Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

You create a data mining model by using SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS).

 

You create a mining structure by using the following Data Mining Extensions (DMX) code.

 

CREATE MINING STRUCTURE [Bike Buyer](

 

[Customer Key] LONG KEY,

 

[Age] LONG DISCRETIZED(Automatic, 10),

 

[Bike Buyer] LONG DISCRETE,

 

[Commute Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,

 

[Yearly Income] DOUBLE CONTINUOUS

 

)

 

You need to create a mining model that can be processed by using this mining structure. You also need to ensure that the model uses the Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm.

 

Which DMX statement should you use?

 

A.

SELECT * INTO [Decision Tree]

USING [Hicrosoft_Decision_Trees]

FROM [Bike Buyer]

B.

CREATE MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] (

[Customer Key] LONG KEY,

[Age] LONG DISCRETIZED(Automatic, 10),

[Bike Buyer] LONG DISCRETE,

[Commute Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,

[Yearly Income] DOUBLE CONTINUOUS

) USING Microsoft_Decision_Trees

C.

ALTER MINING STRUCTURE [Bike Buyer]

ADD MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] (

[Customer Key] ,

[Age],

[Bike Buyer] PREDICT,

[Commute Distance],

[Yearly Income]

) USING Microsoft_Decision_Trees

WITH DRILLTHROUGH

D.

INSERT INTO [Decision Tree]

(

[Customer Key], [Age],

[Bike Buyer], [Commute Distance],

[Yearly Income]

)

OPENQUERY ([Bike Buyer],

‘Select [Customer Key], [Age], [Bike Buyer],

[Commute Distance], [Yearly Income]’

)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. Your database includes several measure groups. A measure group named Sales Data requires frequent updates than other measure groups. You need to ensure that the Sales Data measure group will automatically process on a schedule managed by SSAS. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the ProactiveCaching property.

B.

Modify the ProcessingPriority property.

C.

Modify the ProcessingMode property.

D.

Modify the DataAggregation property.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Your solution has the following components:

 

You add the following code segment to the calculation script of the cube. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

 

01 . . .

 

02 Freeze([Measures].[SalesAmount],

 

03 [DimTime].[Date].[Quarter].[Q1 2007]);

 

04 . . .

 

You need to increase the value of the SalesAmount measure by 50% for each month in the first quarter of 2007.

 

You also need to ensure that the value for the first quarter of 2007 remains unchanged.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add the following code segment at line 04.

Scope([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007]);This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5;End Scope;

B.

Add the following code segment at line 01.

Scope([Measures].[Amount],[DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007]);This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5;End Scope;

C.

Add the following code segment at line 04.

Scope([Measures].[SalesAmount],Descendants([DimTime].[Date].[Quarter]. [Q1 2007][DimTime].[Date].[Month]));This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5;End Scope;

D.

Add the following code segment at line 01.

Scope([Measures].[SalesAmount],Descendants([DimTime].[Date].[Quarter].[Q1 2007][DimTime].[Date].[Month]));This=[DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 1.5;End Scope;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

 

You create a dimension named Customer. The Customer dimension has the attributes named Country and State.

 

The Country attribute has the following components:

 

clip_image002The KeyColumn property is set to the country code.

clip_image002[1]The NameColumn property is set to the country name.

 

You create an attribute relation between the Country attribute and the State attribute.

 

You need to ensure that the state names are sorted first by the country name and then by the state name.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Set the OrderBy property to Name and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

B.

Set the OrderBy property to AttributeName and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

C.

Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute. Set the OrderBy property to Key and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

D.

Set the OrderBy property to Name for the Country attribute. Set the OrderBy property to AttributeKey and the OrderByAttribute property to Country for the State attribute.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution by using SQL Server 2008.

 

You create the dimensions as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image003

 

The CustKey attribute is used as a column in a table named FactSales.

 

You need to create a referenced dimension that allows you to browse the measures of the FactSales table by using the DimGeography dimension.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as CustKey.

B.

Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.

C.

Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as CustKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.

D.

Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 86

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.

 

You add a data source view (DSV) to the solution. The DSV has a table named Employee that includes the following columns:

 

clip_image002[2]EmployeeKey

clip_image002[3]ManagerKey

 

The ManagerKey column references the manager of the employees.

 

You need to define the relationship between the employees and their manager in the DSV.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a Named Calculation that uses EmployeeKey and ManagerKey

B.

Create a relationship by using EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.

C.

Create a Named Query that uses a relationship with EmployeeKey as the source column and ManagerKey as the destination column.

D.

Create a relationship by using ManagerKey as the source column and EmployeeKey as the destination column.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution contains a time dimension named DimTime. You have a table named FactSales that contains the two columns named OrderDate and ShipDate. The two columns refer to the DimTime dimension. You need to ensure that the DimTime dimension can be used to browse through measures in the FactSales table for both OrderDate and ShipDate. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a reference relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.

