Download New Updated (June) Microsoft 70-410 Practice Test 141-150

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 141

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image001

 

You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.

What should you do from Server2?

 

A.

From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.

B.

From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

C.

From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

D.

From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003

access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.

Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.

 

clip_image003

 

After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 

clip_image005

 

User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:

 

clip_image007

If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 142

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.

 

You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image009

 

You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 

clip_image010

 

You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.

Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

 

A.

Index 1

B.

Index 2

C.

Index 3

D.

Index 4

 

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image012

 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

clip_image014

 

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.

What should you do?

 

A.

Change the default gateway address.

B.

Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.

C.

Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.

D.

Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such “last” addresses of a subnet are considered “broadcast” addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

 

 

QUESTION 144

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the NTFS permissions.

B.

Modify the Share permissions.

C.

Enable access-based enumeration.

D.

Configure Dynamic Access Control.

 

Correct Answer: C

< font face="Arial">Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.

 

clip_image016

 

 

clip_image018

 

clip_image020

 

After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 

 

clip_image022

 

User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:

 

clip_image024

If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 145

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.

You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

 

A.

Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.

B.

Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.

C.

Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then

click Restore from Backup.

D.

Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.

The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 146

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.

You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image026

 

The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.

You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.

You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.

What should you add?

 

A.

The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2

B.

The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1

C.

The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1

D.

The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 147

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.

Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.

What should you do first?

 

A.

From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.

B.

From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.

C.

From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

D.

From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Original answer is A.

When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.

So the correct answer must be B.

 

 

QUESTION 148

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

 

A.

The Advanced settings of Res_Server2

B.

The MAC address of Res Server2

C.

The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1

D.

The Name Protection settings of Scope1

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.

 

clip_image028

 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

 

 

QUESTION 149

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

 

A.

Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

B.

Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

C.

Modify the security settings of GP1.

D.

Modify the security settings of OU1.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

WMI filtering

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.

Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.

A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.

Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 150

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.

You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.

You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.

What should you configure?

 

A.

The Security settings of AllComputers

B.

The Security settings of GP1

C.

The WMI filter for GP1

D.

The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain.

 

clip_image029

 

 

clip_image030

 

SELECT TotalPhysicalMemory FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE TotalPhysicalMemory >= 8000000000

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…