Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-448 Actual Tests 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com. Through utilizing SQL Profiler, you decide to troubleshoot search function. You should make sure that it will cost a lot of time to query. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should utilize store procedure.

B.

You should utilize Query Subcube

C.

You should utilize a Dynamic Management View (DMV)

D.

You should utilize Transactions Log.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The server raises the Query Begin event when it receives an MDX query and the Query End event when it has finished executing the query. The Query Subcube event shows which attributes the server used to satisfy the query. When configuring the trace, you can check the Query Subcube Verbose event to see these attributes in a human-readable format

 

 

QUESTION 102

You are developing a report which is difficult and cost a lot of time to produce. You use the technology of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). You should make sure that you could set the report server to cache the report for 40 minutes at the beginning of the request. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

Report snapshots should be run for report.

B.

You should run report execution caching for report.

C.

You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC INDEXDEFRAG.

D.

You should set the data source to utilize a DBCC SHRINKFILE. INDEXDEFRAG

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

By default, a report is rendered using the most recent data. This means that every execution starts by reading the database data. This could be a large processing burden on a production server. To reduce the load on your server, you can cache a temporary copy of a report. SSRS caches the report in the ReportServer database with all the data but without any of the rendering information. If a report exists in the cache, when the next user runs the report, the user gets the data from the cache, and there is no need to reread data from the database.

With report caching, Reporting Services can create and store a copy of the intermediate format report in a temporary SQL Server database named ReportServerTempDB in the Execution- Cache table. Even when the first request from a user follows the schema presented earlier, the processing of subsequent requests is altered as follows:

 

1. A request is sent to Report Server.

2. Report Server validates the properties associated with the object requested. If report execution is set to use the cache, and an item already exists in the ExecutionCache table of the ReportServerTempDB database for the ReportID of the requested report and the parameters passed are the same, Report Server renders the report from the stored intermediate format.

Uusing Report Snapshots for Report Execution

If you cache a report, the fi rst user who runs the report after the cache has expired will have to wait longer to view the report than the users who follow, because the fi rst user triggers the data being read from the database. You can prevent this problem by creating a snapshot of the data in advance of the fi rst report being run. To do this, select the Render This Report From An Execution Snapshot option in the execution properties of a report. You can create a snapshot based on a shared or a report-specifi c schedule. In addition, you can create the first snapshot immediately after you save the execution settings. Another caching consideration is determining whether previous versions of the cache should be persisted. Persistence of previous values in reports might be required by business users for comparison purposes or to be able to refer to those numbers later. Using snapshots, you can create persistent copies of a report and store those copies in the report history.

 

 

QUESTION 103

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) method which includes a measure group called TestGroup with a one partition for Company.com.

 

The condition listed below should be included

 

clip_image002Searches which utilize TestGroup on the newest version of the information.

clip_image002[1]In a many aspects format, the whole collections which are member of TestGroup are reserved.

 

In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should configure Real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)

B.

You should configure Real-time relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).

C.

You should configure scheduled relational offline analytical processing (ROLAP).

D.

You should configure scheduled online processing (MOLAP).

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

HYBRID OLAP

As its name suggests, HOLAP is a hybrid between MOLAP and ROLAP. In HOLAP, the cube data remains in the relational store, but the aggregations are stored on the SSAS server.

HOLAP is the most effi cient mode in terms of disk space because detail-level data is not duplicated, as it is with MOLAP, and HOLAP requires less space to store aggregations than ROLAP does.

EXAM TIP

Choose the HOLAP storage mode if you want to store cube aggregations on the SSAS server but keep the fact data in the source database.

In terms of query performance, HOLAP scores in the middle. If the query can be satisfi ed entirely by existing aggregations, HOLAP performs as well as MOLAP. But if it cannot be satisfied, the query is sent to the relational database, and performance suffers. In terms of processing times, HOLAP cubes might be processed faster than either MOLAP or ROLAP cubes because data is read only once to create aggregations. However, because SSAS has an efficient storage architecture, in real life MOLAP and HOLAP should give you comparable processing times, so it is best to consider HOLAP only for large historical partitions that are queried infrequently.

