Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-469 Practice Test Topic 5, Litware, Inc

Ensurepass

Topic 5, Litware, Inc

Overview

 

General Overview

You are a database developer for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware has a main office

 

 

in Miami.

 

Litware has a job posting web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a database named DB1. DB1 is hosted on a server named Server1. The database design of DB1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image002

 

WebApp1 allows a user to log on as a job poster or a job seeker. Candidates can search for job openings based on keywords, apply to an opening, view their application, and load their resume in Microsoft Word format. Companies can add a job opening, view the list of candidates who applied to an opening, and mark an application as denied.

 

Users and Roles

DB1 has five database users named Company, CompanyWeb, Candidate, CandidateWeb, and Administrator.

 

DB1 has three user-defined database roles. The roles are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image004

 

Keyword Search

The keyword searches for the job openings are performed by using the following stored procedure nam
ed usp_GetOpenings:

 

 

 

clip_image006

 

Opening Update

Updates to the Openings table are performed by using the following stored procedure named usp_UpdateOpening:

 

clip_image008

 

Problems and Reported Issues

 

Concurrency Problems

You discover that deadlocks frequently occur.

 

You identify that a stored procedure named usp_AcceptCandidate and a stored procedure named usp_UpdateCandidate generate deadlocks. The following is the code for usp_AcceptCandidate:

 

 

 

clip_image010

 

Salary Query Issues

Users report that when they perform a search for job openings without specifying a minimum salary, only job openings that specify a minimum salary are displayed.

 

Log File Growth Issues

The current log file for DB1 grows constantly. The log file fails to shrink even when the daily SQL Server Agent Shrink Database task runs.

 

Performance Issues

You discover that a stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings takes a long time to run and executes a table scan when it runs.

 

You also discover that the usp_GetOpenings stored procedure takes a long time to run and that the non-clustered index on the Description column is not being used.

 

Page Split Issues

On DB1, many page splits per second spike every few minutes.

 

Requirements

 

Security and Application Requirements

Litware identifies the following security and application requirements:

Only the Administrator, Company, and CompanyWeb database users must be able to execute the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure. Changes made to the database must not affect WebApp1.

 

Locking Requirements

Litware identifies the following locking requirements:

The usp_GetOpenings stored procedure must not be blocked by the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure.

If a row is locked in the Openings table, usp_GetOpenings must retrieve the latest

 

 

version of the row, even if the row was not committed yet.

 

Integration Requirements

Litware exports its job openings to an external company as XML data. The XML data uses the following format:

 

clip_image012

 

A stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings will be used to generate the XML data. The following is the code for usp_ExportOpenings:

 

clip_image014

 

The stored procedure will be executed by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Package1.

 

The XML data will be written to a secured folder named Folder1. Only a dedicated Active Directory account named Account1 is assigned the permissions to read from or write to Folder1.

 

Refactoring Requirements

Litware identifies the following refactoring requirements:

New code must be written by reusing the following query:

 

clip_image016

 

The results from the query must be able to be joined to other queries.

 

Upload Requirements

 

 

Litware re
quires users to upload their job experience in a Word file by using WebApp1. WebApp1 will send the Word file to DB1 as a stream of bytes. DB1 will then convert the Word file to text before the contents of the Word file is saved to the Candidates table.

 

A database developer creates an assembly named Conversions that contains the following:

A class named Convert in the SqlConversions namespace A method named ConvertToText in the Convert class that converts Word files to text

 

The ConvertToText method accepts a stream of bytes and returns text. The method is used in the following stored procedure:

 

clip_image018

 

Job Application Requirements

A candidate can only apply to each job opening once.

 

Data Recovery Requirements

All changes to the database are performed by using stored procedures. WebApp1 generates a unique transaction ID for every stored procedure call that the application makes to the database.

 

If a server fails, you must be able to restore data to a specified transaction.

 

 

QUESTION 40  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements.

 

You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID.

 

What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure?

 

A.

SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID

B.

ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID

C.

BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID

D.

COMMIT TRANSACTION @transactionID

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 41  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a solution that meets the security requirements.

 

Which statement should you execute?

 

clip_image020

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a solution that addresses the upload requirements.

 

Which code segment should you use to implement the Conversions assembly?

 

clip_image022

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43  (Topic 5)

 

You need to resolve the performance issues of the usp_ExportOpenings stored procedure. The solution must minimize the amount of hard disk space used.

 

Which statement should you execute on DB1?

 

A.

EXEC sp_dboption ‘DB1’, ‘auto create statistics’, ‘TRUE’;

B.

CREATE INDEX IX_Exp_Openings ON Openings(PostDate, FilledDate) INCLUDE (Description, Title, Salary);

C.

CREATE INDEX IX_Exp_Openings ON Openings(PostDate) INCLUDE (Description, Title,

Salary) WHERE FilledDate IS NULL;

D.

EXEC sp_recompile ‘usp_ExportOpenings’;

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44  (Topic 5)

 

You need to design a solution that meets the refactoring requirements.

 

Which type of object should you include in the solution?

 

A.

An indexed view

B.

An aggregate function

C.

A distributed view

D.

A table-valued function

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45  (Topic 5)

 

You need to identify the cause of the page sp
lit issues.

 

Which SQL Server feature should you use?

 

A.

DBCC REINDEX

B.

SQL Server Profiler

C.

Extended Events

D.

DBCC TRACEOFF

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46  (Topic 5)

 

 

You need to implement a solution that meets the locking requirements.

 

Which line of code should you modify?

 

A.

Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to:

UPDATE Openings WITH (UPDLOCK)

B.

Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to:

FROM Openings o (ROWLOCK)

C.

Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to:

UPDATE Openings WITH (READPAST)

D.

Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to:

FROM Openings o (NOLOCK)

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a solution that resolves the salary query issue.

 

Which statement should you execute on DB1?

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a solution that meets the job application requirements.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Create a one-to-one relationship between the Openings table and the Applications table.

B.

Create a one-to-one relationship between the Candidates table and the Applications table.

C.

Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the ApplicationID column and CandidateID column.

D.

Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the OpeningID column and the CandidateID column.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49  (Topic 5)

 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the concurrency problems.

 

What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

Modify the stored procedures to use the SERIALIZABLE isolation level.

B.

Modify the order in which usp_AcceptCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.

C.

Modify the order in which usp_UpdateCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.

D.

Modify the stored procedures to use the REPEATABLE READ isolation level.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50  (Topic 5)

 

You need to implement a change to usp_ExportOpenings that meets the integration requirements.

 

What should you modify in usp_ExportOpenings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply?)

 

A.

To the end of line 04, add [Opening].

B.

To the end of line 05, add [Opening! title].

C.

To line 10, add FOR XML RAW.

D.

To line 10, add FOR XMLEXPLICIT.

E.

To line 10, add FOR XML AUTO.

F.

To the end of line 04, add [Opening!ELEMENT].

G.

To the end of line 06, add [Opening!salary!ELEMENT].

H.

To the end of line 05, add [Opening!title!ELEMENT].

I.

To the end of line 06, add [Opening! salary].

 

Answer: ABEI

Explanation:The AUTO mode generates nesting in the resulting XML by using heuristics based on the way the SELECT statement is specified. You have minimal control over the shape of the XML generated. The nested FOR XML queries can be written to generate XML hierarchy beyond the XML shape that is generated by AUTO mode heuristics.

 

 

QUESTION 51  (Topic 5)

 

You need to create a script that automates the export of the XML data. The script must meet the integration requirements.

 

What should you include in the script?

 

A.

The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures.

B.

The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures.

C.

The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures.

D.

The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures.

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-469 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…