Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-464 Practice Test 81-90

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image002

 

You need to select the task that has an IsFinished value of true from the Project that has an Id value of 1. Which code segment should you use?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

You are creating a table to support an application that will cache data outside of SQL Server. The application will detect whether cached values were changed before it updates the values. You need to create the table, and then verify that you can insert a row into the table. Which code segment should you use?

clip_image006

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182776.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187942.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190348.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 83

Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.

Change sp1 to run as the saUser.

B.

Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

C.

Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.

D.

Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 84

DRAG DROP

You run the following code segment:

 

clip_image008

 

After you add 10,000 rows to Customers, you discover that the index is fragmented. You need to defragment the index in the least amount of time. Which code segment should you execute?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct location in the code segment in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

 

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image012

 

 

QUESTION 85

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image014

 

You create a nonclustered index named IX_CustomerName on the CustomerName column.

 

You execute the following query:

 

clip_image016

 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do?

 

A.

Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme.

B.

Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index.

C.

Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with CustomerName LIKE ‘a%’.

D.

Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1,1) – ‘a’.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179859.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187748.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 86

You have a table named Rooms that contains three columns.

 

You execute the following query:

 

clip_image018

 

You discover the execution plan shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image020

 

You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Include the RoomName column and the Position column in the Room_IX index.

B.

Create a nonclustered index for RoomName, Id, and Position.

C.

Create a clustered index for Id.

D.

Use the WITH (INDEX(Room_IX),NOLOCK) query hint.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

You have a database named database1. Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements:

 

clip_image022Support real-time monitoring.

clip_image022[1]Be enabled and disabled easily.

clip_image022[2]Support querying of the monitored data.

 

What should you implement?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.

Log errors by using trace flag 1222

B.

Log errors by using trace flag 1204

C.

A SQL Server Profiler template

D.

An Extended Events session

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/james-sql-footprint/2012/08/12/monitor-deadlock-in- sql-2012/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2012/06/28/how_2d00_to_2d00_monitor_2d00_d eadlocks_2d00_in_2d00_sql_2d00_server.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 88

You execute the following code:

 

clip_image024

 

The execution plan for the query is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image025

 

You need to prevent the key lookup. What should you modify?

 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

clip_image027

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 89

DRAG DROP

You have a table named Table1. Table1 has 1 million rows. Table1 has a columnstore index for a column named Column1. You need to import data to Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes to import the data. What should you do?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

clip_image029

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image031

 

 

QUESTION 90

You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

 

A.

Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

B.

Enable Contained Databases

C.

Allow Triggers to Fire Others

D.

Scan for Startup Procs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-464 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Inst
ant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…