Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 91-100

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 91

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance of report model for Company. com. In the Report Builder tool, the users should need to create their SSRS reports. The data source they used will include a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. Which include 1000 tables? You should design the report model for users, and allow access to only the 20 tables which they require for reporting. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should develop DataSet using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.

B.

You should develop DataTable using the Web Service to Schema(s) option.

C.

You should develop a data source view and select only the required tables and views.

D.

You should set the data source view in the setting file.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Data source view (DSV) Abstracts the underlying database schema. Although a DSV might seem redundant, it can be very useful by letting you augment the schema. For example, you can add calculated columns to a DSV when security policies prevent you from changing the database schema.

 

 

QUESTION 92

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com.

 

A sales manager called Clerk is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region.

 

You decide to give some rights to the rights to Clerk to visit the database. You won two roles below called Northeast Region and Bikes.

 

Their schemas are listed below:

 

You have make The Visual Totals properties attribute true for roles above.

 

You should make sure that Clerk could browser the workers in the Product dimension which link to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should increase Clerk to a Bikes role

B.

You should increase Clerk to the Northeast Region role.

C.

You should increase Clerk to a new role which owns components below:

[Products Territory Region].[Northeast]} as the permitted configuration.{[Product].[Product Category].

[Product Category].[Bikes]} as the permitted

D.

You should increase Clerk to the default Region role.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

There was a mess in original q – Nikes, Bikes, Southwest, Northwest… I think I have fixed it 🙂 another version of the q is:

 

 

QUESTION 93

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a Sale dimension that includes the Category and Subcategory properties for Company.com. There is a rigid relationship type for properties. The data source for the Sale dimension alters the relationship between the Type and Sub Type values. You should make sure that you could run an XML to operate the dimension to reflect the change normally for Analysis (XMLA). Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize the ProcessDefault command.

B.

You should utilize the ProcessClear command.

C.

You should utilize the ProcessIndexes command.

D.

You should utilize the ProcessDefault and the ProcessClear commands.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Process Default Performs the minimum number of tasks required to fully initialize a mining object. For example, if you change a model and send Process Default to the structure, the server will process that model only. Process Full Drops the object stores and rebuilds the model. Metadata changes, such as adding a new column to a mining structure, require Process Full.

Process Structure Reads and caches the training data in the structure. Does not affect the mining models inside the structure. Process Clear Structure Drops the cached data without affecting the mining models inside the structure. Disables drillthrough features. Consider Process Clear Structure if you need to dispose of the sourcedata used to train the models to reduce the disk footprint.

Unprocess Deletes data from the mining object. When this command is sent to a structure, it deletes the cached training data in the structure and the model patterns

 

 

QUESTION 94

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com. In order to execute the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard you should make query logging enable. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute default value.

B.

You should make the QueryLogSampling server attribute 5.

C.

You should configure the server property of DefaultFolders.

D.

You should configure the QueryLogConnectionString server attribute and set a valid connection string.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Enabling the Query Log

The query log captures the query activity as users and applications interact with the server. To enable the query log in SSMS, right-click the Analysis Services server node, and then select Properties.

Next, in the Analysis Server Properties dialog box, shown in Figure 8-20, set the QueryLog properties

Table 8-4 QueryLog Properties

Property Description

CreateQueryLogTable When set to True and if the server account has sufficient privileges, the server will create the log table if it does not already exist. QueryLogConnectionString A valid connection string to a SQL Server database; the query log is disabled if this property is empty.

QueryLogSampling The frequency for query sampling. By default, every tenth query is logged.

QueryLogTableName The name of the table in a SQL Server database that will capture the query statistics. The default table name is OlapQueryLog.

 

 

QUESTION 95

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com. You get the Duplicate Key error when you operate the Analysis Services database. You should alter the ErrorConfiguration attribute in order to make processing run normally. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should alter the Dynamic Management View (DMV)

B.

You should alter the Local Group

C.

You should alter the dimension

D.

You should alter the Transactions Log

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 96

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com. In order to update data in a partition each hour you should run the incremental processing method. In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize ProcessAdd for Analysis (XMLA) command

B.

You should utilize default command for Analysis (XMLA)

C.

You should utilize ProcessNone for Analysis (XMLA) command

D.

You should utilize ProcessView for Analysis (XMLA) command

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

BEST PRACTICES CONSIDER FULLY PROCESSING THE ENTIRE DATABASE fully processing the entire SSAS database is the cleanest and easiest solution to process all objects in the database, but it is not necessarily the fastest. Because SSAS processes objects in parallel and has a very effi cient processing architecture that can handle some 10,000 records per second, you might fi nd that you can process even large cubes within a reasonable time frame. Consider more advanced processing options, such as incremental processing (ProcessUpdate), only when fully processing the database is not an option.

