Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-583 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A Windows Azure application connects to a SQL Azure database.

 

The database size has increased significantly. Some queries in the application no longer complete.

 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying queries that do not complete.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use the SQL Server Profiler to capture all SQL activities.

B.

Use a Dynamic Management View to analyze performance.

C.

Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to analyze the workload.

D.

Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio to analyze the SQL logs.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application will include services hosted in different geographic locations. The service locations may change.

 

You must minimize the cost of communication between services.

 

You need to recommend an approach for calling the services.

 

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use the Service Management API.

B.

Use Windows Azure Table storage

C.

Use Windows Azure Queue storage

D.

Use the Windows Azure AppFabric Service Bus.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

You are migrating a solution to Windows Azure. The solution includes a web application and a business logic layer. The web application runs on three dual-core servers. The business logic layer runs on two quad-core servers.

 

The Windows Azure application must match or exceed the current hardware specifications.

 

You need to recommend role instance sizes that minimize cost.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Small for the web application and Medium for the business logic layer

B.

Small for the web application and Large for the business logic layer

C.

Medium for the web application and Large for the business logic layer

D.

Large for the web application and Extra Large for the business logic layer

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

You plan to host a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service in a Windows Azure worker role.

 

Custom code is necessary to initialize and configure the service endpoint.

 

You need to recommend the point at which the application should initialize the WCF service.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

When Windows Azure initializes the worker role instance.

B.

When the worker role instance receives its first request.

C.

When the worker role instance instantiates the WCF service.

D.

When the worker role instance enters the main execution thread.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

You are evaluating a Windows Azure application. The application includes the following elements:

 

web role that provides the ASP.NET user interface and business logic

 

single SQL Azure database that contains all application data

 

Each page must receive data from the business logic layer before returning results to the client.

 

Traffic has increased significantly. The business logic is causing high CPU usage.

 

You need to recommend an approach for scaling the application.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Move business logic to a worker role.

B.

Vertically partition the SQL Azure database.

C.

Store business logic results in Windows Azure local storage.

D.

Store business logic results in Windows Azure Table storage.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

You are designing a plan to migrate an existing application to Windows Azure.

 

The application currently resides on a server that has 20 GB of hard disk space.

 

 

You need to recommend the smallest compute instance size that provides local storage equivalent to that of the existing server.

 

Which size should you recommend?

 

A.

Large

B.

Small

C.

ExtraSmall

D.

ExtraLarge

 

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsazure/features/compute/

 

 

QUESTION 37

You are designing a plan to migrate an existing application to Windows Azure.

 

The application must use the existing Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

 

You need to recommend an approach for joining Windows Azure virtual machines to the domain.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Install Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) in the existing domain.

B.

Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) root certificate into the Enterprise Trust certificate store on each virtual machine.

C.

Configure Windows Azure AppFabric Access Control

D.

Configure Windows Azure Connect.

 

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsazure/features/virtualmachines/

 

 

QUESTION 38

You are designing a plan to migrate an existing application to Windows Azure. The application currently resides on a server that has 768 MB of memory and multiple cores.

 

You need to recommend the smallest compute instance size that is equivalent to the existing server.

 

Which size should you recommend?

 

A.

Small

B.

Medium

C.

ExtraSmall

D.

Large


 

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsazure/features/compute/

 

 

QUESTION 39

You are evaluating a Windows Azure application. The application uses one instance of a web role. The role instance size is set to Medium. The application does not use SQL Azure.

 

You have the following requirements for scaling the application:

 

aximize throughput.

 

inimize downtime while scaling.

 

ncrease system resources.

 

You need to recommend an approach for scaling the application.

 

What should you recommend?

 

A.

Set up vertical partitioning.

B.

Set up horizontal partitioning.

C.

Increase the number of role instances.

D.

Change the role instance size to Large.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

You are analyzing the performance of a SQL Azure database.

 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying the indexes that should be added to improve database performance. What should you recommend?

 

A.

Use SQL Server Profiler to identify missing indexes.

B.

Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to identify missing indexes.

C.

Use a Dynamic Management View to analyze query plans.

D.

Use a Dynamic Management View to ascertain the number of pending I/O requests.

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-583 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…