Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-481 Practice Test Topic 1, Southbridge Videos

Ensurepass

Topic 1, Southbridge Videos

Background

Southbridge Video rents and sells video games, movies, and other multimedia content. The company is currently expanding its operations. Southbridge video is developing a Windows Store news reader and social media app. Users will be able to view and interact with news stories that are related to the video game, entertainment, and related industries. Southbridge Video employees will also use the app to manage sales leads, order fulfillment, and customer-service related activities.

 

Business Requirements

The app has the following requirements.

 

Email

Users must be able to email news items to their contacts.

 

Navigation

Easy navigation access must be available to move to the next and previous pages. Users searching for specific news items must be able to navigate directly to an item from the search results pane.

 

News items

When a user selects a news item on newsPage.html, the news item should be displayed in the newsltem.html page.

The app must periodically retrieve new news items on the newsPage.html page. The app must allow the user to save annotated news. The app must display a short title for each news item.

 

Search capabilities

The app must allow users to search within available news items to locate articles of interest.

The app must provide search suggestions for users.

 

Authentication

Employees must be able to view the sales leads, order fulfillment, and customer- service related pages.

Authenticated users must be able to save news items to read at a later time. Authenticated users must be able to add and save handwritten notes to the news items.

The
app must allow users to choose whether their credentials will be saved after they first log in. User credentials must be saved by default.

 

Technical Requirements

 

Email

When a user clicks the To button to email news items, only contacts that have email addresses should be displayed.

When multiple contacts are selected, the email addresses must be displayed in the

 

 

To text box as a semi-colon-delimited string.

 

News items

The app must periodically retrieve new items from a web service. The app must display a progress indicator while retrieving new items.

 

The news feed service must respond to all requests within 15 seconds. The app must not throw an error if the service does not respond within the allotted time.

 

Titles for news items must not overflow into other elements on the page.

 

Authenticated users must be able to add handwritten notes to the news items by using a stylus or the mouse. The app must support saving annotations along with the news item. The app must cancel the navigation from newsltem.html to newsPage.html if there are unsaved changes in the annotations area.

 

Search capabilities

The app must retrieve a list of phrases from the news service and provide them as search suggestions to users.

 

Authentication

Users connected to the corporate network must authenticate against an Active Directory server.

Users outside of the corporate network must authenticate by using forms-based authentication.

User credentials must not be transmitted in plain text.

 

Application Structure

Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

clip_image004

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

clip_image008

 

 


Exam A

 

QUESTION 1  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the navigation requirements for displaying news items are met.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line NP04?

 

A.

Windows.Devices.Enumeration

B.

Windows. Devices.Input

C.

Windows.Media.Devices

D.

Windows.UI.Input

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the app displays only contacts that meet the requirements.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line EJ03?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3  (Topic 1)

 

 

You need to implement the code to meet the requirements regarding the display of the newsPage.html page.

 

Which HTML element should you insert at line NH06?

 

A.

<h2 class =”news-item-title win-type-ellipses” data-win-bind=”textContent: title”></ h2>

B.

<h2 class=”news-item-title win-type-large” data-win-bind=”textContent: title”></h2>

C.

<h2 class=”news-item-titlewin-type-xx-large” data-win-bind=”textContent: title”></ h2>

D.

<h2 class=”news-item-title win-type-x-large” data-win-bind=”textContent: title”></ h2>

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4  (Topic 1)

 

You need to implement the code to meet the requirements for displaying content from search results.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line NP19?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5  (Topic 1)

 

You need to implement the code to meet the search requirements.

 

 

Which code segment should you insert at line NP11?

 

clip_image014

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the navigation requirements for displaying news items are met.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line NP04?

 

A.

nav.navigate(“/html/newsPage.html”);

B.

nav.navigate (“/html/newsItem.html”, {item: item});

C.

nav.forward (“/html/newsItem.html”);

D.

nav.forward(“/html/newsPage.html”, {item: item});

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7  (Topic 1)

 

You need to implement the requirements for sending news items to multiple contacts.

 

 

Which code segment should you use to replace the code in line EJ04?

 

clip_image016

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that employees are authenticated across public networks according to the requirements.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line GC04?

 

 

 

clip_image018

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the layout for newsPage.html meets the requirements.

 

Which layout should you choose?

 

 

 

clip_image020

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10  (Topic 1)

 

You need to implement the code to meet the requirements for handling changes in the annotation area of the newsItem.html page.

 

Which event handler should you add to newsltem.js?

 

clip_image022

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 11  (Topic 1)

 

 

You need to configure the CredentialPicker object to meet the requirements.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line GC04?

 

A.

options.callerSavesCredential = false;

B.

options.CredentialSaveOption.unselected;

C.

options.CredentialSaveOption.selected;

D.

options.callerSavesCredential = true;

E.

options.CredentialSaveOption.hidden;

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the user can annotate news items according to the requirements.

 

Which code segment should you insert at line NJ03?

 

clip_image024

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13  (Topic 1)

 

You need to ensure that the requirements for capturing user input on the newsltem.html page are met.

 

 

Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

InkManager.mode = Windows.UI.Input.Inking.InkManipulationMode.selecting;

B.

InkManager.mode = Windows.UI.Input.Inking.InkRecognitionTarget.selected;

C.

InkManager.mode = Windows.UI.Input.Inking.InkManipulationMode.inking;

D.

InkManager.mode = Windows.UI.Input.Inking.InkRecognitionTarget.all;

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 14  (Topic 1)

 

You need to implement the code to retrieve news items according to the requirements.

 

Which code segment should you add to newsPage.js?

 

 

 

clip_image026

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15  (Topic 1)

 

You add an element with an ID of MyFlexbox to newsPage.html.

 

You need to ensure that the layout for MyFlexbox meets the requirements.

 

 

Which layout should you choose?

 

clip_image028

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-481 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…