 

 

QUESTION 97

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com. Assembly should be created in order to run real-time lookup and currency conversion. The assembly has a static class named daily which lives in the namespace HomeCalc. there is a method called DMO which need two arguments, Cuurnt and HomeCalc. When the report is operating, you should reference the ToEUR method in an expression to convert USD to USO. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should use the expression of =Code. HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO “)

B.

You should use the expression of =Code! HomeCalc. Daily. USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,” DMO”)

C.

You should use the expression of = HomeCalc. Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)

D.

You should use the expression of = HomeCalc! Daily.USO (Fields! Cuurnt.Value,”USD”)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance which includes a database for Company.com. You alter the DataDir attribute of the instance to a new folder. You should make sure that instance utilizes the new folder in least time. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should operate the database.

B.

You should operate the database at the same time.

C.

You should stop the Analysis Services service.

D.

Before stopping the Analysis Services service you should remove the files in the original folder,

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 99

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which includes a dimension called Product for Company.com.

 

You should set the Dimension Data configurations as following:

 

Deny access to the {[ Product].[Country].[USA],[ Product].[Country].[China]} configure of property workers.

 

New workers increased to the property are seen by default. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should increase the whole country members.

B.

You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

C.

You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

D.

You should increase property below: [Country].[ China],[Product].[Country].[ USA]}

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 100

You are creating SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages which is stored in a folder on the network for Company.com. All members of the team can view the packages but not the attribute values. Your task is to make the attribute values be protected by password. Which is the correct answer below?

 

A.

You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the PackageProtectionLevel property to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword on each of the SSIS packages you have

B.

You should Use a batch file that runs the dtutil program to set the PackageProtectionLevel property to ServerStorage on each of the SSIS packages you have created.

C.

You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the PackageProtectionLevel property to EncryptAllWithUserKey on each of the previously saved packages.

D.

You should Use the SSIS package designer to set the PackageProtectionLevel property to EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey on each of the previously saved packages.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can deploy single SSIS packages manually, but a better choice is to use the DTUtil command- line tool, which lets you write a command for the deployment and then automate the process. You could deploy the package to the local SQL Server using Windows Authentication by including a simple command, such as this: dtutil.exe / FILE

c:IntegrateCRM.dtsx / COPY SQL;IntegrateCRM

Other command-line switches let you specify the destination SQL Server and SQL Server user name and password as needed.

Table 4-2 ProtectionLevel Options

 

Option Description

DontSaveSensitive Sensitive information is not saved in the package at all. Each time the package is reopened in BIDS, the connection passwords must be reentered. For package execution, the password needs to be stored in a package configuration or passed to the package through the command-line setting. This is the recommended setting if you are exclusively using Windows Authentication for your connections. EncryptAllWithPassword The entire package is encrypted with a password that is set in the PackagePassword property. To open the package in BIDS, you need to enter the correct package password, and the package cannot be executed without passing the password to the package at execution EncryptAllWithUserKey The entire package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. Only the user who last designed or exported the package can design or execute the package. A package cannot be opened in BIDS unless it is opened by the user who developed it, on the computer on which it was developed. The package can be executed only through the same user account on the same computer. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword The sensitive information in the package is encrypted based on a package password, which is set in the PackagePassword property. Each time the package is reopened, a password must be provided. If the password is not provided, the package will open, but all sensitive data will be replaced with blanks. If a user attempts to execute the package without a password,the execution will fail. EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey The sensitive information (connection passwords) in the package is encrypted based on the current user and computer. If the same user reopens the package, nothing is changed. If a different user opens the package, all the sensitive information is cleared out. Other users can still design or execute the package, but they need to enter the password or pass the password into the package through the command line or SSIS configurations. ServerStorage This setting can be used only when a package is stored in a SQL Server database. Server storage means that nothing in the package definition is encrypted. Instead, the entire package is protected by using a SQL Server database role. This option is not supported when a package is saved to the file system. If encryption is enabled in the package by using any of the ProtectionLevel options except ServerStorage and DontSaveSensitive, the encrypted data is saved along with the rest of the package’s information in the .dtsx file. If the entire package is encrypted, all the .dtsx file’s XML code is encrypted, and the XML cannot be read by a text editor. SSIS encrypts the data by using the Microsoft Data Protection Application Programming Interface (DPAPI).

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…