Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

You are running a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains data mining extensions (DMX) to search a data mining model for Company.com.

 

In order to search a Clerk Walker data mining model in a Decision Tree data mining structure, the codes are listed below:

 

11 SELECT

 

12 [Decision Tree].[Clerk Walker] AS Buyer

 

13 FROM

 

14 [Decision Tree]

 

15

 

16 (SELECT 28 AS [Age],

 

17 ‘2-5 Miles’ AS [Commute Distance],

 

18 ‘1’ AS [House Owner Flag],

 

19 1 AS [Number Cars Owned],

 

20 2 AS [Total Children]) AS t

 

In the data mining structure, you should make sure that the input columns map to the columns.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize NATURAL PREDICTION JOIN

B.

You should utilize LEFT JOIN

C.

You should utilize OUTER JOIN

D.

You should utilize RIGHT JOIN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 172

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution for Company.com.

 

There is a key performance indicator (KPI) named PerKey in your solution.

 

You configure the Value expression of the KPI below.

 

[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts].[Operating Expenses] /[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts].

 

[Gross Margin]

 

There is a time dimension called TestTime in your solution Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement are listed below

 

11 IIf(

 

12

 

13 ParallelPeriod

 

14 ( [TestTime].[Calendar].[Quarter],1,[ TestTime].[Calendar].CurrentMember

 

15 ) ), 2, -10 )

 

In order to configure a Trend expression of the KPI to show a difference in the values compared with the before quarter.In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should insert KPIValue( “GPMargin” ) > ( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ) at line 12,

B.

You should insert KPITrend( “GPMargin” ) <( KPIValue ( “GPMargin” ) at line 12,

C.

You should insert KPIStatus( “GPMargin” ) < ( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ) at line 12,

D.

You should insert KPIGoal( “GPMargin” ) => ( KPIValue( “GPMargin” ) at line 12,

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 173

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. You need to include a parent-child hierarchy for the dimension. The child key feature is named CKUser and the parent key feature is named CKManager. As the root member you need to ensure that the top user is included. As the root member, you should make sure that the topmost employee should be included. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should configure the IsAggregatable property of the Employee attribute to default.

B.

You should configure the IsNotAggregatable property of the Employee attribute to false.

C.

You should configure the IsNotAggregatable property of the Employees attribute to true.

D.

You should configure the IsAggregatable property of the Employees attribute to false.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

IsAggregatable Specifies whether measures aggregate across the members of the attribute into an “all” level.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174497.aspx

Configuring the (All) Level for Attribute Hierarchies In Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services, the (All) level is an optional, system-generated level. It contains only one member whose value is the aggregation of the values of all members in the immediately subordinate level. This member is called the All member. It is a system-generated member that is not contained in the dimension table. Because the member in the (All) level is at the top of the hierarchy, the member’s value is the consolidated aggregation of the values of all members in the hierarchy. The All member often serves as the default member of a hierarchy.

 

The presence of an (All) level in an attribute hierarchy depends on the IsAggregatable property setting for the attribute and the presence of an (All) level in a user-defined hierarchy depends on the IsAggregatable property of the attribute at the top-most level of user-defined hierarchy. If the IsAggregatable property is set to True, an (All) level will exist. A hierarchy has no (All) level if the IsAggregatable property is set to False.

 

Establishing the Topmost Level If the IsAggregatable property is set to False on the source attribute of a level in a hierarchy, then no aggregatable level can appear in the hierarchy above that level. A non-aggregatable level must be the topmost level of any hierarchy or the IsAggregatable property of the source attributes for any levels above it must also be set to False.

All Member and (All) Level The single member of the (All) level is called the All member. The AttributeAllMemberNameproperty on a dimension specifies the name of the All member for attributes in a dimension. The AllMemberName property on a hierarchy specifies the name of the All member for the hierarchy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 174

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which includes a time dimension called TestTime which includes a hierarchy called Year-By-Day for Company.com.

 

You own a measure called Number from a measure group called MeasureTester.

 

In the previous time period for the current level of the Yer-Bet-Day hierarchy, you should make sure that you develop a calculated member to show the Number measure.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize [Measures].[ Number],OPENINGPERIOD [TestTime].[Yer-Bet- Day].FirstSibling.Level))

B.

You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],LASTPERIODS( 0,[TestTime].[Yer-Bet- Day].PrevMember))

C.

You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],LASTPERIODS( 1,[TestTime].[Yer-Bet- Day].PrevMember))

D.

You should utilize ([Measures].[ Number],[ TestTime].[Yer-Bet-Day].NextSibling)

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

LastPeriods (MDX)

SQL Server 2008 R2 Other Versions Returns a set of members up to and including a specified member.