 

 

QUESTION 104

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) method for Company.com.

 

There are some components listed below:

 

A hierarchy called Test in a time dimension called DimTestTime

 

A method called SalesNumber You decide to increase codes to the cube’s calculation

 

11. . . .

 

12 Freeze([Measures].[ SalesNumber],

 

13 [DimTestTime].[ Test].[Quarter].[Q0 2008]);

 

14. . . .

 

For every month in the second quarter of 2008, not only should you add the value of the SalesNumber measure through 80%. But also you should make sure that the value for the second quarter of 2008 keeps common.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should increase codes below at line 14.

Scope([Measures].[DimTime].[Date].[Quarter].[Q0 2008]);This= [DimTime].[Date].currentmember * 3;End Scope;

B.

You should increase codes below at line 11. Scope([Measures].[ SalesNumber],[ DimTestTime].[ Test]. [Quarter]. [Q0 2008]);End Scope;

C.

You should increase codes below at line 14.

[SalesNumber],Descendants([DimTestTime].[ Test].[Quarter]. [Q0 2008][ DimTestTime].[ Test].[Month]));This=[ DimTestTime].[ Test].currentmember * 5;End Scope;

D.

You should increase codes below at line 11. Scope([Measures] SalesNumber],Descendants([DimTestTime]. [ Test].[Second].[ Q0 2008][ DimTestTime].[ Test].[ Second]));This=[ [ Test] [Second].currentmember * 1.5; End Scope;

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 105

Through utilizing SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) for Company.com,you are developing a model of data mining. Through utilizing the listed Data Mining Extensions (DMX) codes, you could develop a structure

 

CREATE MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker] ( [User Key] LONG KEY,[Total Age] LONG DISCRETIZED

 

(Automatic, 20),[Clerk Maker] LONG ISCRETE,[Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,[Monthly Income] DOUBLE

 

CONTINUOUS)

 

Not only should you develop a mining model which could be operated through utilizing this structure, but also you should make sure that the model utilizes the Microsoft algorithm.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should add codes below:

ALTER MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker] ADD MINING MODEL [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Total Age], [Clerk Maker] PREDICT, [Distance], [Monthly Income])

B.

You should add codes below:

INSERT INTO [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income]) OPENQUERY ([Clerk Maker],’Select [User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income]’)

C.

You should add codes below: SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING [Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Decision Tree]]

D.

You should add codes below: SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING [Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Clerk Maker]

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which should be intercalated on 20 servers for Company.com. You can’t visit the file system of any server. You should change the package setting attributes when package is running. Which is the correct answer below?

 

A.

You should create an XML configuration file. Select the XML configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations Organizer.

B.

You should create a batch file that uses the dtutil utility program to set the package configuration properties while the package deploys into production.

C.

You should Use the SSIS Package Configuration Wizard to create a SQL Server Configuration type. Select a centralized Microsoft SQL Server to store the package configuration

D.

You should create a .REG file that contains entries for each of the configuration properties. Select a single Registry Configuration type in the SSIS Package Configurations

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Type Description

XML Configuration File Stores configuration settings in an XML file in the file system.Select XML Configuration File if you are comfortable working with configuration files and your project requirements let you store configuration information in a file system file. You can store multiple configurations in a single XML file. Environment Variable Saves the configuration information inside the system’s global variables collection, which is called an environment variable. When you add an Environment Variable configuration, you can choose only one property for each Environment Variable configuration.

Registry Entry Lets you save package properties and settings inside your computer’s registry. You can select multiple configuration settings at a time and store them in the registry. Parent Package Variable Provides a way to inherit the value of a variable from a parent package. When a package is executed from another SSIS package by using the Execute Package Task, the values of its variables are available to the child package through the Parent Package Variable configuration. With this configuration type, you can choose only one package property setting at a time. SQL Server Uses a SQL Server table to store the package setting information.This configuration setting lets you store multiple configurationsin a single table.

