Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. According to his requirement, a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report should be created. You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a report. The report has a report header and a report footer. The report is correctly rendered. You notice that even-numbered pages are rendered blank when the report is rendered as a PDF file. You have to solve this problem. The report has to be modified to prevent the rendering of blank pages. What action should be performed?

 

A.

The page size of the report should be reduced.

B.

The height of the report header should be reduced.

C.

The overall width of the report should be reduced.

D.

The height of the report footer should be reduced.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Currently you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. You get report from users saying that some queries run slowly. As the technical support, you have to check and identify the problem. You intend to use SQL Profiler to troubleshoot query performance. Of the following trace events, which one should you choose?

 

A.

You should choose to use Query Subcube.

B.

You should choose to use MDX Script End.

C.

You should choose to use Get Data from Cache.

D.

You should choose to use Query Cube End.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e- mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. According to his requirement, you have to use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to design a report. Each time the users render the report, detail information is displayed. According to the requirement of the CIO, Summary information must be displayed when the report is initially rendered. Besides this, only when the users click a column header, detail information is displayed. You must satisfy these requirements. So what action should be performed?

 

A.

You should set the hidden property to False.

Then you should set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

B.

You should set the hidden property to True on the column that contains detail information.

Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

C.

You should set the hidden property to False on the column that contains detail information.

Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.

D.

You should set the hidden property to True on the column that contains detail information.

Then set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 134

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report utilizes the “User!UserID” expression in a text box within the report header. Now you get a requirement from your company Manager, data-driven subscriptions must successfully execute for this report. So what should you do to make sure of this?

 

A.

You should remove the expression from the report header

B.

You should configure the report, making it no credentials

C.

You should configure the report, making it use stored credentials

D.

You should modify the expression in the report header as “User!UserName.”

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 135

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. There is a SQL Server 2008 instance. Now you are in charge of SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on this instance. Now you get an order from your company, according to the company requirement, a failure recovery plan has to be created for packages that are deployed to a SQL Server. As the IT support, you have to accomplish this task. So what action should be performed?

 

A.

You should perform the backup of the model database

B.

You should perform the backup of the MSDB database.

C.

You should perform the backup of the tempdb databse

D.

You should perform the backup of the master database

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 136

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008. You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). Now you are using SSRS to create a report and you attempt to have the report deployed on a report server. In order to have the report delivered to a dynamic list of subscribers regularly, a new subscription should be created on the report server. What action should you perform to achieve this goal?

 

A.

You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page.

B.

You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab.

C.

You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab.

D.

You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page.

E.

You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 137

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008. You are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance and you use it to create a report, which is so complex that it needs a few minutes to generate. Now you are assigned a task to find a solution to configure the report server so that it can be cached for half an hour after the original request. Which solution should be chosen to accomplish this task?

 

A.

The solution of using snapshot isolation to configure the data source would be chosen to accomplish this task

B.

The solution of using a database snapshot to configure the data source would be chosen to accomplish this task

C.

The solution of implementing report snapshots would be chosen to accomplish this task

D.

The solution of implementing report execution caching would be chosen to accomplish this task.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Using Report Caching

Reporting Services has two mechanisms to reduce the overhead associated with a large number of concurrent users, large datasets, and long-running queries: report caching and report snapshots. Report snapshots are reviewed in the next section.

By default, a report is rendered using the most recent data. This means that every execution starts by reading the database data. This could be a large processing burden on a production server. To reduce the load on your server, you can cache a temporary copy of a report. SSRS caches the report in the ReportServer database with all the data but without any of the rendering information. If a report exists in the cache, when the next user runs the report, the user gets the data from the cache, and there is no need to reread data from the database. Because the rendering information is not stored in the cache, a user can use any rendering format on the data.