B.

Create a many-to-many relationship between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group.

C.

Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group. Use identical measure group columns.

D.

Create two regular relationships between the DimTime dimension and the FactSales measure group. Use different measure group columns.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for Company.com. The SSIS package must contain six Data Flow tasks and three Control Flow tasks. You should alter the package .Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container. Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Supported.

B.

You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container. Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Disabled.

C.

You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container. Change the TransactionOption property of the container to Required.

D.

You should increase the two Control Flow tasks and one Data Flow task to a container. Change the TransactionOption property of the container to RequiredNew.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If a series of tasks must be completed as a single unit in which either all the tasks are successful and committed or an error occurs and none of the tasks are committed, place the tasks within a Sequence Container and then set the TransactionOption property of the container to Required

 

 

QUESTION 89

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) sample which does not give some same rendering extensions for Company.com. You should make sure that you could set the server in order to render to Microsoft Word. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should change the AppSetttings.config file.

B.

You should change the Global.asax file.

C.

You should change the Machine.config file.

D.

You should change the RSReportServer.config file

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Modifying the RSReportServer.config file

The RSReportServer.config is one of several configuration files, but it is the main configuration file for both the Report Server Web service and Report Manager. In Reporting Services 2005, Report Manager had a separate confi guration fi le named RSWebApplication.config, but this file is no longer used in Reporting Services 2008. Example: Limiting the List of Report Rendering Options A common configuration setting in RSReportServer.config is to limit the user choices for the report rendering. For example, if you wanted to exclude Microsoft Office Excel as a choice for rendering reports, you would look for the entries under the <Render> tag in the XML .config file to find the following line:

<Extension Name=”EXCEL”

Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering”/>

To turn off Excel in the rendering options, you would add a Visible=”false” entry to the line, like this:

<Extension Name=”EXCEL”

Type=”Microsoft.ReportingServices.Rendering.ExcelRenderer. ExcelRenderer, Microsoft.ReportingServices.ExcelRendering” Visible=”false”/>

 

 

QUESTION 90

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package on a SQL Server 2008 database for Company.com. In order to develop a failure recovery plan that is published for a SQL Server. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should back up the master database.

B.

You should back up the local database.

C.

You should back up the system database.

D.

You should back up the systemdb databse.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Tricky question… Obvious answer is msdb* , but if you read more carefully they are asking for SQL Server recovery plan, not for SSIS packages…

 

Master: The master database contains system information and high-level information about all databases on an SQL Server. If the master database becomes damaged, SQL Server may fail to start and user databases may become unavailable. There are many operations which change the content of the master database ?like creating and altering databases, adding and modifying logins, creating linked servers etc. But since one cannot keep backing up master after every such operation, schedule the master database to be backed up on a regular basis (for example: once every night, or once every week depending on the frequency of such changes to the database). This will backup the changes made to the user databases and SQL Server, which can then be recovered in case of a master database corruption.

 

Note: Only full database backups of master can be performed. Transactional log, differential or filegroup backups of master are not allowed. Thus if you create a Database Maintenance Plan for all the system databases or if you select the master database and you select the Back up the transaction log as part of the maintenance plan option, the backup transaction log step for the master database will fail with this error message: Msdb:

The msdb database is used by SQL Server, SQL Server Enterprise Manager, and SQL Server Agent to store data, including scheduled job information, backup and restore history information, DTS packages.

 

Note: You will notice that, by default, the trunc. log on chkpt database option is set to true, for the msdb database. This helps ensure that the transaction log of the database does not fill up, and prevents problems that may occur due to inadequate disk space. Because the msdb database generally remains rather small, full database backups provide a fast alternative to transaction log backups for this database.

 

*EXAM TIP

When you deploy a package to SQL Server, the package is stored in the msdb database in a table named dbo.sysssispackages. Therefore, if you want to back up packages that have been deployed to SQL Server, you can back up the msdb database. The master database is the most important database of all and the most recent version of the backup should be available in the case of disaster. Backup of the master database should be made for:

  Changing server-level configuration settings;  Changing database-level configuration settings; and  Changing any logon accounts details.

 

The master database records all the system-level information for a SQL Server system. This includes instancewide metadata such as logon accounts, endpoints, linked servers, and system configuration settings. Also, master is the database that records the existence of all other databases and the location of those database files and records the initialization information for SQL Server. Therefore, SQL Server cannot start if the master database is unavailable. In SQL Server, system objects are no longer stored in the master database; instead, they are stored in the Resource database. The msdb database is used by SQL Server Agent for scheduling alerts and jobs and by other features such as Service Broker and Database Mail.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…