Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 61-70

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using a Dynamic Management View (DMV). You need to identify query sessions that execute a query for more than 30,000 ms. Which DMV should you use?

 

A.

Discover_Traces

B.

Discover_Sessions

C.

Discover_Commands

D.

Discover_Connections

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 62

You update a role named Managers for the Human Resources cube in your SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a dimension named Employee. You plan to configure the security for the Managers role. You need to allow the Managers role to access aggregate data based on only three or less employees. What should you do?

 

A.

Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain three or less children to the denied set for the Managers role.

B.

Add members of the [Employee].[Employees] hierarchy that contain more than three children to the allowed set for the Managers role.

C.

Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3

D.

Add the following expression to the Allow Reading property in Cell Data in the Managers role. IIF(Descendants([Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember,,LEAVES).Count <= 3, [Employee].[Employees].CurrentMember, null)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. You plan to refresh data in a partition every two hours. You need to implement the incremental processing strategy. Which XML for Analysis (XMLA) command should you use?

 

A.

ProcessAdd

B.

ProcessData

C.

ProcessFull

D.

ProcessIndex

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. You create a new measure group in one of the cubes. You have a program that maintains partitions on the production copy of the cube. You need to update the cube definition on the production server without overwriting any existing partitions. What should you do?

 

A.

Use the Deployment Wizard along with the appropriate options.

B.

Execute an UPDATE CUBE statement in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).

C.

Use the Analysis Services Destination component in Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).

D.

Use the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) and set the processing option to Do Not Process.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 65

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database in a test environment. You plan to deploy changes from an SSAS project in a development environment to the test environment. You need to ensure that the roles and partitions previously deployed to the test environment are unaffected by the deployment. What should you do?

 

A.

Update the database by using the Deployment Wizard.

B.

Update the database by using the Synchronize Database Wizard.

C.

Back up the development database and restore it to the test environment.

D.

Process the database by using the Business Intelligence Design Studio (BIDS).

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance contains a database. You change the DataDir property of the instance to a new folder. You need to ensure that the instance uses the new folder in the minimum amount of downtime. What should you do?

 

A.

Process the database.

B.

Synchronize the database.

C.

Restart the Analysis Services service.

D.

Delete the files in the original folder, and then restart the Analysis Services service.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. A sales manager is responsible for the sales of bikes in the Northeast region. You plan to grant the necessary permissions to the sales manager to access the database. You have two roles named Northeast Region and Bikes. The schemas of the two roles are as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

The Visual Totals property is set to True for both roles.

 

You need to ensure that the sales manager can view only the members in the Product dimension that relate to the Bikes category in the Northeast region.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Add the manager to the Bikes role.

B.

Add the manager to the Northeast Region role.

C.

Add the manager to a new role that has the following two components:

{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.

{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.

D.

Add the manager to a new role that has the following four components:

{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].AllMembers} as the denied set.

{[Sales Territory].[Sales Territory Region].&[Northeast]} as the allowed set.

{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].AllMembers} as the denied set.

{[Product].[Product Category].[Product Category].&[Bikes]} as the allowed set.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. When you process the Analysis Services database, you discover that a Duplicate Key error occurs. You need to modify the ErrorConfiguration property so that the error condition is reported and processing continues. Which object should you modify?

 

A.

The cube

B.

The partition

C.

The dimension

D.

The measure group

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using SQL Profiler. You need to identify the queries that take a long time to run. Which trace event should you use?

 

A.

Query Cube End

B.

Query Subcube

C.

MDX Script End

D.

Get Data from Cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report that contains a dataset. The dataset retrieves data by executing a stored procedure. The report contains a table and a matrix that use the dataset. You need to limit data that is displayed in the table while ensuring that the matrix is unaffected. What should you do?

 

A.

Add a filter to the dataset.

B.

Add a filter to the matrix.

C.

Add a filter to the table.

D.

Add a parameter to the stored procedure that filters the result set.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…