 

Creating a SQL Server Configuration If you decide to store your package configurations in a SQL Server table, select SQL Server from the Configuration Type drop-down list in the Package Configuration Wizard. Using Microsoft SQL Server as the storage mechanism for your configurations requires a different group of settings from what the other configuration types, such as the XML Configuration File, use. Figure 3-5 shows the SQL Server configuration options available for setting up configurations

 

EXAM TIP

Packages can share SQL Server configurations even if they are running on different servers

because the SQL Server configuration does not have to be stored on the local server, unlike the other confi guration types

 

 

QUESTION 107

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.

 

There is a dimension called TestProduct which includes the listed properties.

 

clip_image002[2]Product

clip_image002[3]City

clip_image002[4]Country

 

The TestProduct dimension is connect with a measure group named Products which owns the Granularity attribute link to City. It is a key for Product. You should make sure that you could search values according to the City and Country properties.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City. And then configure the source property to City and the connected property to Country.

B.

You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City.

C.

You should modify the source property to Product and the connected property to City.

D.

You should delete the source property to Product and the connected property to City.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

You are creating a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. In order to move database from Analysis Services 2000 to Analysis Services 2008, which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should close a new SSAS project by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). Rightclick Project. Click the Add option, and then click the Existing Item option.

B.

You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (SSRS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the

C.

You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the

D.

You should link to the SQL Server 2008 SSAS instance by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). Right-click Instance in Object Explorer, and then click the Migrate

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 109

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com.

 

There is a table called Product which includes listed columns below:

 

clip_image002[5]ProductKey

clip_image002[6]Logger

clip_image002[7]ProductNumber

 

Firstly you develop a dimension called DimProductOrders from the Product table, and then configure the ProductKey as a key column and the Logger column as a property.

 

At last you create a measure group called FactProductOrders from the Product table.

 

You should make sure that you could develop a dimension relationship .

 

Then you could make ProductNumber column gathered by the Logger column.

 

Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductNumber measure group, you should develop a virtual dimension relationship.

B.

Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductNumber measure group, you should develop a fact dimension relationship.

C.

Between the DimProductOrders dimension and the ProductKey measure group, you should develop a fact dimension relationship.

D.

Before configuring the Granularity attribute to ProductKey and the measure group columns to ProductNumber, you should you should develop a fact dimension relationship.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Dimension Usage Relationship Types

Relationship type purpose Regular Defines the relationship when a dimension is joined directly to a measure group through a specific attribute called the “granularity” attribute. Fact Used when the dimension is based on the fact table used to define the measure group.

Referenced Used when a given dimension is related to a measure group through an intermediate dimension. Many-To-Many Specifies that a dimension is related to a given measure group through an intermediate measure group. Data Mining Defines the relationship between a dimension based on a data mining model and a given measure group.

 

EXAM TIP

Sometimes after analyzing the database schema and designing fact and dimension tables, you will be left with columns in the fact table that do not justify moving them to designated dimension tables, such as Sales order number. yet reporting requirements might require you to let end users browse data by these columns–for example, to see all sales order line items for a given sales order. you can meet such requirements by building dimensions directly from the fact table and then joining them to the related measure groups through a fact relationship.

 

 

QUESTION 110

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which contains some measure groups for Company.com. One of measure groups Product Data allows refresh Than others’ frequently. You should make sure that Product Data measure group would operate on a schedule managed through SSAS. Which is the correct answer?

 

A.

You should change the attribute of the ProactiveCaching property.

B.

You should change the attribute of the DataAggregation property.

C.

You should change the attribute of the ProcessingMode property.

D.

You should change the attribute of the ProcessingPriority property.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The ProactiveCaching property determines whether the SSAS service will process and update the dimension automatically. Most typical SSAS solutions use MOLAP storage and do not employ proactive caching.

 

EXAM TIP

Proactive caching is especially useful when the relational database is transaction oriented and data changes at random. When data changes are predictable–such as when you use an extract, transform, and load (ETL) process to load data–consider processing the cube explicitly. When the data source is transaction oriented and you want minimum latency, consider confi guring the cube to process automatically by using proactive caching.

 

How Proactive Caching Works

When you enable proactive caching, the server can listen for data change notifications and can update dimensions and measures dynamically in an “autopilot” mode.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…