Achieve New Updated (September) Microsoft 70-486 Examination Questions 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are in the process of creating unit tests that makes use of sealed classes. You want to make sure that dependencies in the unit tests are suitably created, maintained, and injected. You want to configure the use of a suitable isolation method. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of counterfoil type isolation methods.

B.

You should consider making use of remnant type isolation methods.

C.

You should consider making use of shim type isolation methods.

D.

You should consider making use of stump type isolation methods.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 112

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. Upon initialization of the application, you find that exceptions are thrown and handled. You are required to find out what the state of the application is at the time of the exception being thrown. You should consider selecting Exceptions from the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012. Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

You should also consider selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

B.

You should also consider selecting the Usehandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

C.

You should also consider de-selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

D.

You should also consider de-selecting the User-unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions option.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 113

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. The new application should be installed on ABC.com servers located on various networks. Furthermore, the application should be configured to collect news articles for users to browse. The application should, therefore, be accessible via various browsers to allow users to search the site. You have been instructed to make sure that the page numbers viewed by users in the search results are tracked. To do this, you are required to make sure that the location for storing state data, with reference to the user’s search, is configured. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of Query.

B.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of String.

C.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of QueryString.

D.

You should consider storing search terms and page index by making use of Search.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. ABC.com has a web farm that will host the new application. You have been informed that the application should allow for web server failures to be handled without much fuss. Furthermore, state data should be shared between the farm servers. You are preparing to persist the application state during the session. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of a state server.

B.

You should consider making use of a global catalog server.

C.

You should consider making use of a file server.

D.

You should consider making use of a database server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. The application will present data that updates on a regular basis. You have been instructed to make sure that the data is presented in instantaneously. To achieve this, you are required to remove redundant header data, and reduce latency. You also have to transfer information via a full-duplex link. Which of the following actions should you take on the client and the server?

 

A.

You should consider making use of Named Pipes protocol.

B.

You should consider making use of Virtual Interface Adapter (VIA) protocol.

C.

You should consider making use of WebSockets protocol.

D.

You should consider making use of TCP/IP protocol.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 116

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You have been tasked with developing a distributed application for ABC.com. The application will be installed on the Windows Azure platform, and should allow for the storage of an insignificant number of unprotected global data. You want to configure the use of a server-side state management option that makes use of the NetDataContractSerializer class for session state serialization internally. The option also supports simultaneous access to the same set of session state for multiple readers and a single writer. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of Session state.

B.

You should consider making use of Windows Azure session state.

C.

You should consider making use of Control state.

D.

You should consider making use of View state.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC application for ABC.com. You have configured the application to include pages for Windows Phone 7 users to browse the site. You have been instructed to make sure that the application is updated to allow Windows Phone 7 users to accurately view the modified files. You are required to update a specific method. Which of the following is the method that should be updated?

 

A.

The Application.OnLaunched method.

B.

The Application.Start method.

C.

The Application.OnFileActivated method.

D.

The OnSearchActivated.Start method.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript into a feedback text box. You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.

B.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.

C.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.

D.

You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 119

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. ABC.com has a web farm that will host the new application. You are informed that passwords should be saved in the web.config file, and should be encrypted in such a way that it is not readable, or in a format that is easily decodable. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_regiis.exe command-line tool.

B.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Ipconfig.exe command-line tool.

C.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_Regsvr32.exe command-line tool.

D.

You should consider making use of the Aspnet_reg.exe command-line tool.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com has a single Active Directory domain, named ABC.com. You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application for ABC.com. The application makes use of claims-based authentication for user authentication. You are instructed to make sure that the application supports the Windows Azure Access Control Service, and makes use of Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. You need to write the necessary code to apply authentication. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of the IClaimsPrincipal interface.

B.

You should consider making use of the IClaimsIdentity interface.

C.

You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthorizationManager class.

D.

You should consider making use of the ClaimsAuthenticationManager class.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…