Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Microsoft 70-413 Actual Tests 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You have a 3-TB database that

will be moved to Server1. Server1 has the following physical disks:

 

Ÿ   Three 2-TB SATA disks that are attached to a single IDE controller

Ÿ   One 1-TB SATA disk that is attached to a single IDE controller

 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the database can be moved to Server1.

Solution must ensure that the database is available if a single disk fails. What should you include

in the recommendation?

 

A.      Add each disk to a separate storage pool. Create a mirrored virtual disk.

B.      Add two disks to a storage pool. Add the other disk to another storage pool. Create a

mirrored virtual disk.

C.      Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create two simple virtual disks.

D.      Add all of the disks to a single storage pool, and then create a parity virtual disk.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 72

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10

sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN

links. In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

and to deploy multiple servers. You need to recommend which Configuration Manager

Component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment. What should you include

in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST

answer.)

 

A.      A management point

B.      A software update point

C.      A distribution group point

D.      A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 73

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by

using Microsoft System Center 2012. You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy

servers by using the Virtual Machine Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). To the Virtual

Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server

2012. You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. Which

components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all

that apply.)

 

A.      A guest OS profile

B.      A hardware profile

C.      A capability profile

D.      A host profile

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 74

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run

Windows Server 2008. You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. You need to create a report

that includes the following information:

 

Ÿ   The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012

Ÿ   The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012

Ÿ   The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts

that run Windows Server 2012

 

What should you do?

 

A.      From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).

B.      Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration

Tools.

C.      Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit

(MDT) 2012.

D.      From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to automate the

deployment of servers that run Windows Server 2012. You identify the following requirements

for the deployment:

 

Ÿ   Update the custom images that will be used for the deployment.

Ÿ   Add custom drivers to the images that will be used for the deployment.

Ÿ   Add software packages to the images that will be used for the deployment.

Ÿ   Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

 

A network consultant recommends using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and the Windows

Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) to deploy the servers. You need to identify

which requirements are achieved by using the consultant’s recommendations. Which

requirements should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all

that apply.)

 

A.      Add custom drivers to the images used for the deployment.

B.      Add software packages to the images used for the deployment.

C.      Update the custom images used for the deployment.

D.      Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 76

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You plan to deploy 200

new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned

deployment. How many images should you recommend?

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      3

D.      4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. The

network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each office contains one

domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

You discover that when a domain controller in a branch office is offline for maintenance, users in

that branch office are authenticated by using the domain controllers in any of the sites. You need

to recommend changes to Active Directory to ensure that when a domain controller in a branch

office is offline, the users in that branch office are authenticated by the domain controllers in

London. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Modify the site link costs.

B.      Modify the DC Locator DNS Records settings.

C.      Disable site link bridging.

D.      Modify the service location (SRV) records in DNS.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 78

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

The physical topology of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

Each office contains 500 employees. You plan to deploy several domain controllers to each office.

You need to recommend a site topology for the planned deployment. What should you include in

the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST

answer.)

 

A.      Five sites and three site links

B.      Five sites and one site link

C.      Three sites and three site links

D.      One site

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 79

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains 2,000 users. The

branch office contains 800 users. Each office contains three IP subnets. The company plans to

deploy an Active Directory forest. You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to

meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective

office.

Ÿ   Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices.

 

Which Active Directory infrastructure should you recommend? (More than one answer choice

may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      Two domains and one site

B.      Two domains and two sites

C.      One domain and two sites

D.      One domain and six sites

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

 

The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on DC2.

You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3. You need to recommend

changes to the network to support the planned RODC implementation. What should you

recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.

B.      Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

C.      To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.

D.      Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…