Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-630 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Your network contains a single server farm that has a single shared services provider. The server farm contains multiple site collections. You need to ensure that a certain user can access the search usage reports that cover all site collections. What should you do?

 

A.

Assign the user permissions to the shared services provider.

B.

Assign the user permissions to the Document Center.

C.

Assign the user permissions to the site directory.

D.

Assign the user permissions to the root site collection.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains one Shared Services Provider (SSP). The farm contains two Web applications named http://finance and http://research. You need to configure search to meet the following requirements: When users search from http://finance, only content from http://finance is returned.When users search from http://research, only content from http://research is returned. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the crawl rules.

B.

Create a new SSP.

C.

Modify the federated locations.

D.

Add a new search and indexing server to the farm.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains two

 

 

search scopes named Scope1 and Scope2. You need to ensure that when users perform searches by using Scope1, the search results exclude XML files. The search results from Scope2 must include XML files. What should you do first?

 

A.

From the IsDocument managed property, select the Allow this property to be used in scopes check box.

B.

From the FileExtension managed property, select the Allow this property to be used in scopes check box.

C.

From the Manage Content Sources page, create a new content source that uses the File Shares content source type.

D.

From the Managed File Types list, remove the XML file extension.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs the index service and the query service. You need to configure the farm to meet the following requirements: Server1 must be an index server only.Server2 must be an index server and a query server. What should you do?

 

A.

Create a new Shared Services Provider (SSP), and then add a new scope.

B.

Modify Office SharePoint Server Search on Server1, and then install the Windows Search Service role service on Server2.

C.

Modify Office SharePoint Server Search on Server1, and then start Office SharePoint Server Search on Server2.

D.

Create a new Shared Services Provider (SSP), and then add a new content source.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You create a site collection by using the Collaboration Portal template. You need to ensure that all of the new sites created in the site collection are added to a site category. What should you do?

 

A.

From Central Administration, modify the Web Application General Settings.

B.

From Site Settings, modify the Page Layout and Site Template Settings.

C.

From Site Settings, modify the Site Master Page Settings.

D.

From Central Administration, modify the Site Directory Settings.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Your network contains a Microsoft Office SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server farm. You perform a side-by-side upgrade of the farm to SharePoint Server 2007. You need to ensure that all of the users use the SharePoint Server 2007 farm. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the Manage Farm Features settings of the SharePoint Server 2007 farm.

B.

Modify the DNS records.

C.

Run the Upgrade Pre-scan Tool.

D.

Modify the Servers in Farm settings of the SharePoint Server 2007 farm.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You deploy a Report Center site named Reports. You need to build a report that uses data from a Microsoft SQL Server database located on a server outside of the SharePoint farm. What should you do first?

 

A.

From the settings of the Reports site, modify the Portal Site Connection settings.

B.

From Central Administration, modify the Define Managed Paths settings.

C.

From the Reports site, create and upload a data connection file.

D.

From Central Administration, modify the Content Databases settings.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You create a Web application that has the URL http://site1. You create a site collection in the Web application by using the Team Site template. When you attempt to create a new site in the site collection, you discover that the Search Center template is unavailable. You need to create a Search Center in the site collection. What should you do first?

 

A.

From the Site Settings of the site collection, modify the Site Collection Features.

B.

From Central Administration, modify the Manage Web Application Features settings.

C.

From Central Administration, extend the http://team Web application.

D.

From the Site Settings of the site collection, modify the Search Settings.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You need to prevent new connections to the farm. Existing connections must not be forcibly terminated. What should you do?

 

A.

From Central Administration, modify the Site Collection Quotas and Locks settings.

B.

From the Services console, pause the Windows SharePoint Services Timer service.

C.

From Central Administration, quiesce the farm.

D.

From the Services console, pause the Windows SharePoint Services Administration service.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

You deploy SharePoint Server 2007 Standard edition on the network. All users currently use Windows Internet Explorer 8. Only some users have Microsoft Office InfoPath installed. You create an InfoPath form template for expense reports and you publish the template to a site. You need to ensure that all of the users can submit expense reports by using the InfoPath form template. What should you do first?

 

A.

Enable forms-based authentication.

B.

Enable the Enterprise features.

C.

Create a new Policy for Web Application.

D.

Modify the Web Application General Settings.

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-630 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…