Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.

 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support.

 

clip_image001

 

Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project.

 

You configure the project properties as shown in the following image.

 

You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.

B.

You should build the Integration Services project.

C.

You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project.

D.

You should copy each package. Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in reating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of an instance of a SQL Server 2008 server. You use the server to execute SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the server must only execute only correctly signed packages. The company CIO assigns this task to you. So what should you do to achieve this goal?

 

A.

On all packages, the package protection level should be set to DontSaveSensitive

B.

On all packages, the package protection level should be set to EncryptSensitiveWithPassword

C.

You should set the BlockedSignatureStates registry entry to Block invalid and untrusted signatures and unsigned packages

D.

Tthe BlockedSignatureStates registry entry should be set to NoAdministrativeRestriction

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Signing Packages with Certificates

A SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) package can be signed with a certificate and configured to require the runtime to check the signature before loading the package. The properties of the package, CheckSignatureOnLoad and CertificateObject, indicate whether a certificate must be checked, and specify the certificate that was used to sign the package. The certificate used to sign the package must be enabled for code signing. Integration Services provides a registry value that you can use to manage an organization’s policy for loading signed and unsigned packages. The registry value can also manage untrusted signatures of signed packages.

 

With regard to the status of signatures used to sign packages, the BlockedSignatureStates registry value uses the following definitions:

A valid signature is one that can be read successfully. An invalid signature is one for which the decrypted checksum (the one-way hash of the package code encrypted by a private key) does not match the decrypted checksum that is calculated as part of the process of loading Integration Services packages. A trusted signature is one that is created by using a digital certificate signed by a Trusted Root Certification Authority. This setting does not require the signer to be found in the user’s list of Trusted Publishers.

An untrusted signature is one that cannot be verified as issued by a Trusted Root Certification Authority, or a signature that is not current. To use the registry value to prevent packages from loading if the packages are unsigned, or have invalid or untrusted signatures, you must add the BlockedSignatureStates DWORD value to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftMSDTS registry key and specify the value 0, 1, 2, or 3. The following table lists the valid values of the DWORD data and their associated policies.

 

clip_image003

QUESTION 113

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are responsible for the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). After a new user is assigned to a role, you should give the permissions to the user, making the user publish reports and manage content only in a private folder. So what action should you perform?

 

A.

You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles

B.

You should assign the user to the Publisher role.

C.

You should assign the user to the My Reports role

D.

You should assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156338.aspx

My Reports Role

SQL Server 2008 R2 Other Versions The My Reports role is a predefined role that includes a set of tasks that are useful for users of the My Reports feature. This role definition includes tasks that grant administrative permissions to users over the My Reports folder that they own.

Although you can choose another role to use with the My Reports feature, it is recommended that you choose one that is used exclusively for My Reports security. For more information, see Securing My Reports.

 

 

QUESTION 114

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. You company CIO decides to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. Since you are the IT support, the company CIO assigns this task to you. You check and find that both nodes of the cluster have been installed with Internet Information Services (IIS) which is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Now you have to perform the deployment of the SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. So what action should you perform?

 

A.

On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use the same ReportServer database

B.

On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS to use separate ReportServer databases

C.

On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use the SQL Server resource group to cluster the SSRS service

D.

On both cluster nodes, you should install SSRS, and then you should use a new resource group to cluster the SSRS service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 115

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) database server. Large quantities of reports are contained in the instance, and the reports executes slowly. Multiple execution snapshots are contained in the reports. There is a new production server and you have installed SSRS on the server. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to the requirement of the CIO, the reports and their snapshots have to be moved to the production server as soon as possible. You’ve been assigned this task. So what action should you perform to achieve this goal?

 

A.

In order to achieve this goal, you should use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) to deploy the solutions.

B.

In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rs.exe utility.

C.

In order to achieve this goal, you should copy the Report Server databases to the production server. Then use the Reporting Services Configuration tool to configure the server.

D.

In order to achieve this goal, you should use the rskeymgmt.exe utility.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 116

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Some reports are included in the instance. The reports access data from a SQL Server 2008 instance by using stored credentials. There is a computer which contains an instance. The computer experiences hardware failure, after it recovers, you install a new SSRS instance on it. Now you must make sure that the reports hosted on the instance can still function correctly. So what action should you perform?

 

A.

In order to make sure of this, you should reinitialize the Report Server.

B.

In order to make sure of this, you should restore the encryption keysrestore the encryption keys

C.

In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the encryption keys.

D.

In order to make sure of this, you should recreate the Report Server database

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-448) p. 579

 

EXAM TIP

When faced with a system failure where you lose your SSRS instance and/or database, you will:

 

* first need to reinstall SSRS.

* After the installation is complete, you can optionally restore the latest backup of your report server catalog database (if it was also lost).

* After the service and catalog databases are in place,

* your final step is to restore the encryption key onto the newly installed instance of SSRS.

 

This will enable the report server to be able to decrypt the catalog security, reports, and data sources.

 

 

QUESTION 117

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. There is a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. Now you are in charge of a report in this instance. Query parameters are contained in this report which queries the data source at random. Users are allowed to filter the contents of the report according to the query parameters. You perform this configuration on the report, making it be rendered from a report execution snapshot. You must make sure that parameters can still be used to filter the report after the configuration. So what action should you perform?

 

A.

A default value should be added to all parameters.

B.

First, the queries should be moved to the stored procedures. Then populate and filter the datasets of the report by using the stored procedures.

C.

The datasets should be modified to use the Table query type.

D.

First, from the dataset queries remove the filters. Then filter the datasets by using the parameters.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you are using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to create packages. The package connects to a third-party database server by using an OLE DB connection manager. Integrated Windows authentication is not supported by the database. A configuration file is created to configure the connection manager. The configuration file is added to the package after it is created. An error message pops up when the package executes. The error message says that the login step fails. Now you must solve this problem. So what should you do to successfully execute the package?

 

A.

In order to achieve this goal, you should use an indirect XML configuration.

B.

In order to achieve this goal, you should edit the XML configuration file.

C.

In order to achieve this goal, you should use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager while not an OLE DB connection manager.

D.

In order to achieve this goal, you should run the package on the same server as the third-party database server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you are using Business Intelligence Development Studio to edit a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. A custom data flow component is used by the package which runs successfully. You try to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package, but you find that the data flow component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box. You have to solve this problem. So what should you do to successfully add the custom data flow component to the toolbox?

 

A.

You should use the REGSVR32 utility to register the assembly by using.

B.

You should copy the assembly to the appropriate folder.

C.

The assembly should be added to the Global Assembly Cache.

D.

You should use the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE) to register the assembly.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server 2008.

 

clip_image004

 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server 2008. You work as the technical support.

 

According to the requirement of the company CIO, you use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) to create a package. The exhibit below shows the structure of the package.

 

You have to define a variable. The variable contains sensitive information that can only be accessed by the Sequence Container, the Data Flow Task, and the Execute SQL Task.

 

What action should you perform?

 

A.

At the Data Flow Task scope, the variable should be created.

B.

At the package scope, the variable should be created.

C.

At the Sequence Container scope the variable should be created.

D.

At the Execute SQL Task scope, the variable should be created.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…