Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-469 Practice Test Topic 13, Mix Questions Set 2 part01

Ensurepass

QUESTION 175  (Topic 13)

 

You have a SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Users. The Users table contains usernames and passwords.

 

You need to ensure that all new records have a password.

 

Which code segment should you use?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

 

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176  (Topic 13)

 

You have a SQL Azure database.

 

You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed.

 

 

Which keyword should you identify?

 

A.

SCHEMABINDING

B.

VIEW_METADATA

C.

DISTINCT

D.

DEFAULT

 

Answer: A

Explanation:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 177  (Topic 13)

 

You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP).

 

You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary.

 

You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes.

 

What should you set from the index options?

 

A.

STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF

B.

FILLFACTOR = 80

C.

FILLFACTOR = 0

D.

STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON

 

Answer: C

Explanation:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177459.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 178  (Topic 13)

 

 

You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application.

 

You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site.

 

You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing.

 

Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

 

A.

Repeatable read

B.

Read committed

C.

Serializable

D.

Snapshot

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179  (Topic 13)

 

You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1.

 

You discover that the log file for the database is full.

 

You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs).< /font>

 

Which code segment should you execute?

 

A.

BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY

B.

BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NORECOVERY

C.

BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY

D.

BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1

 

Answer: D

Explanation:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 180  (Topic 13)

 

You have a database named DB1.

 

You plan to configure change data capture on the existing tables in DB1.

 

The database file settings for the DB1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image004

 

You need to minimize disk contention caused by change data capture.

 

What should you do?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Increase the autogrowth value of the database file.

B.

Set the database recovery model to simple.

C.

Increase the autogrowth value of the log file.

D.

Configure change data capture to use to a secondary filegroup.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 181  (Topic 13)

 

You have a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQLInstance1. Instance1 contains a database named Database1.

 

You need to recommend an index defragmentation solution for an index named ContentIndex. ContentIndex must meet the following requirements:

 

Remain online during the defragmentation.

Update distribution statistics.

Perform defragmentation as quickly as possible.

 

Which type of index defragmentation solution should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

DBCC DBREINDEX

B.

REORGANIZE

C.

REBUILD

D.

DBCC INDEXDEFRAG

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 182  (Topic 13)

 

Your company has a SQL Azure subscription.

 

You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2.

 

You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2.

 

A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1.

 

 

You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2.

 

You need to ensure that User1 can run s
p1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

 

What should you do?

 

A.

Change sp1 to run as the saUser.

B.

Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

C.

Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.

D.

Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 183  (Topic 13)

 

You run the following code:

 

clip_image006

 

You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>.

 

What should you implement?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

A user-defined data type

B.

An XML index

C.

A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

D.

A data manipulation language (DML) trigger

E.

An XML schema collection

 

Answer: E

Explanation:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 184  (Topic 13)

 

You review a query that runs slowly. The query accesses data in a table named Schema1.Table1.

 

The following is the relevant portion of the execution plan for the query:

 

clip_image008

 

You need to create the missing index.

 

Which code segment should you execute?

 

A.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4) WHERE Column2 <> Column3

B.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1)

C.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1, Column2, Column3) INCLUDE (Column4)

D.

CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4)

 

Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-469 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…