Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-630 Practice Test 1-10

Ensurepass

Exam A

 

QUESTION 1

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a Web application. The Web application contains one site collection named Portal. Portal contains team sites for the finance, sales, and human resources departments. You need to prevent content on thefinance site from being included in search results. Content in new sites must be indexed automatically. What should you do?

 

A.

Edit the content sources.

B.

Add a crawler impact rule.

C.

Edit the Local Search Results federated location.

D.

Add a crawl rule.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You create a browser- enabled InfoPath form that connects to an external Web service. The Web service requires authentication. You need to ensure that the form can authenticate to the Web service.

What should you do?

 

A.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the ASP.NET Impersonation settings of the Web service.

B.

From Central Administration, modify the Alternate Access Mappings settings.

C.

From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the Session State settings of the Web service.

D.

From Central Administration, modify the Manage the Web Service Proxy settings.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

You create a content type named Sales Report and associate it with a document library for the sales department. You need to ensure that the metadata for all sales reports appears when the document is opened in Microsoft Office Word 2007. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the document information panel settings for the Sales Report content type.

B.

Create a new site that uses the Document Center template. Move all sales documents to the new site.

C.

Create a new column named Metadata and associate it with the Sales Report content type.

D.

Configure the variation settings for the site collection.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. You deploy 10 InfoPath forms to a site collection. You need to ensure that all 10 InfoPath forms display when users click the New button in the document library. What should you do?

 

A.

Deploy the forms to a network location.

B.

Edit the EditForm.aspx page by using Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer.

C.

Edit the NewForm.aspx page by using Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer.

D.

Deploy each form as a content type.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains two publishing site collections. Each site collection has its own content database. You need to merge the content databases. Which tool should you use?

 

A.

Stsadm

B.

Central Administration

C.

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

D.

Psconfig

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. User pro
files are imported from Active Directory every day. An Active Directory administrator assigns a department

 

 

attribute value to each user account. You need to ensure that the users department is displayed in the public view of their My Site profile page. What should you modify from Shared Services Administration?

 

A.

the My Site settings

B.

the Department profile property

C.

the Department profile services policy

D.

the Department metadata property mapping

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a Web application that has the URL http://intranet.contoso.com. You need to ensure that you can add site collections that use a parent URL of http://intranet.contoso.com/departments. What should you do?

 

A.

Run stsadm -o setsitelock -url http://intranet.contoso.com/departments -lock none.

B.

Run stsadm -o setsitelock -url http://intranet.contoso.com/departments -lock noaccess.

C.

Add a managed path.

D.

Add an alternate access mapping.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a Web application. The Web application contains the following site collections:

http://portal/HRhttp://portal/Finance You need to ensure that both site collections are indexed by using different schedules. What should you configure?

 

A.

content sources

B.

search scopes

C.

crawler impact rules

D.

federated locations

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your network contains a SharePoint Server 2007 server farm. The farm contains a document library named Docs. The Docs document library contains a document named Report1.doc. Users report that Report1.doc is always excluded from search results. Other documents in Docs are included in the search results. You need to identify what is causing Report1.doc to be excluded from the search results. Which log should you analyze?

 

A.

Query log

B.

Crawl log

C.

System event log

D.

Security event log

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

An Active Directory security group named Sales contains all users from the sales department. You need to ensure that only users from the sales department can create personal sites by using the My Site feature of SharePoint Server. What should you do?

 

A.

Use the personalization site template to create a new site. Add the Sales group to the Owners group of the new site.

B.

Add the Sales group to the Owners group of the root SharePoint site.

C.

Modify the site creation rights for the root SharePoint site.

D.

Modify the personalization services permissions for the shared services provider.

 

Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-630 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…