Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-464 Practice Test Topic 6, Coho Winery

Ensurepass

 

Topic 6, Coho Winery

 

Overview

You are a database developer for a company named Coho Winery. Coho Winery has an office in London.

 

Coho Winery has an application that is used to process purchase orders from customers and retailers in 10 different countries.

 

The application uses a web front end to process orders from the Internet. The web front end adds orders to a database named Sales. The Sales database is managed by a server named Server1.

 

An empty copy of the Sales database is created on a server named Server2 in the London office. The database will store sales data for customers in Europe.

 

A new version of the application is being developed. In the new version, orders will be placed either by using the existing web front end or by loading an XML file.

 

Once a week, you receive two files that contain the purchase orders and the order details of orders from offshore facilities.

 

You run the usp_ImportOders stored procedure and the usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure to copy the offshore facility orders to the Sales database.

 

The Sales database contains a table named Orders that has more than 20 million rows.

 

Database Definitions

 

Database and Tables

The following scripts are used to create the database and its tables:

clip_image002

Stored Procedures

The following are the definitions of the stored procedures used in the database:

 

clip_image004

clip_image006

 

Indexes

The following indexes are part of the Sales database:

 

clip_image008

 

 

Data Import

The XML files will contain the list of items in each order. Each retailer will have its own XML schema and will be able to use different types of encoding. Each XML schema will use a default namespace. The default namespaces are not guaranteed to be unique.

 

For testing purposes, you receive an XSD file from a customer.

 

For testing purposes, you also create an XML schema collection named ValidateOrder. ValidateOrder contains schemas for all of the retailers.

 

The new version of the application must validate the XML file, parse the data, and store the parsed data along with the original XML file in the database. The original XML file must be stored without losing any data.

 

Reported Issues

 

Performance Issues

You notice the following for the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure:

 

clip_image010The stored procedure takes a long time to complete.

clip_image010[1]Less than two percent of the rows in the Orders table are retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems.

clip_image010[2]A full table scan runs when the stored procedure executes.

clip_image010[3]The amount of disk space used and the amount of time required to insert data are very high.

 

You notic
e that the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure uses a table scan when the stored procedure is executed.

 

Page Split Issues

Updates to the Orders table cause excessive page splits on the IX_Orders_ShipDate index.

 

Requirements

Site Requirements

Users located in North America must be able to view sales data for customers in North America and Europe in a single report. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the WAN link between the offices.

 

Bulk Insert Requirements

The usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure takes more than 10 minutes to complete. The stored procedure runs daily. If the stored procedure fails, you must ensure that the stored procedure restarts from the last successful set of rows.

 

Index Monitoring Requirements

The usage of indexes in the Sales database must be monitored continuously. Monitored data must be maintained if a server restarts. The monitoring solution must minimize the usage of memory resources and processing resources.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 52

You need to implement a solution that meets the site requirements. What should you implement?

 

A.

A non-indexed view on Server1

B.

A non-indexed view on Server2

C.

A distributed view on Server1

D.

A distributed view on Server2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

You need to modify usp_GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated. What should you add to usp_GetOrdersAndItems?

 

A.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE to line 03.

B.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT to line 03.

C.

Add (UPDLOCK) to the end of line 06.

D.

Add (READPAST) to the end of line 06.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

You need to implement a solution that addresses the performance issues of the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure. Which statement should you execute?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

You need to implement a solution that addresses the bulk insert requirements. What should you add to line 08 in usp_ImportOrderDetails?

 

A.

LASTROW=0.

B.

BATCHSIZE=0.

C.

BATCHSIZE=1000.

D.

LASTROW = 1000.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

You discover that the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure takes a long time to complete while usp_AddOrder or usp_AddXMLOrder run. You need to ensure that usp_GetOrdersAndItems completes as quickly as possible. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.

B.

Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION ON statement.

C.

Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.

D.

Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.

E.

Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.

F.

Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION OFF statement.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 57

You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers. Which statement should you execute?

 

A.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder);

B.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder XML;

C.

ALTER Orders

ADD originalOrder varchar(max);

D.

ALTER
Orders

ADD originalOrder varbinary(max);

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

You plan to create a stored procedure that inserts data from an XML file to the OrderDetails table. The following is the signature of the stored procedure:

 

clip_image014

 

The following is the XSD file used to create the ValidateOrder schema collection:

 

clip_image016

 

You develop a code segment that retrieves the number of items and loops through each

item. Each time the loop runs, a variable named @itemNumber is incremented. You need to develop a code segment that retrieves the product ID of each item number in the loop. Which code segment should you develop?

 

A.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product/productID’, int)

B.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/@productID’, int)

C.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/productID’, int)

D.

SET @productID = @items.value’/Root/Product/@productID’, int)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. What should you do?

 

A.

Execute sp_help ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.

B.

Execute sp_recompile ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.

C.

Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

D.

Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librAry/ms190439(v=sql.90).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 60

You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues. Which statement should you execute?

 

A.

ALTER IND
EX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

B.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

C.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 0, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

D.

ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON, DROP_EXISTING = ON);

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 61

You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

@schema varbinary(100).

B.

@items varchar(max).

C.

@schema sysname.

D.

@items varbinary(max).

E.

@items xml.

F.

@schema xml.

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 62

You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements. What should you do?

 

A.

Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database.

B.

Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group.

C.

Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters.

D.

Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 63

You need to implement a solution that solves the performance issues of usp_GetOrdersAndItems. Which statements should you execute?

 

A.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate, Amount)

B.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate) INCLUDE(Amount) WHERE ShipDate IS NULL

C.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate, Amount) WHERE ShipDate

IS NULL

D.

CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate) INCLUDE( Amount)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

You need to modify usp.GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated. What should you add to usp.GetOrdersAndItems?

 

A.

Add WITH (NOLOCK) to the end of line 47.

B.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ COMMITTED to line 44.

C.

Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED to line 44.

D.

Add WITH (READPAST) to the end of line 47.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. What should you do?

 

A.

Execute sp_help ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.

B.

Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.

C.

Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.

D.

Execute sp_recompile ‘usp.GetOrdersByProduct’.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-464 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…