Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-583 Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

You are designing a Windows Azure application that will use Windows Azure Table storage.

 

You need to recommend an approach for minimizing storage costs.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use Entity Group Transactions.

B.

Use multiple partitions to store data.

C.

Use a transaction scope to group all storage operations.

D.

Use Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC).

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

You are designing a Windows Azure web application.

 

The application must integrate with on-premise business services. The business services are running on an on-premise server and cannot be rewritten. The business services are not exposed externally.

 

 

You need to recommend an approach for accessing the business services.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Move business service functionality to Windows Azure.

B.

Connect to the on-premise server from a custom service in Windows Azure.

C.

Create a VPN connection between the application and the on-premise server.

D.

Expose the business services to the Windows Azure AppFabric Service Bus by using a custom service that configures relay binding.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application contains one web role and three worker roles.

 

You need to recommend an approach for updating only one role without interrupting the other roles. What should you recommend?

 

A.

Perform a VIP swap.

B.

Perform an in-place upgrade.

C.

Delete the current deployment and then redeploy the application.

D.

Copy the cloud package to blob storage and then restart the service.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

You are designing an upgrade strategy for a Windows Azure application that includes one web role with one instance.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

est the application on the Windows Azure platform.

 

nsure that application upgrades can be rolled back.

 

nsure that upgrade and rollback processes do not cause downtime.

 

 

You need to recommend an approach for upgrading the application.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Deploy to the Production slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

B.

Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

C.

Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a manual in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

D.

Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform an automatic in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

A Windows Azure application retrieves data from SQL Azure.

 

You need to recommend an approach for improving application query performance.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Create a database view to retrieve the data.

B.

Use a clustered index on the SQL Azure database tables.

C.

Open a new database connection when an operation times out.

D.

Create SQL Azure database table indexes based on application queries

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

You are designing a web service that will be hosted in Windows Azure. The web service will accept and store structured and semi-structured data.

 

The web service must meet the following requirements:

 

pdate all data within a single transaction.

 

nforce the data structure for structured data within the data store.

 

You need to recommend an approach for storing the data.

 

 

What should you recommend?

 

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

A Windows Azure application includes a single-threaded worker role that has multiple instances. The worker role hosts a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.

 

Each request to the WCF service takes several seconds to complete.

 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that worker role instances do not receive requests while processing.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use Windows Azure Queues.

B.

Use a single SQL Azure database.

C.

Use a single Windows Azure Drive.

D.

Use Windows Azure Table storage.

A.

Close the WCF endpoint.

B.

Throw an exception to cancel the request.

C.

Redirect incoming requests to a different worker role instance.

D.

Remove the worker role instance from the load balancer rotation.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

You are designing a Windows Azure web application. The application will be accessible at a standard cloudapp.net URL.

 

You need to recommend a DNS resource record type that will allow you to configure access to the application through a custom domain name.

 

Which type should you recommend?

 

A.

A

B.

CNAME

C.

MX

D.

SRV

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

You are designing a Windows Azure application that will store data.

 

You have the following requirements:

 

he data storage system must support the storage of more than 500 GB of data.

 

ata retrieval must be possible from a large number of parallel threads without threads blocking each other.

 

You need to recommend an approach for storing data.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use Windows Azure Queues.

B.

Use Windows Live Mesh 2011.

C.

Use a single SQL Azure database.

D.

Use Windows Azure Table storage.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following software products or technologies would you consider yourself proficient in? Choose all that apply.

 

A.

Windows Server 2008

B.

Windows Server 2008 R2

C.

SQL Server 2008

D.

SQL Server 2008 R2

E.

Internet Information Server (IIS)

F.

Visual Studio 2010

G.

Windows Communication Foundation

H.

.NET Framework 4

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-583 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…