Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-469 Practice Test Topic 6, Coho Winery

Ensurepass

Topic 6, Coho Winery

Overview

You are a database developer for a company named Coho Winery. Coho Winery has an office in London.

 

Coho Winery has an application that is used to process purchase orders from customers and retailers in 10 different countries.

 

The application uses a web front end to process orders from the Internet. The web front end adds orders to a database named Sales. The Sales database is managed by a server named Server1.

 

An empty copy of the Sales database is created on a server named Server2 in the London office. The database will store sales data for customers in Europe.

 

A new version of the application is being developed. In the new version, orders will be placed either by using the existing web front end or by loading an XML file.

 

Once a week, you receive two files that contain the purchase orders and the order details of orders from offshore facilities.

 

You run the usp_ImportOders stored procedure and the usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure to copy the offshore facility orders to the Sales database.

 

The Sales database contains a table named Orders that has more than 20 million rows.

 

Database Definitions

 

Database and Tables

The following scripts are used to create the database and its tables:

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

Stored Procedures

 

 

The following are the definitions of the stored procedures used in the database:

 

 

 

clip_image004

 

 

Indexes

The following indexes are part of the Sales database:

 

clip_image006

 

Data Import

The XML files will contain the list of items in each order. Each retailer will have its own XML schema and will be able to use different types of encoding. Each XML schema will use a default namespace. The default namespaces are not guaranteed to be unique.

 

For testing purposes, you receive an XSD file from a customer.

 

For testing purposes, you also create an XML schema collection named ValidateOrder. ValidateOrder contains schemas for all of the retailers.

 

The new version of the application must valid
ate the XML file, parse the data, and store the parsed data along with the original XML file in the database. The original XML file must be stored without losing any data.

 

Reported Issues

 

Performance Issues

You notice the following for the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure:

The stored procedure takes a long time to complete. Less than two percent of the rows in the Orders table are retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems.

A full table scan runs when the stored procedure executes. The amount of disk space used and the amount of time required to insert data are very high.

 

You notice that the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure uses a table scan when the stored procedure is executed.

 

Page Split Issues

Updates to the Orders table cause excessive page splits on the IX_Orders_ShipDate index.

 

Requirements

Site Requirements

Users located in North America must be able to view sales data for customers in North America and Europe in a single report. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the WAN link between the offices.

 

 

 

Bulk Insert Requirements

The usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure takes more than 10 minutes to complete. The stored procedure runs daily. If the stored procedure fails, you must ensure that the stored procedure restarts from the last successful set of rows.

 

Index Monitoring Requirements

The usage of indexes in the Sales database must be monitored continuously. Monitored data must be maintained if a server restarts. The monitoring solution must minimize the usage of memory resources and processing resources.

 

 

QUESTION 52  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues.

 

Which statement should you execute?

 

A.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

B.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

C.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 0, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

D.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53  (Topic 6)

 

You need to modify usp.GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated.

 

What should you add to usp.GetOrdersAndItems?

 

A.

Add WITH (NOLOCK) to the end of line 47.

B.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ COMMITTED to line 44.

C.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED to line 44.

D.

Add WITH (READPAST) to the end of line 47.

&n
bsp;

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 54  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that meets the site requirements.

 

What should you implement?

 

A.

A non-indexed view on Server1

B.

A non-indexed view on Server2

C.

A distributed view on Server1

D.

A distributed view on Server2

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that addresses the performance issues of the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure.

 

Which statement should you execute?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56  (Topic 6)

 

You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Execute sp_help usp_GetOrdersByProduct

B.

Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.

C.

Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.

D.

Execute sp_recompile usp.GetOrdersByProduct’.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 57  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that solves the performance issues of

 

usp_GetOrdersAndItems.

 

Which statements should you execute?

 

A.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate, Amount)

B.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate) INCLUDE(Amount) WHERE ShipDate IS NULL

C.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate, Amount) WHERE ShipDate

IS NULL

D.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate) INCLUDE( Amount)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that addresses the bulk insert requirements.

 

What should you add to line 08 in usp_ImportOrderDetails?

 

A.

LASTROW=0.

B.

BATCHSIZE=0.

C.

BATCHSIZE=1000.

D.

LASTROW = 1000.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59  (Topic 6)

 

You plan to create a stored procedure that inserts data from an XML file to the OrderDetails table. The following is the signature of the stored procedure:

 

clip_image010

 

The following is the XSD file used to create the ValidateOrder schema collection:

 

 

 

clip_image012

 

You develop a code segment that retrieves the number of items and loops through each item. Each time the loop runs, a variable named @itemNumber is incremented.

 

You need to develop a code segment that retrieves the product ID of each item number in the loop.

 

Which code segment should you develop?

 

A.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product/productID’, int)

B.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/@productID’, int)

C.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/productID’, int)

D.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product/@productID’, int)

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60  (Topic 6)

 

You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers.

 

 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

@schema varbinary(100).

B.

@items varchar(max).

C.

@schema sysname.

D.

@items varbinary(max).

E.

@items xml.

F.

@schema xml.

 

Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 61  (Topic 6)

 

You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers.

 

Which statement should you execute?

 

A.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder);

B.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder XML;

C.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder varchar(max);

D.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder varbinary(max);

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62  (Topic 6)

 

You discover that the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure takes a long time to complete while usp_AddOrder or usp_AddXMLOrder run.

 

You need to ensure that usp_GetOrdersAndItems completes as quickly as possible.

 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.

B.

Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION ON statement.

C.

Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.

D.

Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.

E.

Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.

F.

Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION OFF statement.

 

Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 63  (Topic 6)

 

You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database.

B.

Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group.

C.

Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters.

D.

Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64  (Topic 6)

 

You need to modify usp_GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated.

 

What should you add to usp_GetOrdersAndItems?

 

A.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE to line 03.

B.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT to line 03.

C
.

Add (UPDLOCK) to the end of line 06.

D.

Add (READPAST) to the end of line 06.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65  (Topic 6)

 

You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Execute sp_help ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.

B.

Execute sp_recompile ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.

C.

Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

D.

Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librAry/ms190439(v=sql.90).aspx

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-469 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…