time dimension for:

 

clip_image007[3]Dates

clip_image007[4]Delivery dates

clip_image007[5]Ship dates

 

You need to implement the minimum number of required SSAS objects.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Use role playing dimensions.

B.

Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.

C.

Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.

D.

Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.

E.

Add a measure that uses the LastNonEmpty aggregate function. Use a regular relationship between the time dimension and the measure group.

F.

Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.

G.

Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.

H.

Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.

I.

Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.

J.

Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.

K.

Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.

L.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.

M.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.

N.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.

O.

Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.

 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to create a measure to count unique customers. What should you do?

 

A.

Use role playing dimensions.

B.

Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence.

C.

Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group.

D.

Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group.

E.

Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function.

F.

Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions.

G.

Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension.

H.

Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube.

I.

Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group.

J.

Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes.

K.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group.

L.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.

M.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group.

N.

Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property.

O.

Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 39

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter. You need to hide the tables and columns. What should you do?

 

A.

Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.

B.

After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.

C.

Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.

D.

After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project for a Power View solution. You need to grant permission for salespersons to view only the data based on their sales territory. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.

B.

Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.

C.

Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.

D.

Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-460 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…