 

The data in the cache might become outdated after time, so you can define an expiration period for the cached report. You can define an expiration time in minutes, or you can force expiration on a shared or report-specific schedule. The Execution properties are grouped by caching options, report execution snapshot, and report execution time-out. After caching is enabled and the report is run for the first time after you enabled caching, the server stores the report data, and you can specify when the cache expires in one of two ways. First, the cache can be invalidated by specifying a number of minutes for which the cache is valid or by defining a report-specific schedule, or second, the cache can be invalidated through a shared schedule. The cache of a report will also be invalid if the data source credentials are changed or no longer stored on the report server.

 

To enable caching for a report, you can choose the Expire Copy Of Report After A Number Of Minutes option and set the expiration minutes. Alternatively, you can choose the Expire Copy of Report on the Following Schedule option and then select the Report-Specific.

 

If you cache a report, the first user who runs the report after the cache has expired will have to wait longer to view the report than the users who follow, because the fi rst user triggers the data being read from the database.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 138

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008. To meet the business development, you create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) solution with a measure group contained. The measure group named Meatruth has a single partition. Now you are asked to not only make sure you have all aggregations that are part of the measure group stored in a multidimensional format, but also make sure the queries that use the measure group always refer to the newest edition of the source detail data. So what action should you perform to achieve that goal?

 

A.

You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to scheduled multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP).

B.

You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP)

C.

You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP).

D.

You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time relational online analytical processing (ROLAP)

E.

You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP).

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

HYBRID OLAP

As its name suggests, HOLAP is a hybrid between MOLAP and ROLAP. In HOLAP, the cube data remains in the relational store, but the aggregations are stored on the SSAS server.

HOLAP is the most effi cient mode in terms of disk space because detail-level data is not duplicated, as it is with MOLAP, and HOLAP requires less space to store aggregations than ROLAP does.

 

EXAM TIP

Choose the HOLAP storage mode if you want to store cube aggregations on the SSAS server but keep the fact data in the source database.

In terms of query performance, HOLAP scores in the middle. If the query can be satisfi ed entirely by existing aggregations, HOLAP performs as well as MOLAP. But if it cannot be satisfied, the query is sent to the relational database, and performance suffers. In terms of processing times, HOLAP cubes might be processed faster than either MOLAP or ROLAP cubes because data is read only once to create aggregations. However, because SSAS has an efficient storage architecture, in real life MOLAP and HOLAP should give you comparable processing times, so it is best to consider HOLAP only for large historical partitions that are queried infrequently.

 

 

QUESTION 139

To render correctly the report with dataset for 25 column to Excel what would you use

 

A.

Matrix

B.

Rectangular

C.

Table

D.

Lists

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966445.aspx

Data Regions

One of your first critical design decisions is which type of data region to use in your report. Reporting Services offers the following types of data regions:

Tables A table represents data, row by row. The columns are static in that they do not expand, but the rows expand downward. Thus, as a table grows, it pushes the data beneath it downward. You can also group data within the table.

 

Matrices

A matrix, or crosstab, is like a table, but both columns and rows can expand to accommodate data. A matrix can push other report objects downward and outward on the report page. You can group data and also nest columns and rows within the matrix.

 

Lists

A list is a freeform data region that is often used for creating forms. You can nest lists within lists to group data.

 

Charts

A chart is a graphical representation of data. Reporting Services offers a wide range of chart formats. Your choice of data regions may depend on the type of data you are using, what you want the report to look like, and how you are rendering the report. For example, reports rendered to Microsoft® Excel® tend to work better when using a table instead of a list.

 

 

QUESTION 140

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You are asked to develop a (SSAS) database with several measure groups. After the development, you notice that of these measure groups, one measure group named Product Data needs more updates than other measure groups. Besides, SSAS manages a schedule named Sch1. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that the Product Data measure group will process on Sch1 automatically. So of the following properties, which one would be modified?

 

A.

DataAggregation

B.

DataCaching

C.

ProactiveCaching

D.

ProcessingPriority

E.

ProcessingMode

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…