Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-481 Practice Test Topic 2, Windows Store app

Ensurepass

Topic 2, Windows Store app

Background

You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5, JavaScript, and CSS3. The app will be used to access details about products that your company sells.

 

Business Requirements

The app must do all of the following:

Be available to customers in many different countries.

Display a list of product categories.

Display the products for a selected category.

Display details of a selected product.

Display images of each product one at a time in a vertical presentation. Provide a link to an about section in the Settings pane.

Update product data on a daily basis.

Allow the user to view the last selected product while the app is offline.

Be deployed in the Windows Store.

 

Technical Requirements

General

When the user restarts the app, the app must start in the state it was in when it was last used.

App settings controls must be 346 pixels wide.

The app must optimize bandwidth use and performance.

 

Security

The app must use an enterprise certificate.

The user must provide valid credentials to access the app. After user authentication, the app must use stored credentials. User accounts will be validated against a pre-existing enterprise service.

 

App Architecture

Service calls must be separated from the user interface.

The app must follow the MVC design pattern.

Service classes can be written in C++, C#, VB, or JavaScript. The app must communicate with pre-existing enterprise services.

 

Application Structure

Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)

 

 

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 16  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the JavaScript object that is defined in the credentialManager.js file can be consumed by other Windows Store apps that are written in different programming languages.

 

How should you rewrite the code?

 

A.

As a WinJS.Class object

B.

As an ASP.NET server control

C.

As a Windows Runtime component

D.

As an XAML control

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the about page is displayed.

 

 

Which code segment should you insert at line DF13?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the about.html page is displayed according to the requirements.

 

Which attribute should you add to the DIV element in line AB07?

 

A.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.ApplicationSettings.SettingsLayout”

B.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.SettingsLayout”

C.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.ApplicationSettings.SettingsPane”

D.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.SettingsPane”

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

HOTSPOT  (Topic 2)

 

You are preparing to deploy the app.

 

You need to prepare the app according to the technical specifications.

 

Which tab in Visual Studio should you use? (To answer, select the correct tab in the answer area.)

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 20  (Topic 2)

 

You need to implement the getStoredCredentialsFull method.

 

Which code segment should you insert at lin
e CM13?

 

 

 

clip_image008

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 21  (Topic 2)

 

You are preparing to deploy the app.

 

You need to ensure that the app meets the deployment requirements.

 

Which tool should you use to validate the app?

 

A.

Windows App Cert Kit

B.

System Center Configuration Manager

C.

Microsoft Deployment Toolkit

D.

SelfCert

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22  (Topic 2)

 

You need to implement the saveCredentials method.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line CM06?

 

 

 

clip_image010

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the about.html page is displayed.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line DF13?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Optio
n D

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

DRAG DROP  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that product images are displayed according to the requirements.

 

Which attributes should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate attributes to the correct locations in the answer area. Each attribute may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 

 

 

clip_image014

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 25  (Topic 2)

 

You are designing the architecture for the app.

 

You need to ensure that the logical design fulfills the design pattern requirements.

 

Which type of object should you create?

 

A.

C# class library

B.

Windows Runtime components

C.

A single JavaScript file

D.

A separate JavaScript file for each page that contains a single enterprise service provider implementation

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the about.html page is displayed according to the requirements.

 

Which attribute should you add to the DIV element in line AB07?

 

A.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.GridLayout”

B.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.AppBarn

C.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.ListLayout”

D.

data-win-control=”WinJS.UI.SettingsFlyout”

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

DRAG DROP  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the product details are displayed.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 

clip_image016

 

A.

 

B.

 

C.

 

D.

 

 

Answer:

 

 

QUESTION 28  (Topic 2)

 

You need to ensure that the settings for the About page meet the business requirements.

 

Which attribute should you add to the DIV element in line AB07?

 

A.

data-win-options=”{width:’narrow’}”

B.

data-win-options=”{width:’346′}”

C.

data-win-options=”{size:’narrow’}”

D.

data-win-options={size:’346′}”

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-481 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…