Syntax LastPeriods(Index [ ,Member_Expression ] )

Arguments Index – A valid numeric expression that specifies a number of periods.

Member_Expression – A valid Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression that returns a member.

 

Remarks

If the specified number of periods is positive, the LastPeriods function returns a set of members that start with the member that lags Index – 1 from the specified member expression, and ends with the specified member.

The number of members returned by the function is equal to Index.

If the specified number of periods is negative, the LastPeriods function returns a set of members that start with the specified member and ends with the member that leads (- Index – 1) from the specified member. The number of members returned by the function is equal to the absolute value of Index.

If the specified number of periods is zero, the LastPeriods function returns the empty set. This is unlike the Lag function, which returns the specified member if 0 is specified. If a member is not specified, the LastPeriods function uses Time.CurrentMember. If no dimension is marked as a Time dimension, the function will parse and execute without an error, but will cause a cell error in the client application.

 

Examples

The following example returns the default measure value for the second third, and fourth fiscal quarters of fiscal year 2002.

SELECT LastPeriods(3,[Date].[Fiscal].[Fiscal Quarter].[Q4 FY 2002]) ON 0 FROM [Adventure Works]

 

Note

This example can also be written using the : (colon) operator:

[Date].[Fiscal].[Fiscal Quarter].[Q4 FY 2002]: [Date].[Fiscal].[Fiscal Quarter].[Q2 FY 2002]

The following example returns the default measure value for the first fiscal quarter of fiscal year 2002. Although the specified number of periods is three, only one can be returned because there are no earlier periods in the fiscal year.

SELECT LastPeriods (3,[Date].[Fiscal].[Fiscal Quarter].[Q1 FY 2002] ) ON 0 FROM [Adventure Works]

 

 

QUESTION 175

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains a data source view (DSV) which owns a table called Worker for Company.com.

 

There are some columns in the Worker below

 

clip_image002WorkerKey

clip_image002[1]BossKey

 

The BossKey column references the manager of the Workers.

 

You should make sure that you should create the relationship between the workers and their boss in the DSV.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should develop a Calculation which utilizes WorkerKey and BossKey.

B.

You should develop a View which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column.

C.

You should develop a Query which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column.

D.

through utilizing BossKey, you should develop a relationship as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method which includes a dimension called TimeTester for Company.com. There is a table called SalesTester which includes the two columns named OrderTester and ShipTester. they are connected with TimeTester. You should make sure that you could get information by measures using the DimTime TimeTester. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should develop a one-to-many relationship between the TimeTester dimension and the OrderTester measure group.

B.

You should develop a many-to-one relationship between the ShipTester dimension and the SalesTester measure group.

C.

You should develop a many-to-many relationship between the TimeTester dimension and the ShipTester measure group.

D.

You should develop two common relationships between the TimeTester dimension and the SalesTester measure group. You should not utilize same columns of measure group.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 177

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.

 

There are some components in the method

 

clip_image002[2]A dimension called TestTime which includes a property called Year

clip_image002[3]A measure group called TestProduct that connects with the TestTime dimension

 

You should make sure that the designed on TestProduct contain the Year property.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should configure the AttributeHierarchyDisEnabled attribute.

B.

You should configure the IsNotAggregatable attribute.

C.

You should configure the AggregationUsage attribute.

D.

You should configure the Usage attribute.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 178

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains a table called TestFact which includes two columns listed below for Company.com.

 

In order to develop a measure which gets the amount of customers who owns placed orders.

 

clip_image003

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should configure the Usage attribute to Distinct count and the Source Column attribute to OrderKey.

B.

You should configure the Usage attribute to Sum count and the Source Column attribute to OrderKey.

C.

You should configure the Usage attribute to Distinct count and the Source Column attribute to CustomerKey.

D.

You should configure the Usage attribute to Sum count and the Source Column attribute to CustomerKey.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. You develop a cube which utilized a dimension called DimEmployeeTest. The dimension includes an attribute named EmployeeTest. You also host a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) project which includes a report on an employee. You can browser the information. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should develop a URL action on the EmployeeTest attribute.

B.

You should develop a DataSet action on the EmployeeTest attribute.

C.

You should develop a DataTable action on the DimEmployeeTest dimension.

D.

You should develop a ReWrite action on the DimEmployeeTest dimension.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 180

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report which would show from a SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services database for Company.com. You should make sure that the report shows member attributes and extended attributes. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize the Web Service.

B.

You should utilize the SQL Server Analysis Services data source.

C.

You should utilize the OLE DB for SQL Server data source.

D.

You should utilize the DBCC SHRINKFILE.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…